Cemeteries: Illinois (Logan County - Winnebago County)

Home

Below you will find a list of various cemeteries.  
They are the final resting place for ancestors featured on this website. 
If we know where they are buried, they are on this page.
(if they have a * there is a tombstone photo)
If you want more information on any of the people listed below, 
click on their name.  Happy hunting!

 Illinois   (Logan County - Will County)

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index

 

Illinois

Logan County, IL: Steenbergen Cemetery, Mt Pulaski (2)

Jeremiah Birks BUCKLES *
Mary (Copeland) BUCKLES *

Macon County, IL: Boiling Springs Cemetery, Decatur (3)

Claude Anthony Jr "Tony" HOLMES * 
Estella Emma (Kenne) MAYBERRY *
Samuel Isaac MAYBERRY *

Macon County, IL: Fairlawn Cemetery, Decatur (3)

Claude Anthony III HOLMES (unmarked as of 2016)
Rosa Etta (Woltz) LANGLEY *
Sherrick Antonio KNOTTS

Macon County, IL: Friends Creek Cemetery, Argenta (2)

Mildred M (___) REED *
Roy J REED *

Macon County, IL: Graceland Cemetery, Decatur (27)

Alberta Ellen (Huddleston) CRUM *
Bertha May (Huddleston) WEATHERFORD *
Betty Eileen (Smith) REED *

Charles Howard LANGLEY *
Edward Nelson NOTTINGHAM *
Elizabeth Jewell "Lil" (Mayberry) Nottingham, CARLSON *
Ethel E (Dorsey) LANGLEY *
Erma M (Pujol) DORSEY *

Hugh David MAJOR *
Irene Catherine (Fitzgerald) OVERHEUL *
Irvin Alfred Jr REED
 *
Irvin Alfred "Senator" Sr REED *
Jacob Newton "Bud" HUDDLESTON *
Jerry D COLBURN *
John Elisha REED * 
John H DORSEY *

Lawrence E COLBURN * 
Lilly Mae REED *
Marie Alma (Reed) MAJOR *
Mary Lucinda (Colburn) REED *
Menno Francis OVERHEUL *

Moses Adna COLBURN *
Richard Henry MAYBERRY * (memorial) 
Robert Dale REED *
Russell J CRUM *
Sarah Jane (Andis) HUDDLESTON *   
William E COLBURN *

Macon County, IL: Macon County Memorial Park, Harristown (2)

Gladys Ruth (Smull) EKISS *
Otis Lloyd EKISS * 

Macon County, IL: Maroa Cemetery, Maroa (7)

Cora E (Andis) WAHLQUIST (unmarked as of 2015)
Dora Olive (Andis) VAUGHN *
Henry ANDIS *
Jesse LUALLEN *
Joseph Campbell VAUGHN *
Millie J (Luallen) Andis, GORDEN *
Rhonda (Nunley) LUALLEN 

Macon County, IL: Point Pleasant Cemetery, Long Creek (1)

Cathy Mae (Cox) GRITTON *

Macon County, IL: Salem Cemetery, Decatur (2)

Alma Florence (Siehr) SMITH *
Melvin Ridgeway SMITH *

Macon County, IL: South Macon Township Cemetery, Macon (2)

J Howard HIGHLY *
Minnie B (Wise) HIGHLY *

Macon County, IL: Wheeler Cemetery, Decatur (3)

Charles E WEATHERFORD *
John Theodore "Teddy" WEATHERFORD *
Margaret "Maggie" (___) WEATHERFORD *

Madison County, IL: Highland Cemetery, Highland (3)

Frieda (Iberg) HUNZIKER *
Harvey John HUNZIKER *
John Arnold HUNZIKER *

Madison County, IL: Oakwood Cemetery, Upper Alton (1)

Roscoe "Ross" FORAKER *

Madison County, IL: Salem Cemetery, Alhambra (2)

Carol J (Ramsey) HEDIGER *
Edward L (Dr) HEDIGER * 

Madison County, IL: Valley View Cemetery, Edwardsville (2)

Roland P SCHOENLEBER *
Wanda (Hancock) SCHOENLEBER *

Madison County, IL: Woodland Hill, East Alton (1)

Harmon WHITE * 

Madison County, IL: Worden City Cemetery, Worden (18)

Amy "Alice" (Andis) OOTON (unmarked as of 2015)
Ardelia Dorris (Albrecht) OOTON *
Betty J (Ooton) BEST *
Betty Lee (___) OOTON *
Edna Ione (Ooton) COX *
 
