Cemeteries: Indiana (Jackson County - Jennings County)

Home

Below you will find a list of various cemeteries.  
They are the final resting place for ancestors featured on this website. 
If we know where they are buried, they are on this page.
(if they have a * there is a tombstone photo)
If you want more information on any of the people listed below, 
click on their name.  Happy hunting!

  Indiana   (Jackson County - Jennings County)

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index

 

Indiana

Jackson County, IN: Crothersville Cemetery, Crothersville (2)

Bridgett Katharyn (Donahue) Dismore, STORY * 
William Henry STORY

Jackson County, IN: Driftwood Cemetery, New Farmington (8)

Eliza (Adams) RUDDICK *  
Elizabeth (Fislar/Fistlar) RUDDICK
* 
Ida May (Ruddick) ROBERTSON *

James RUDDICK * 
Jane E (Thompson) STANFIELD * 
John STANFIELD *

Solomon RUDDICK * 
Susan (Sweaney) STANFIELD *

Jackson County, IN: Driftwood Christian Church Cemetery, Vallonia (2)

George Garrett SHAFER *
Minnie Elizabeth (Borden) SHAFER *

Jackson County, IN: Fairview Cemetery, Brownstown (6)

Cynthia Annie (Carter) APPLEWHITE * 
Dorothy Marie (Shade) WAYMAN *
Georgia Mae (Dierker) WAYMAN *
James Delbert Sr WAYMAN *

James F APPLEWHITE *
James William WAYMAN *

Jackson County, IN: Freetown Cemetery, Freetown (4)

Isaac Newton REEDY *
Margaret (McKain) REEDY * 
Rachel Anna (DeLong) CROSS *
Solomon Zadock CROSS *

Jackson County, IN: Glasson Cemetery (3)

Alexander GROSS *
Henry DEPPERT *

unknown male DEPPERT (infant son of Henry Deppert and Anna (Rockey) Deppert) *

Jackson County, IN: Kurtz Cemetery, Kurtz (1)

Clyde Oral CALLAHAN *

Jackson County, IN: Liberty Cemetery, Norman (2)

George Granville WRAY *
Margaret Manerva (Alexander) WRAY *

Jackson County, IN: Old Seymour City Cemetery, Seymour (3)

George W SARGENT (unmarked as of 2015) 
Polly Ann (Shutters) ADAMS *
Stephen Warren ADAMS *

Jackson County, IN: Reddington Cemetery, Reddington (22)

Alice Jane (Murray) BOGGS * 
Anna (Rockey) Deppert, WERNER *
August W WERNER *

Conrad Smith ENGLEKING * 
Dorothy Louise ENGLEKING
George A BALDWIN *
Harry DEPPERT *

Henry George ENGLEKING * 
Henry Herman BOGGS *
Leo ENGLEKING *
Leo Conrad ENGLEKING * 
Laura Jane (Tabor) BALDWIN *
Lewis ADAMS
*
Lillie M ENGLEKING * 
Martha Ann (Taylor) FOIST *
Martha "Maggie" (____) EMLY *
Mary Sara (Deppert) EMLY *
 
Opal (Baldwin) ADAMS *
Randolph FOIST *
Samuel "Samie" EMLY *
Samuel O EMLY
*
Virginia (Knepp) ENGLEKING *

Jackson County, IN: Riverview Cemetery, Seymour (151)

Adda M (Brown) BUSH * 
Alice Katherine (Sutton) ROBERTSON *
Amanda Mirah (Stanfield) SHUTTERS (unmarked as of 2015) 
Anna E (Collins) STANFIELD *
Anna Evelyn (Hirtzel) RUSH *
Annette Yvonne "Ann" (Walker) BEASLEY * 
Archie WHITSETT *
Archie Jr WHITSETT *
Arthur KLITCH
*
Barbara (___) BOGGS *   
Bernard Eugene "Bud" RUDDICK *
Bertha B (Prather) RUDDICK *

Bertha M "Birdie" (Burkdall) REED (unmarked as of 2015) 
Betty M (Bowman) RUDDICK *

