Cemeteries: Indiana (Decatur County - Greene County)

Home

Below you will find a list of various cemeteries.  
They are the final resting place for ancestors featured on this website. 
If we know where they are buried, they are on this page.
(if they have a * there is a tombstone photo)
If you want more information on any of the people listed below, 
click on their name.  Happy hunting!

 Indiana   (Decatur County - Greene County)

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index

 

Indiana

Decatur County, IN: Mt Aerie Cemetery, Greensburg (1)

Robert John GARDNEW *

Decatur County, IN: St Mary's Cemetery, Greensburg (3)

Cecil Wendell SHUTTERS *
Florence Lucille "Lucy" (Whalen) SHUTTERS *
Patrick Alan SHUTTERS *

Decatur County, IN: Westport Cemetery, Westport (1)

Meredith Henry "Marty" FAIDLEY *

De Kalb County, IN: Woodlawn Cemetery, Auburn (3)

Carl Otto (Rev) WIREY *
Helen E (Vickers) WIREY *
Sarah Catherine (Wirey) KEYES *

Delaware County, IN: Elm Ridge Memorial Park, Muncie (2)

Jacob Riley McDONNEL *
Winifred June (Grow) McDONNEL * 

Delaware County, IN: Gardens of Memory Cemetery, Muncie (4)

George Washington "Bennie" CANADY *
Hazel Louise (Furniss) SMOOT
*
Mabel E (Chesnut) CANADY *
Roll Edward SMOOT *

Delaware County, IN: Tomlinson Cemetery, Muncie (2)

Anna Mae (Newlin) McDONNEL *
Lucius Ellsworth "Elza" McDONNEL *

Delaware County, IN: Union Cemetery, Eaton (8)

Clarence Jehu JONES *
George Washington VORE *
John Paul JONES *
Lela (Duckwall) VORE *
Mary Elizabeth (Vore) JONES *
Max Warren JONES *

Nora Evalina (Dawson) JONES *
Roll Edward Jr SMOOT *

Dubois County, IN: Fairmount Cemetery, Huntingburg (2)

Frank F REUTEPOHLER *
Hilda E (Prior) REUTEPOHLER * 

Elkhart County, IN: Oakridge Cemetery, Goshen (4)

Karl Kenneth McGARVEY *
Lean B (Battie) McGARVEY *
Minnie O (Alford) McGARVEY *
William R (Dr) McGARVEY *

Elkhart County, IN: Rice Cemetery, Elkhart (4)

Austin Bernell DYER *
David Ray LEMASTERS *
Mildred Louise (Wininger) WALKER *   
Paul "Junior" WALKER *   

Elkhart County, IN: St Vincent Cemetery, Elkhart (1)

Larry Dean WALKER *

Elkhart County, IN: Union Center Cemetery, Nappanee (1)

April Ann DUERKSEN (unmarked as of 2015)   

Fayette County, IN: Dale Cemetery, Connersville (11)

Beatrice "Bea" (Burch) BROCK *
Bessie Florence (Crawford) GALLIHER *
Edith Marie (Richmond) GALLIHER *
Grace Emma (Collins) SELFRIDGE *

Isaac Franklin GALLIHER *
Kenneth Foster BROCK * 
Mary Ladonna (Sutherland) BRYANT *

Pansye Marie (Loveless) NEAL * 
Rhonda Gail BROCK *
Ruben Richard GALLIHER * 
William Taft BRYANT *

Floyd County, IN: Abundant Life Memorial Gardens, New Albany (1)

William T BRAMLETT *

Floyd County, IN: Kraft-Graceland Memorial Park, New Albany (3)

Dana Lee BRAMLETT *
Jack W SMITH  

Sheila Jo (Little) BRAMLETT *

Floyd County, IN: St Mary of the Knob Cemetery, Floyd Knob (1)

Harold Joseph FESSEL * 

Fountain County, IN: Coal Creek Cemetery, Coal Creek (1)

George Washington RENNICK

Fountain County, IN: Rose Hill Cemetery, Hillsboro (4)

Alton R RILEY *
Benjamin Phillip RILEY * 
Freda Mae (Andis) RILEY *

Mary Elizabeth "Mallie" (Brown) RILEY *

Franklin County, IN: Maple Grove Cemetery, Brookville (2)

Lillie (Sandlin) BURCH *
Walter BURCH *

Fulton County, IN: Moon Cemetery, Leiter's Ford (2)

Emma Augusta (Newton) FIELDS *
John I FIELDS *

Grant County, IN: Estates of Serenity, Marion (8)

