Cemeteries: Indiana (Johnson County)

Home

Below you will find a list of various cemeteries.  
They are the final resting place for ancestors featured on this website. 
If we know where they are buried, they are on this page.
(if they have a * there is a tombstone photo)
If you want more information on any of the people listed below, 
click on their name.  Happy hunting!

Indiana    (Johnson County)

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index

 

Indiana

Johnson County, IN: 2nd Mt Pleasant Cemetery, Needham Twp (6)

Adda Etta (Logan) WILD *
Christena Jane (Wild) Henry, SHUTTERS *
Mary Margaret (Jenner) RICHEY *
George W WILD *
Winfred Glenn SHUTTERS *
Virgil RICHEY *

Johnson County, IN: Beech Grove Cemetery, Anita (2)

Mary J (___) SPICER *
William SPICER (no distinguishable marker found in 2011)

Johnson County, IN: Bluff Creek Cemetery (6)

Gottlieb Ernest BECK *   
Martha (Hardin) DUNN *
Martha Harriet (Perkins) DUNN *
Nora Cordia (Rush) BECK *   
Omer Shelby DUNN *

Oris Rex DUNN *

Johnson County, IN: Forest Lawn Memory Gardens, Greenwood (35)

Alice Jean (Shutters) SMITH * 
Alta Pearl (Ruch) HARTER *
Barbara Joan (Gabbei) EVERTON *

Carl E SMITH *
Catherine Zora (Dudgeon) SHUTTERS *
Charles Wyatt MILLER *
Chileen Wilbur HARTER *  
Clarence O PENNISTON *
Donald Burl EVERTON *
Dorothy (Toon) SHUTTERS
*
Emil Charles HARTER * 
Floyd Eugene HOTLE *

Garland Robert HACKLER *
Gerald Gilbert SUMMERS *
Gertrude C (Miller) HARTER *
Gloria Ilene (Terhune) PERKINS *
Hallie Belle (Farley) MILLER *
Helen Lorene (Hardwick) HACKLER * 
Jasper F SHUTTERS * 
John William KINNICK
*
Johnie F "Sally" (McMurry) MARTINDALE *   
Kenneth D EVERTON
* 
Lloyd Elvie or Elza SIERP *
May Emma Frances (Huffman) KINNICK *

Myron Wilbur HARTER *  
Opal Alberta (Sanders) SIERP *
P Berniece (___) PENNISTON *
Robert Duane SUMMERS *
Ronald Duane PERKINS *
Susan K (Everton) SPIVEY *
Virgil C PENNISTON
*
Wendell Laudus MARTINDALE * 
William Harold STINE *
William Lee HARDWICK *

William Maurice D "Bill" SHUTTERS
*
Wilma Louise (Andis) SUMMERS *

Johnson County, IN: Greenlawn Cemetery, Franklin (30)

Alonzo B "Lon" HARTER *
Anna Margaret (Whitesides) FRIDDLE *
Bertha (Harris) KEESLING *
Billie Joan (Smith) MITCHELL * 
Burl Ellis (Rush) FRIDDLE *
 
Burl Rush FRIDDLE *
Charles William or Washington KEESLING *
Dora Lee (Yancy) SHIRLEY *

Edith Mae (Raines) KING *
George STAINBROOK * 
Harold E "Cotton" RICHESON *
Harry TERHUNE *
Hazel Bell (Fergeson) TERHUNE *
Helen (Kelly) STAINBROOK *

Homer Clayton KEESLING *
Ida May (Hogan) STAINBROOK *
Joan Phyllis (Huffington) FRIDDLE * 
John Joseph ALEXANDER *
Johnye Mae (McGlocklan) SHORT
*
Lella F (Richey) KEESLING * 
Marjorie L (McClellan) RICHESON *
Mary Ann (Strain) ALEXANDER *
Nelson SHIRLEY *
Rachel Rebecca (Moslander) YADEN *
Ralph H SHORT
* 
Sarah Ellen (Legan) HARTER
*

Thomas Russell FRIDDLE * 
Virgil Francis WHITESIDES *
William Everett STAINBROOK
*
William Gerald KING *

Johnson County, IN: Greenwood Cemetery, Greenwood (100)

Alta May (Scott) ELY *
Anthony BRUNNEMER *
Bernice (Shutters) LINZIE *
Bernie Byron BARTLETT *
Beulah Roxanna (McCarty) STAINBROOK *
Blanche (Mitchell) BRUNNEMER *
Byron F (Dr) BARNARD *