Hampton BEST *
James OOTON *
 
Jesse FIELDS 
John Jr "Bud" OOTON *
John V OOTON * 
Loren H "Hank" BEST *
Mary Alice OOTON *
Mary Ellen OOTON   
Mary Louise "Molly" (Dubree) OOTON
Maude I (Loughran) OOTON * 
Ora Ellen (DuBree) BEST *
Patricia Lou "Patty" (Ooton) BURGETTE *
Robert G "Bob" HASSE *
Robert Levi OOTON (unmarked as of 2015)

Madison County, IL: Worden Trinity Lutheran Church Cemetery, Worden (4)

Amielie (Schmidt) BLOTEVOGEL *
Emma M (Blotevogel) OOTON *
Stephen Arthur OOTON *
Wilhelm BLOTEVOGEL *

Marion County, IL: Dunkard Cemetery (1)

Henry SIPES *

Marion County, IL: unknown cemetery (possibly Cubbage Chapel Cemetery) (1)

John BEASLEY (cannot find as of 2015)

Menard County, IL: Old West Cemetery, Athens (1)

Lincoln Vern "Hookey" Sr NICHOLS *

Moultrie County, IL: Greenhill Cemetery, Sullivan (2)

Mary C (Cooley) SHUTTERS *
Joseph William GIBESON (unmarked as of 2015)

Moultrie County, IL: Hewitt Cemetery, Lovington (8)

Carrie Etta GIBESON *
Enoch GIBESON *
Hannah (Shutters) Gibeson, BAILEY *
James W GIBESON *
John FOSTER *
Joseph GIBESON
 *
Susan (Shutters) MURPHY *
William SHUTTERS *

Moultrie County, IL: Keller Cemetery, Lovington (2)

Margaret (Hostetler) BOGGS *
Samuel S BOGGS * 

Moultrie County, IL: Marrowbone Township Cemetery, Bethany (2)

Barbara Jean (Reed) PERRY * 
Marvin R PERRY * 

Piatt County, IL: LaPlace Cemetery, LaPlace (2)

Alexander DOWERS *
Keziah (Laycock) DOWERS * 

Piatt County, IL: Monticello Cemetery, Monticello (3)

Mary Anna (Hart) JOHNSON * (photo of burial site) 
Nannie (Holden) HART *
Orville HART * 

Pike County, IL: Dorsey-Browning Cemetery, Perry (4)

Alexander DORSEY *
Jane (Fox) DORSEY *
Susan Frances (Hudelson) DORSEY *
William Alpheus DORSEY *

Richland County, IL: Crest Haven Memorial Park, Claremont (5)

Betty Ann (Walls) HOOPINGARNER *
Everett N GOSSETT

James Loren HOOPINGARNER *
Leslie Vernon WALLS *
Vera Vincent (Barnes) WALLS * 

Richland County, IL: Haven Hill Cemetery, Richland (2)

Elmira (Davis) HAMMOND *
Oran Russell HAMMOND * 

Richland County, IL: North Freedom Cemetery, Noble (2)

Amanda Elizabeth (Patterson) Trowbridge, FUSON *
Calvin TROWBRIDGE *

Sangamon County, IL: Camp Butler National Cemetery, Springfield (9) 

Anna Mae (Corday) PRIOR *
Calvin A SMITH *
Carl Gene SMITH *
Elizabeth (Drake) HEDRICK *
Eva L (Colburn) SMITH *
George H HEDRICK *
Lincoln V Jr NICHOLS *
Virgil Lee Jr PRIOR *
Wiley C KcKEE *

Sangamon County, IL: Oak Hill Cemetery, Buckhart (21) 
(a.k.a. Buckhart Cemetery; a.k.a. Cooper Cemetery)

Cecile Alta BUSH (unmarked as of 2015)
Clara Belle (___) LANGLEY (unmarked as of 2015)
Clarence COLBURN (unmarked as of 2015)
David A COLBURN
 (unmarked as of 2015)
Eva Pearl (McKee) DOTY *
Frances Marira "Frankie" (Langley) COLBURN *
John Avery LANGLEY *
Joner Adna COLBURN *
Kittie Lola (Langley) BUSH * 
Lena E (Miller) ANDIS (unmarked as of 2015)
Manuel J Sr NUNES *
Mary (Shutters) ANDIS
(unmarked as of 2015, but we have photo of area)
Mary Susan (Langley) Dobson, JORDAN *
Nathan Albert LANGLEY (unmarked as of 2015)
Ora Albert BUSH *
Priscilla Belle (Huddleston) Powers, ANDIS *
Velma Edna (Colburn) NUNES *
Wiley Parker (Rev) ANDIS *
William Andrew ANDIS (unmarked as of 2015)
William Perry BUSH (unmarked as of 2015)
Winfield Scott JORDAN (unmarked as of 2015)