Blanche Leona SHUTTERS (unmarked as of 2015) 
Caroline (Phillips) BEVINS *
Caroline (Schneider) HIRTZEL * 
Catherine Matilda "Kate" (Haley) RUDDICK *
Charles Adams BROWN *  
Charles Edward NIEMAN *
Charles Gordon SHADE *
Charles R BROWN *
Charles W STANFIELD
*
Christopher ISAACS * 
Clarence G "Jack" SHADE * 
Cora B (Ayers) NIEMAN *
Damaris (Barney) BROWN * 
Della (St Clair) STREET *
Donald L RUDDICK *
Dora Alice (Rockey) ENGLEKING *
Edith (Byrne) BROWN (unmarked as of 2015) 
Edward Charles BROWN (unmarked as of 2025) 
Edward F WOLTER
*
Edwin MOORE *
Edwin Jr MOORE *
Ella (Kendall) ADAMS *
Elmer Emmet RUSH *   
Emma Daisy (Carter) WEDDLE *

Emma Lydia (Shutters) KLITCH * 
Eva May (Howell) MORRISON *
Evelyn M (Stradley) SHADE *
Flora Adele (Brown) BEVINS
*
Frank Schmitt MOORE *
Franklin Christopher WHITSETT *
Franklin Pierce ADAMS * 
George Samuel CLARK *   
Gertrude P (Nolte) STRADLEY
* 
Harry E "Buck" ROBINSON * 
Harry Solomon RUDDICK * 
Hector David ROBERTSON *
Helen Marie RUDDICK *
Hiram F ROBINSON (unmarked as of 2015) 
Ida May (Deppert) SHADE
*
James H STORY * 
James William RUDDICK
* 
Jamesine Rose (Ruddick) SWEET *
Janis Lynn (Rudolph) STOCKELMAN
*
Jesse "Bud" HILDRETH *
Jesse Hoyt Sr HILDRETH *

Jesse William COLLINS *   
Jessie K or C (Ruddick) HILDRETH *
Jewel Archie (Whitsett) RUDOLPH *
Joel Henry MATLOCK * 
Joel Price MATLOCK *
John Dale RUDOLPH *

John H STEWART *
John Marshall BROWN *
John P BEVINS *
John T KLITCH * 
John W SHUTTERS *

Joseph HIRTZEL * 
Josephine (Isaacs) MOORE * 
Katherine "Katie" (Fagan) LESLIE * 
Kathryn L (Brown) WOLTER *

Katie BOGGS * 
Kenneth G SHADE *
Labon BROWN *   
Lawrence Herbert "Bud" RUDDICK
* 
Lena Agnes (Carpenter) HILDRETH * 
Leslie Peter BYRNE *

Lloyd Omer RICH *   
Lucinda (Bunton) BURKDALL * 
Lucy Myrtle (Cross) BROWN * 
Lydia M (Ross) SUTHERLAND *

Madge M BROWN * 
Marietta (Shade) NIEMAN *

Malinda (Sargent) MOORE * 
Margaret Helen BROWN (unmarked as of 2015) 
Margaret (Reutepohler) BROWN *

Martha E (Davis) ADAMS * 
Martin Henry SHADE * 
Mary A (Cooley) BYRNE
*
Mary Alberta (Gers or Carr) ENGLEKING * 
Mary Alberta (Scott) MATLOCK *
Mary Barbara (Weddle) RUDDICK * 
Mary E (Bedel) CARPENTER (unmarked as of 2015) 

Mary E (Montgomery) ADAMS (unmarked as of 2015) 
Mary Elizabeth (Feeney) RUDDICK
*
Mary Jane (Adams) BROWN *   
Mary Jane (Jones) ISAACS *   
Mary (Kindell) MOORE * 
Mary Virginia (Brown) Matlock, HUGHES *

Maude (Bevins) CLARK * 
Maude (Cole) WOLTER *
Maude Egatha (Robinson) KNIGHT *
Melba Louise (Shade) BOARD * 
Milton ROBINSON * 
Mollie (Bollman) BOWMAN * 
Mollie (Reichenbacher) FLETCHER *

Noah F BOWMAN *
Ocie (___) ROBINSON *
Olive "Ola" (Patterson ROBINSON * 
Ora O SWEET *
Otis Edward RUDDICK *
Otis Haley RUDDICK * 