Carl Oscar KEESLING *
Carol June BARNARD *

Carrie Dell (Park) SCOTT (unmarked as of 2015)
Charles LINZIE *
Chester Payne YOUNT *
Cora Pearl (Burkhart) RUSH *
Cora Sylvia (Whitenack) SCOTT *
David H (Dr) SHUTTERS * 
David S WHITENACK *

Dorene E (Merideth) SMITH *  
Edith (Mills) STINE *
Edwin H REED * 
Edythe E (Ferguson) WEBSTER *
Effie E (Doty) VAUGHT *
Ella Susan (Fendley) SCOTT * 
Ellen (Andis) RUSH *
Elmetta Mae "Metta" (Shutters) MERIDETH *
Eugene Irwin BUCHANAN *
Fannie Belle (Gresham) SCOTT * 
Florence Marie "Floy" (Scott) Yount, GREEN *
Floy Edna (Mink) BARTLETT *
Francis Hughes "Frank" WEBSTER *
Greenberry Mortan SCOTT *   
Gurwin Orville KELLY * 
  Gustavus KEESLING *
Harriford Preston "Harry" MINK *
Harvey B SMITH *
Helen Louise (Burris) BROADDUS *
Hermine Clara (Buehler) KELLY * 
Hester Arthusia (Berry) SMITH *
Ira Vincent GREEN *

James A FENDLEY *
James B TRACY *
James E KEESLING * 
James Hamilton BROADDUS
*
James Madison SCOTT (unmarked as of 2015)
James Murray HARRELL *
Jennie (Norman) LINZIE *
John Henry HARMON * 
John Lewis JONES *
John Marion KELLY *

John T SHUTTERS *
John Washington SCOTT *
Joseph DORRELL * 
Julia Caroline (Yount) BUCHANAN *
Julia Margaret (Dorrell) SCOTT * 
Lawrence Jackson TRACY * 
Lena L (Rice) DEMAREE
*
Leonard Burt MERIDETH *
Linnie G (Mink) CURBY * 
Louis/Lewis ANDIS *
Frank Marion HERRON *

Louisa (Doty) DORRELL *  
M Ballard WHITAKER *
Margaret Ann (Henderson) TRACY
*
Margaret Jane "Maggie" (Harrell) SCOTT *
Marian Elizabeth (Scott) BARNARD *
Marlie Denvie SHUTTERS *
Martha Ann (Rush) KEESLING * 
Mary E (Bristow) FENDLEY *
Mary Ellen (Kemper) KELLY *
Mary Emmaline (Brunnemer) SHUTTERS *
Mary Elizabeth "Minnie or Mayme" (Smithey) SHUTTERS *   
Mary Eva MERIDETH *
Mary (Jenkins) HARMON
*
Matilda Adeline (Whitaker) SHUTTERS *
Matilda Ann (Haymaker) MINK *
Maudy (Scott) HARMON * 
Merrill Ilif SCOTT * 
Myrtle May (Scott) REED * 
Mildred Eleanor (Scott) SHIRLEY * 
Nellie Glee (Burgett) HARMON *

Nina May (Rush) TRACY *
Ottila Leona (Shutters) McCARTY *
Paul Joseph LINZIE *
Rachel (Brewer) HERRON *
Richard A SMITHEY * 
Robert Dwaine TRACY *
Rolland Emerson STINE
*
Sadie L (Alexander) GREEN *
Samuel Sanford GREEN *
Sarah Ann (Vaught) SMITHEY * 
Sarah (Crim) WHITAKER * 
Sarah Elizabeth (Lassiter) JONES *
Sylvia Ruth (___) WHITENACK
* 
Tabitha Annie (Davis) HARRELL
*
Victor VAUGHT *

Vinnie SCOTT * 
Walter HARMON *
Walter Wiley RUSH *  
William Faye SMITH
*
William Henry SCOTT *
William Russell SHIRLEY *

Johnson County, IN: Harris Cemetery, Trafalgar (2)

Alice May (Crook) McCLELLAN *
Frank Edwin McCLELLAN * 

Johnson County, IN: Honey Creek United Methodist Cemetery (17)

