Cemeteries: Indiana (Lawrence County)

Home

Below you will find a list of various cemeteries.  
They are the final resting place for ancestors featured on this website. 
If we know where they are buried, they are on this page.
(if they have a * there is a tombstone photo)
If you want more information on any of the people listed below, 
click on their name.  Happy hunting!

 Indiana   (Lawrence County)

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index

 

Indiana

Lawrence County, IN: Beech Grove Cemetery, Bedford (43)

Abner LEE *
Alice Lena (Thompson) BLACKBURN *

Allie (Miller) LEE *
Alvin Curtis POLLARD * 
Beulah M (Thompson) SAUNDERS *
Brian Patrick HENDERSON

Carolyn J (Vowell) HAMPTON * 
Carrie (Magers) CASSIDY *
Cletus HAMPTON * 
Clovis York BLACKBURN *

David Austin ANDIS *
Dollie Arbella (Wampler) Chambers, Simpson, WAGGONER *
Effie Pearl (Hattery) ANDIS *
Eli Preston PAVEY *   
Elmer NICHOLSON * 
Ernest Albert MEADOWS *

Ethel Marie (Andis) MUNDY *
Eula Belle (Hardwick) PAVEY * 
Everett Austin ANDIS *
Geneva Blossom ANDIS
*
Gerald Edward ANDIS *
Gordon Kenton BLACKBURN *

Hubert Leroy ANDIS *
James T OSBORN * 
James W SAUNDERS *
Kimberly Diane ANDIS *
Laura Edith (Andis) VOWELL * 
Lenora Leveta (Andis) FULTZ *
Lois Catherine Hughes OSBORN *    
Lorene (Roberts) HAMPTON *
Mahala Jonelle (McClintock) PAVEY *   
Maude (Freed) NICHOLSON 
* 
Maude Opal (Hill) NOONAN
*
Michael FULTZ * 
Ora Belle (Hill) Nail, Walls, POLLARD *

Orin H "Bud" FULTZ *
Pauline Bessie (Ayers) ANDIS *
Ralph M STICKLES *
Robert E (Rev) HAMPTON *

Roscoe James PAVEY * 
Stella Pearl (Poindexter) BLACKBURN *
Thelma Marie (Goodman) MEADOWS
*
  
Wesley Charles PAVEY *  
William Sherman "Bill" VOWELL *

Lawrence County, IN: Breckenridge Cemetery, Bedford (7)

Denny Levi MAY * 
Dylan Charles DUNCAN *

Hettie Mae (Hughes) MAY *
Jerry Calven ANDIS *
Joshua Dewayne POOLE *
Larry Alven ANDIS *
Una Kay (May) ANDIS *

Lawrence County, IN: Beyers and Rainbolt Cemetery, Springville (8)

Avery BANKS *
Billy Joe ABEL *
Gary L "Buck" BRASSINE * 
Iva (Walker) BANKS *

James Oliver "Al" BEYERS *   
John Melvin ANDIS *
Nettie Rose (Mayo) BEYERS * 
Phyllis Ann (Banks) ANDIS *

Lawrence County, IN: Church of Christ Cemetery, Fayetteville (32)
(a.k.a. Fayetteville 2010 Community Cemetery)

Aldo J OSBORN *
Avonda A (Osborn) Mitchell, JONES * 
Avonda Lou (Osborn) CALLAHAN *
Billy Dean MYERS *
Charles Alton MYERS *
Chester Calvin MITCHELL *
Elizabeth Adeline "Lizzie" (Sellers) OSBORN *
Elsie Mae (Casaday) SMITH *

Ermal Kenneth MITCHELL * 
Frank Edgar MYERS *
Gerald O KERN
*
Hannah Ada (Andis) MITCHELL *
Hazel R (Mitchell) SMITHERS *
James Arthur "Jimmy" SMITHERS *

John D SMITHERS *
Joseph Emil "Tike" SIMMERMAN * 
Joseph R SIMMERMAN * 
Laura Sue (Myers) CASSIDY *
Lena Mae (Osborn) SIMMERMAN *
Leslie Dawn (Mitchell) SWEIGART

Lester E MITCHELL *
Mabel Lillian (Kern) MITCHELL *
Mildred Jean (Nicholson) MITCHELL *
Nancy Ellen WILLIAMS
Nancy Margaret (Andis) WAGGONER *
Osborn E MITCHELL *
Ottie Way MITCHELL *
Robert Dale WILLIAMS *
Ruby Viola (Mitchell) MYERS *
Stella Alvina "Vina" (Murch) MYERS *
Thomas Jeremiah "Jerry" WAGGONER *
William Glen JONES *