Sangamon County, IL: Oak Hill Cemetery, Springfield (2) 

Beatrice M (Paschon) NORMAN *
Raymond W NORMAN *

Sangamon County, IL: Oak Ridge Cemetery, Springfield (6)

August L HEDERICH *
Betty Louise (Reed) NANCE *
James Robert DOBSON (unmarked as of 2015, but we have photo of area)
Lena (___) HEDERICH *
Martha L (Warbingdon) CAIN *

Robert CAIN *

Sangamon County, IL: Rochester Cemetery (1)

Russell M NANCE *

Sangamon County, IL: Roselawn Memorial Park, Springfield (6)

August George HEDRICK *
Gladys M (Colburn) SPARKS *
Lillian Mae (Hedrick) VOWELS *
Mary Jane HEDRICK
 *
Nora May (Colburn) HEDRICK * 
William Lewis SPARKS *

Sangamon County, IL: St Johns Lutheran Cemetery, New Berlin (1)

August L GRANKEY (unmarked as of 2015)

Tazewell County, IL: Glendale Cemetery, Washington (1)

Melba Gene (Holly) SLATER *

Tazewell County, IL: Glendale Memorial Gardens, Pekin (4) 

Clarence Frank SHUTTERS *
Mildred Addie (Young) SHUTTERS *
Mildred Marie (Shutters) FABRY *
Thomas Frederick FABRY *

Tazewell County, IL: Lakeside Cemetery, Pekin (4) 

Alphonse Joseph FABRY *
Dolly Faye (Prior) WAGGONER (unmarked as of 2015)
Ida Ellen (Keena) FABRY *
Russell B WAGGONER *

Vermilion County, IL: Davis Cemetery, Fairmount (20)

Alfred Donald BUSH *
Charles Joseph COPELAND *
Clifford R TURPIN *
Clifton Marcus TURPIN *
Darlene Josephine (Ferber) TURPIN *
Doyle Harold WEAVER *
Effie Mary (Elliott) HANCOCK *
Frederick D HANCOCK
 *
George Edward FERBER *
George Elliott HANCOCK *
Georgia Beatrice (Turpin) HANCOCK
 *
Gertrude Maria (Dewitt) FERBER
 *
Harry WEAVER *
Inez Gertrude (Turpin) WEAVER *
Randall Joe "Randy" TURPIN
 *
Roland Clifford TURPIN *
Roy Frederick HANCOCK *
Sarah Cletta (Andis) Turpin, COPELAND
 *
Vernal Louise (Copeland) BUSH *

Vernon Dean TURPIN *

Vermilion County, IL: Floral Hill Cemetery, Hoopeston (2)

Ralph Thomas ANDIS (unmarked as of 2015)
Richard Edwin ANDIS

Vermilion County, IL: Greenview Cemetery, Fairmount (1)

Ruth TURPIN 

Vermilion County, IL: Oakwood Cemetery, Oakwood (2)

Donald Joseph TURPIN *
Frances Ann (McPherson) TURPIN *

Vermilion County, IL: Potomac Cemetery, Danville (2)

Inez (Vickers) ARFORD *
Wilbur J ARFORD *

Wayne County, IL: Salem Cemetery, Keenes (2)

Herman M BEASLEY *
Ruby G (____) BEASLEY *

White County, IL: Maple Ridge Cemetery, Carmi (2)

David O MANLEY *
Elizabeth Ann (Osborn) MANLEY *

White County, IL:  West Union Cemetery, Carmi (9)

Charles Frederick WEIRAUCH * 
Cheerful Maxine WEIRAUCH *

David Delmer BOWMAN *
Emily Caroline (Brockett) WEIRAUCH *
Jacob Wilson BOWMAN * 
Lee GRIESEL (likely buried here)
Maurice V WEIRAUCH *

Nackey Ann (Manley) BOWMAN *
Nora BOWMAN *

Will County, IL:  Beecher Cemetery, Beecher (2)

Carl Edward ANDIS * 
Mary L (Pelky) ANDIS * 

Winnebago County, IL:  Roscoe Cemetery Roscoe (2)

James Edward McFARLAND *
Olitha May (Bedford) McFARLAND *

 

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index