Amanda (Beaty or Tolinson) SCOTT *
Aquilla SCOTT *
Benjamin Franklin SCOTT *
Elijah STONE *
Elizabeth Harriet (Rush) SCOTT * 
George Robert KEESLING *
Henry Fox RUSH *
James SCOTT * 
John SCOTT * 
Katherine (Heavener) SCOTT *
Lewis Washington JONES
*
Mary Catherine SCOTT * 
Mary Ellen KEESLING (unmarked as of 2015) 
Mary Esther ANDIS *
Matilda J (Herrall) SCOTT *
Sarah (Bracket) JONES
*
Sarah Ellen (Scott) RUSH *

Johnson County, IN: Hopewell Cemetery, Hopewell (3)

Frank Moist McCARTY *
James Hawey McCARTY *
Nancy Jane (Benifield) McCARTY *

Johnson County, IN: Mt Pleasant Cemetery, Franklin (10)

Benjamin W MITCHELL *
Edith May SNOW *
Erpha Susan (Snow) CONWAY *
Frances Ann (Rush) SNOW *
Icey or Esa Katherine (Snow) HAMLET *
Lester Lloyd SNOW *
Noah A SNOW *
Rosanna (Holman?) MITCHELL *
William A HAMLET *
Zoe Vivian SNOW *

Johnson County, IN: Mt Pleasant Cemetery, Greenwood (48)

Alva Otis KEESLING * 
Bruce HUGHES * 
Catherine J (Berger) RUSH *
Claude Merrill KEESLING * 
Clyde PERKINS *
Cora Belle (Keesling) HUGHES * 
Cynthia Ann (Gresham) DOTY *
Donald Sr PERKINS *
Elizabeth (Sells) HUGHES * 
Emma Jane (Keesling) PERKINS *
Esther Lucille MINK *
Everett Edgar KEESLING * 
Everett Raymond MINK (unmarked as of 2015)
Floyd Allen MINK *
Frank Tilford PERKINS *
Freda Odessa HUGHES * 
George HUGHES * 
Gladys Angeline (Beck) PERKINS *
Goldie Marie (Weddle) PERKINS *
Harrison DOTY *
Harvey Thompson MINK *
Ira T GREGG *
James Edwin Clark RUSH *
Jemina June (Fullen) ZARING * 
 
John Joseph George Henry Franklin Montgomery RUSH *
 
John Samuel ZARING *  
Joseph RUSH *
Lou Ellen (Richardson) MINK *
Maglean M (___) PERKINS *
Martha Almedia "Media" (Zaring) KEESLING * 
Martha C (Clary) SEDDEN *
Martha M "Mattie" (Jones) RUSH *
Mary Catherine "Mollie" (Doty) RUSH *
Minnie Lunette (Boardman) KEESLING * 
Myrtle M (Lyons) KEESLING * 
Nathaniel Alfred DOTY (unmarked as of 2015)
Ralph Asten MINK * 
Richard Sidney PERKINS *

Robert E KEESLING * 
Ruby Vesper (Perkins) MARVIN *
Sarah A (Robinson) DOTY *
Sarelda Golda "Gola" (Jones) RUSH *
Troy Jay PERKINS *
Ursula (Dorrell) CLARY *
Western Powell CLARY *
William E SEDDEN *
William Washington Lafayette RUSH *

Johnson County, IN: Mullikin Cemetery (4)

Chester SNOW *
Milburn JACOBS *
Susannah (Woolford) Rush, JACOBS *
William Estell "Willie" SNOW *

Johnson County, IN: Rush Cemetery, White River Twp (9)

Benjamin RUSH *
James RUSH *
John Quincy Adams RUSH *
Jeremiah RUSH *
Malinda (Alder) RUSH *
Mary Ann (Andis) RUSH *
Susan C RUSH *
William Louis RUSH *
William RUSH *

Johnson County, IN: Salem Cemetery, Bluff Creek (12 )

Albert Calvin RUSH (unmarked as of 2015) 
Amanda I (Brown) RUSH * 
Arthur F EVERTON *
Edmond Earl EVERTON *

John William RUSH
*
Laura Louretta May RUSH *

Martha J (Bain) BROWN *
Nancy A (Elkins) EVERTON
*

Rhoda Ann C (Bishop) RUSH
*
Thomas Jefferson BROWN * 
William Lewis WOOLFORD
*
William RUSH *

Johnson County, IN: Surface Cemetery, White River Twp (1)
(a.k.a. Mt Auburn Cemetery)

George ANDIS (unmarked as of 2015)

 

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index