Lawrence County, IN: Cresthaven Memory Gardens, Bedford (46)

Alice E (Pridemore) PARKER *
Barbara B (Spires) BRAFFORD *
Barbara Luella (Pace) COLLINS *

Beth Ann CARR *
Beverly Ann HEARTH * 
Curtis Napoleon ANDIS *
Christopher Lee MEADOWS  * 
Clara Belle (Clements) CHARLES *
Delmar James BRAFFORD *

Donna Arlene (Andis) MEADOWS * 
Etta Hannah (Blake) BRAFFORD *
Franklin Lee MEADOWS * 
Freeman Wayne LEE * 
Garold Herbert Jr CARR *
Garold Herbert Sr CARR *
Geneva Elaine (Blake) ANDIS *
Gregroy Donald COLLINS *
Haskell W "Doc" WEBSTER *
Helen Mariah (Moser) WEBSTER  *
Hubert D BLAKE * 
Ira Edward Jr WEBSTER *   
John Lee CARR * 
Kenneth R PARKER *
Linda Kay ANDIS * 
Lowery Earl CHARLES *
Mark I BOYD * 
Mary Catherine (Bunch) ANDIS *
Malinda Ann (Walls) ANDIS *
O'Dell C WESTER *

Opher James ANDIS *
Owen Rex WEBSTER *
Paula (King) GODSEY * 
Ray Alvin ANDIS *
Rita Carol (Collins) BELL *

Rosa Belle (McFarlen) ANDIS
Roy E PACE *
Roy Francis ANDIS
*
Sonya Dee MEADOWS * 
Stella Marie (Reynolds) CARR *
Tonya Lee MEADOWS * 
Violet June (Osborn) BOYD * 
Virginia (Ritchison) PACE *
William Alfred BRAFFORD *
Wilma Maxine (Baker) WESTER *

Lawrence County, IN: Dive Cemetery, Bedford (1)

Pamela Jane (Andis) BOWLES *

Lawrence County, IN: Erie Cemetery, Erie (2)

Hildred Nadine (Spray) BUCHHOLZ *
Robert Arthur BUCHHOLZ *

Lawrence County, IN: Green Hill Cemetery, Bedford (26)

Betty Jean (Vowell) HENDERSON * 
Cona (___) FULTZ *

Denver Carl TAYLOR * 
Doris Maxine (Parker) MARTIN *
Dorothy Marie (Taylor) BEYERS * 
Ethel Louisa (Smith) HARRIS *
Floyd William TAYLOR * 
Fred Levi FULTZ *
Fred Mittler CURRIE/CURRY *

Gladys (Nicholson) TAYLOR * 
Hannah Minerva (Harris) TAYLOR *
Iva (Voris/Vorhies) BOYD *
John Dale HENDERSON *
John Emmett BEYERS *  
Joseph Taylor SMITH *
Leah L (Fletcher) HENDERSON *
Leo A HENDERSON *
Noble BOYD
*
Paul R KERN *
Phillip HARRIS *
Phoebe Ann (Roberts) NICHOLSON *
Sarah Amanda (Litton) BOX *
Thomas J BOX * 
Wesley William NICHOLSON *
William M "Sid" MARTIN
*
Wilma (Vowell) Stickles, Murphy, GAISER * 

Lawrence County, IN: Hays Cemetery, Marshall Twp (3)

Bernice (Ward) WATSON *
Noble WATSON *
Richard Lee WATSON *

Lawrence County, IN: Hickory Grove Cemetery, Avoca (4)

Clyde STANCOMBE *
Claude Jr PARKER *
Leora (Stancombe) PARKER *
Nettie Opal (East) STANCOMBE * 

Lawrence County, IN: Hilltop Cemetery, Avoca (22)

Anna Pearl (Hardwick) WOODARD *
Avis Marie (Hardwick) PACE * 
Betty Jean (Anderson) ROLLINS *
Claude E PARKER *
Dolphus N BAKER *

Earl ANDERSON *
Eddie Everett WEBB *
Everett Dale WEBB *

Fred York WOODARD *
Gerald B BAKER *
John NIKIRK * 
Lelah M (Harvey) NIKIRK *

Lucille Pearl (Parker) LAKE *
Malinda Jane (Davis) HARDWICK *
Maude Lorena (Hackler) BAKER *
Mellie Reida (Henderson) ANDERSON * 
Nellie Ruby (Blake) PARKER *
Opal LAKE *