Charles E CROOKS *
Chester Payne YOUNT *
Daisy G (Byrd) CROOKS *
Dallas Ralph KISTLER
Elizabeth V (Stanley) Patterson, STREET *
Harry Monroe "Henry" KISTLER
Margaret L (Wilson) YOUNT *
Myrtle E (Brown) KISTLER

Grant County, IN: Grant Memorial Park, Marion (18)

Benton R SHARON *
Edith Pauline (Johnson) EVANS *

Ethel (Morris) SHARON *
Floyd Fremont SHARON * 
Frank Silsby BRAMLETT *

Goldie Adaline (Dawson) SHARON *
Helen Mae (___) BRAMLETT *
John F SHARON *
Margaret A "Maggie" (Mathias) SHARON *
Paul Joseph SHARON *
Philip Benton SHARON *
Robert Samuel SHARON * 
Russell Leroy EVANS *
Shelby William CASSIDY *
Sylvia Emeline DAWSON (unmarked as of 2015)

William Harley SHARON * 
William Shelby CASSIDY *

Wilma Frances (Stephens) SHARON *

Grant County, IN: Knox Chapel Cemetery, Point Isabel (2)

Bertha Cleo (Todd) KISTLER
Roy F KISTLER  

Grant County, IN: Marion National Cemetery, Marion (2)

Jack A CROWELL *
Forest E McCARTY *

Grant County, IN: Matthews IOOF Cemetery, Matthews (6)

Calvin M JONES *
Charles Clay DAWSON *
Claude Blaine DAWSON *   
Flora L (Duling) JONES *
John Charles Fremont DAWSON *
Sarah Ann (Street) DAWSON *

Grant County, IN: Park Cemetery, Fairmount (1)

Jack Edward KISTLER  

Greene County, IN: Bethel Cemetery (2)

Clara Anette (Fry) KEMP
Walter Ervin KEMP  

Greene County, IN: Burris Chapel Cemetery, Linton (4)

Edith Matilda (Daugherty) GOODMAN *
Edwin Dewey GOODMAN *
Jennie Hazel (Andis) GOODMAN *
Theodore Erwin GOODMAN *

Greene County, IN: Buzan Cemetery (1)

James Taylor BUZAN

Greene County, IN: Carmichael Cemetery, east of Cincinnati (4)

Carlos Leveron "Jack" FORTNER *
Evalena (Hendricks) Fortner, WRATTEN *
Gary Farvell HENDRICKS *
Marjorie May (Sullivan) Hendricks, FRYE *

Greene County, IN: Dog Island Cemetery (2)

Maggie Dalphia (McKee) JEFFERS *
Samuel Dock JEFFERS *

Greene County, IN: Fairview Cemetery, Linton (6)

Bert M CARR *
  Joseph William TURPIN * 
Martha Mary (Sipes) PRUETT *
Minnie (Harris) TURPIN *
Oliver Perry PRUETT *
Roy F PRUETT *

Greene County, IN: Flynn Cemetery, near Cincinnati (12)

Carrie Ell (Heshelman) FORTNER *
Charles William DeMOSS *
Darrell Fay FORTNER *
Elisha Ephraim "Eph" FORTNER *
Flavel Sylvester (Rev) FORTNER *
Francis Elisha FORTNER *
James Franklin DeMOSS *
Larry Randall FORTNER *
Marjorie Naomi or Noma (Fortner) DeMOSS *
Mary Tabitha (Andis) FORTNER
*
Ronnie L DeMOSS *
Willis Ray FORTNER *

Greene County, IN: Friendly Grove Cemetery, Jasonville (2)

Pherbey (Duncan) INMAN *
William S INMAN * 

Greene County, IN: German-Memory Hill Cemetery, Linton (4)

Frances P (Brookshire) BREDEWEG *
Herbert A BREDEWEG *
Jennie Pearl (Bredeweg) ANDIS *
Ralph E ANDIS *

Greene County, IN: Grandview Cemetery, Bloomfield (7)

Alonzo Edward MITCHELL *
Edna Mae (Andis) BUZAN *
Homer E HEATON *
Jennie B (Phillips) BENNETT
*
Mary Ruth "Tootie" (Heaton) CANADY *
Ora V (Dilly) HEATON *
William C BENNETT *

Greene County, IN: Kentucky Ridge Cemetery, Doans (13)