Rea Ellis RAY * 
Richard H RUDDICK *
Robert Lee WHITSETT (unmarked as of 2015; section C, lot 117)
Robert Whidley MOORE *
Robert E SWEET *

Rosella E (Leslie) BURKDALL
Ruby Belle (Morgan) SHADE *
Ruth C (Burkdall) OLINGER * 
Sadie C (Myers) RICH *
 
Sandra "Sandy" (Ruddick) HATTON
* 
Sarah Addie (Done) CLARK *
Sarah B "Sally" (Adams) STORY * 
Sarah (Earhart) ROBINSON (unmarked as of 2015)
 
Sarah Emmaline (Kysar) WHITSETT *
Sarah Jane (Ruddick) WHITSETT
*
Steven Lee WHITSETT (unmarked as of 2015) 
Sudie L (Mills) MATLOCK *
Temantha J (Conner) KLITCH * 
Thomas Franklin WEDDLE * 
Una (Lemons) YOUNG *
Violet Luetta (Rich) RUDDICK *
Walter W "Dyke" STRADLEY *

Wesley BURKDALL * 
Wilferd L BOARD * 
Willard CLARK *
Willard C BEVINS *
Willard Charles BEVINS * 
Willard YOUNG *

William ADAMS (unmarked as of 2015) 
William BOGGS * 
William David NIEMAN *

William F BUSH *
William J LESLIE * 
William L "Bill" WOLTER
*
William Robert NIEMAN *

William S BUNTON * 
William SUTHERLAND (unmarked as of 2015) 

Jackson County, IN: Robertson Cemetery, Honeytown (1)

James William ROBERTSON *

Jackson County, IN: St Ambrose Cemetery, Seymour (3)

Earl Francis BURKDALL (unmarked as of 2015) 
Elizabeth "Bessie" (Madden) OLINGER *
William M OLINGER *

Jackson County, IN: St Paul United Church of Christ Cemetery, Seymour (1)

Fred A SIERP * 

Jackson County, IN: Uniontown Cemetery, Uniontown (1)

John William DISMORE * 

Jackson County, IN: Vallonia Cemetery, Vallonia (1)

Travis Wayne FOSTER  

Jackson County, IN: Weddleville Cemetery, Weddleville (2)

Ora Belle (Tharp) SONS *
William Henry SONS * 

Jasper County, IN: Welsh Cemetery, Rensselear (1)

Lillie Belle (Swartz) Putt, Standish, JACOBS *

Jay County, IN: IOOF Cemetery, Dunkirk (2)

James Harvey SARGENT *
Rosanna B "Rosa" (Sipes) SARGENT * 

Jefferson County, IN: Dupont Cemetery (1)

Dennis W BODE * 

Jennings County, IN: Butlerville Cemetery, Butlerville (6)

Ada Malisa (Laherty) SHUTTERS * 
Alice E (Shutters) HUELSON *
Franklin Harrison SHUTTERS *

Laurence Ross SHUTTERS * 
Lavinia B (Ross) SHUTTERS *
Wilfred H HUELSON *

Jennings County, IN: Cana Cemetery, Paris Crossing (4)

Betty Jean (Carr) ENGLEKING * 
Ella Matilda (Mackey) CARR *

Kenneth William ENGLEKING * 
Newell Blair CARR *

Jennings County, IN: Hulse Cemetery, Scipio (2)

Charles Prine ROCKEY *
Sarah Jane (Gross) ROCKEY *

Jennings County, IN: Garland Brook Cemetery, Columbus (4)

Alberta (Shade) NENTRUP *
Arvil Virgil KEESLING * 
Hubert E NENTRUP *
Margaret Jane (Williams) KEESLING *

Jennings County, IN: Oak Grove Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Geneva Twp (2)

Emmett Lee MANESS *
Laura (Lewis) MANESS *

Jennings County, IN: Vernon Cemetery, Vernon (5)

John Cleveland ROCKEY *
Johnnie Donald POOLE *
Minnie Pearl (Hines) ROCKEY *
Robert Lee ROCKEY *
Shirley Ann (Rockey) POOLE *

 

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index