Robert Leslie "Dutch" HARDWICK *
Ruth Louise (Sons) HARDWICK *
Samuel Woodrow HARDWICK *
William Thomas HARDWICK *

Lawrence County, IN: Knott Cemetery, Mitchell (1)

Paul L MONDAY/MUNDY *

Lawrence County, IN: Liberty Baptist Cemetery, Marion Twp (2)

Catherine Emiline (Andis) JONES *
Ralph M "Gimpy" JONES *

Lawrence County, IN: Lowder Cemetery, Springville (8)

Bernadine (Byers) ANDIS *
Chester Alton "Chet" ANDIS
Claude Alton ANDIS *
Chloe Imogene (Andis) WATSON * 
Cyrus BYERS
*
David Franklin BEYERS *  
Freelove (Rainbolt) BEYERS * 
Minnie (Hubbard) BYERS *

Lawrence County, IN: Mitchell City Cemetery, Mitchell (6)

Anthony David ANDIS * 
George M "Max" WATSON *

George William "Billy" ANDIS *
Mabel R (Collins) WATSON *
Mary Lois (Jones) ANDIS *
Sherman David ANDIS *

Lawrence County, IN: Mt Olive Cemetery, Williams (23)

Charity (Blake) Roberts, DENEM *
Daniel BLAKE *

David Wilson BRASSINE *
Denver ROBERTS
*
Edith DENEM
*
Frederick Ernest BLAKE * 
Herman DENEM *

Ida May (Hamilton) BLAKE * 
Isaac DENEM *
Jacob Gilbert PRUETT *
John Washington BLAKE *
Joseph Hamilton ROBERTS *

Lela (Morrison) DENEM *
Lucy A (Sipes) BRASSINE *  
Martha Caroline "Carrie" (Dorsett) BLAKE *
Noretta E "Nora" (Roberts) PRUETT * 
Rutherford A ROBERTS * 
Sally (Bossert) ROBERTS *

Sampson BLAKE *
Samuel ROBERTS * 
Sarah Alice (Pruett) BLAKE *

Severin BRASSINE *
Violet Marie (Fortner) BRASSINE *

Lawrence County, IN: Mt Pleasant Regular Baptist Cemetery, Silverville (7)

John Delainy PRUETT *
Joseph SIMMERMAN *
Joseph Henry WHITE *
Judah (Fields) SIMMERMAN *
Leatha Adah "Leafy" (Smith) BAKER *

Nancy M (Brock) WHITE * 
Willard Wilson BAKER *

Lawrence County, IN: New Union Cemetery (1)

Cletus Eugene MITCHELL (unmarked as of 2015)

Lawrence County, IN: Old Union Cemetery, Fayetteville (7)

Adam Alonzo SELLERS *
Elizabeth (Gaither) SELLERS *
Frank Edgar MYERS *
   Hovie J KERN *

Lana Kay (Fultz) INGLE
Lula Mae (Baker) KERN
*

Stella Alvina "Vina" (Murch) MYERS *

Lawrence County, IN: Pattonville Cemetery, Patton Hill (12)

Allie (Godsey) HUGHES * 
Bernice Marie THOMPSON (unmarked as of 2015)
Ella (Hardwick) THOMPSON
*
Eugene LAKE
*
Jerry Lee PUCKETT
*
Lucy Martha (New) THOMPSON *
Richard Adam THOMPSON *  
Richard Lester THOMPSON
(unmarked as of 2015)
Roscoe James II PAVEY

Samuel Lloyd HUGHES * 
Stella Elizabeth (Blake) THOMPSON *
William Cornelius THOMPSON *

Lawrence County, IN: Silverville First Baptist Church Cemetery, Silverville (5)

Aldo Jr OSBORN *
 Forrest CRAIG * 
Lucindy Ellen "Nellie" (Elkins) BAKER *
Melcard Tillman "Mack" BAKER *

Zona P (West) CRAIG *

Lawrence County, IN: Spice Valley Cemetery, Mitchell (2)

Delbert PRIDEMORE *
Lucy Belle (Fisher) PRIDEMORE * 

Lawrence County, IN: Springville Cemetery West, Springville (1)

Benjamin Harrison KIDD * 

Lawrence County, IN: Williams Cemetery, Williams (1)

Herschel Allen KERN * 

 

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index