Elsworth Curtis "Elza" PRUETT *
Eugene D PRUETT *
George B HARP *

Grace Florence (Davis) PRUETT *
Harley Francis BLAKE *
Jesse W HUMERICKHOUSE * 
Lena (Davis) BUNCH * 
Martha B (Fines) CARR
*
Mary Isabelle (Hasler) HUMERICKHOUSE
*
Mary Jane (Davis) BLAKE *
Rhoda Elsie (Todd) HARP *

Walter BUNCH * 
William S CARR *

Greene County, IN: Lebanon Cemetery, Midland (12)

George Anthony HARRIS (unmarked as of 2015) 
Hurlie Elizabeth (___) CRITCHFIELD
Ira Elbert CRITCHFIELD
Jack W CRITCHFIELD

James S McCALL * 
Lois Marie (Pruett) CRITCHFIELD
Mamie Cordelia (Brown) PRUETT
Margaret I (Yeryar) McCALL *
Mildred H (____) SHUTTERS *
Peggy Norma (Brewer) ANDIS *
Ronald Joseph ANDIS *
Wendell Rice SHUTTERS * 

Greene County, IN: Marco Cemetery, Marco (24)

Amanda Catherine (Canady) LAUGHLIN *  
Amanda (Gee) CANADY *
Audrey Frances (Elgan) CANADY *
Clarance WRIGHT *  
Daniel HUMERICKHOUSE *
Dora Blueford WRIGHT *  
Earl CANADY *
Edmond Kelly CANADY *
Ellen May (Nail) WRIGHT * 
George D KENT *
Herber Edgar CANADY *
Ida Irene (Humerickhouse) CANADY * 
Iva Irene (Canady) PERKINS *
James Clinton LECKNER *
James Danial CANADY *
James Harrison CANNADY * 
Julia Ann (Canady) LECKNER *
Lee Adam "Terry" LECKNER *
Lena (Vaughn) WRIGHT *  
Lois Imogene (Canady) KENT *
Lowell Irving McKEE *
Mada Leona (Leckner) McKEE *
Mildred Maxine CANADY *
Ralph PERKINS *

Greene County, IN: Newberry Cemetery, Newberry (1) 

William Elmer BOWMAN *

Greene County, IN: Newark Cemetery, Newark (8) 

Elizabeth Edmund(Bingham) BLAND * 
Elizabeth May (Trowbridge) BLAND *
Leon BLAND * 
Ralph BLAND *
Rolla Cassius (Rev) TROWBRIDGE *
Ronald Keith BLAND
Roland Wallace BLAND * 
Zelpha Judith (Andis) TROWBRIDGE *

Greene County, IN: Owensburg Cemetery, Owensburg (2)

Luther FIELDS *
Mary Jane (Roberts) FIELDS * 

Greene County, IN: Pleasant Grove Cemetery, Lyons (2)

Emerson PHILLIPS *
Mary B (Cole) PHILLIPS *

  Greene County, IN: Prairie Chapel Cemetery, Washington Twp (8)

Chancy Raymon COWELL *
Curtis J LYNN *
Dola Mae (Pruett) COWELL *

Dwight Leon ANDIS * 
Evelyn Bernice (Pruett) CHAPMAN *

Lewis Allen BUZAN *
Mary Emma (Waggoner) HARDWICK

Osia O (Rader) LYNN *

  Greene County, IN: Salem Cemetery (1)

Emma (Swaby) BROWN *
James B BROWN * 

  Greene County, IN: Scotland Cemetery (10)

Bessie Bell (Ashcraft) BOLING *
Delbert I DOVE *   
Edgar Otis WALLS *
Isaac N DOVE *
John H PLUMMER *
Josephine F (Sharples) DOVE *   
Julie Anna (Bough) WALLS *
Sarah Frances (Dove) PLUMMER *
Olive Virginia (Girdley) DOVE *
Zacharaiah Colvin BOLING *

Greene County, IN: Slinkard Cemetery, Newberry (1)

Noretta (Messenger) WILSON (unmarked as of 2015)

Greene County, IN: Stafford Cemetery (2)

Clara Belle (Cooksey) MOWERY *
William H MOWERY * 

Greene County, IN: Walnut Grove Cemetery, Park (2)

Daniel PORTER *
Tressa May (Inman) PORTER *

Greene County, IN: Worthington Cemetery, Worthington (7)

Clifford C CRODY * 
Fannie Mae (McFarlen) GOINS
*
Helen Lucille (Kolaske) CRODY *
Homer Clifford SANDERS
* 
Louvena (___) McCARTY *
Virginia Maxine (Cannady) DYER *
  Wayne Loyola McCARTY *

 


Return to Cemetery Hopping Index