Cemeteries: Indiana (Madison County - Marshall County)

Home

Below you will find a list of various cemeteries.  
They are the final resting place for ancestors featured on this website. 
If we know where they are buried, they are on this page.
(if they have a * there is a tombstone photo)
If you want more information on any of the people listed below, 
click on their name.  Happy hunting!

 Indiana   (Madison County - Marshall County)

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index

 

Indiana

Madison County, IN: Anderson Memorial Park, Anderson (16)

Betty Barbara (Ball) WEBBER *
Chandler Evan HOLFORD *
Dorothy M (___) LAYTON *
Francis Marion "Butch" LAYTON *
Franklin Lee MOWERY *
Harold WEBBER *
Irene Bessie (Crooks) CARR

Jack Newton CASTOR *
Leland Leon WEBBER *   
Lester P LAYTON *
Linda Lou CASTOR *
Nancy Ellen (Plummer) WEBBER *
Obee HOBBS *
Rolland L WEBBER *
Stella Gladys (Fielder) WEBBER *
William Edward "Bill" CARR

Madison County, IN: Bronnenberg Cemetery, Chesterfield (1)

Monte Tyler ANDIS (unmarked as of 2015)

Madison County, IN: Elwood Cemetery, Elwood (7)

Alma (Hunter) BULL *
Clara Bell (Schinlaub) BULL *
Howard BULL *
Kevin Lee BULL *

Lawrence M BULL *
Pam Ann BULL *
Tammy Sue BULL *

Madison County, IN: Gravel Lawn Cemetery, near Fortville (Hancock Co) (27)

Alberta Elnora (Andis) YOUNG *
Benjamin Franklin "Frank" ANDIS *
Dennis Ray ANDIS * 
Elmer Roy "Ross" WHELCHEL *
Elsie Mae (Rockey) CHAPPLE *
Francis Franklin CHAPPLE *

Harold Dallas SCHINLAUB
*
Harvey CONGER * 
Hazel Ester (McFarland) SCHINLAUB
*
Hazel May (Rockey) Andis, Whelchel, SCHINLAUB *
Herman E "Buck" ANDIS *
Irvin Harold YOUNG *
James Franklin ANDIS *
James David "Jimmie" ANDIS *
John Maxwell STAPLES *

Joseph K YOUNG * 
Katherine Elizabeth (Bolander) CONGER *
Lawrence Edward CHAPPLE *
Lois (___) QUINN * 
Margaret I (Wise) STAPLES *

Margaret Ruth (Conger) ANDIS * 
Mark Edward CHAPPLE
*
Mary Alice (Andis) YOUNG *
Norma B (Horton) ANDIS * 
Priscilla Jean (Andis) CHAPPLE
*
Robert Bruce ANDIS *
Virgil Harrison QUINN *

Madison County, IN: Maplewood Cemetery, Anderson (2)

Alonzo Marshall HARRISON *
Myrtle I (Evans) HARRISON * 

Madison County, IN: Moss Cemetery, River Forest (2)

Anna (Bower) GARRETT *  
Luther Marton GARRETT *

Madison County, IN: Sunset Memorial Park, Elwood (1)

Henry Curtis SKEEN * 

Marion County, IN: Anderson Cemetery, Warren Park (2)

Cora D (Baker) BETTENBROCK *
George BETTENBROCK *

Marion County, IN: Bethel Cemetery, Indianapolis (10)

Cecil Beulah (McDaniel) RUSH *
Daisy May (Box) RUSH *

Henry Alexander RUSH *
James GROCE *
John Faris RUSH *

John Sr RUSH *
Margaret J (Groce) RUSH *
Mary Jane (Andis) RUSH *
Oscar Faris RUSH * 
William Carson RUSH *

Marion County, IN: Calvary Cemetery, Indianapolis (3)

Howard Wesley CURFMAN *
Norine Cecelia (Haynes) CURFMAN *
Sandra Joann (Vickers) HRUBAN

Marion County, IN: Calvary Hill Cemetery, Indianapolis (2)

Dominic MINATEL *
Lucy (Ghiradello) MINATEL * 

Marion County, IN: Concordia Cemetery, Indianapolis (1)

William Otto GABBEI * 

Marion County, IN: Crown Hill Cemetery, Indianapolis (42)

Anna F (Zimmer) HARTLEY *
Bertha (Keith) BUEHLER *
 
Bertha J (Warren) PENNISTON (unmarked as of 2015, but we have a photo of her gravesite)
 
Bertha May (Penniston) GATES *
Beulah May (McCarty) ALFREDS *
Catherine (Andis) RASH
Charles Frederick PENNISTON (unmarked as of 2015, but we have a photo of his gravesite)
Cora Bell (Scott) ANDERSON *
Cyril Ray MELTON *
Daisy (Schultz) KIMBER * 
Edith H (Clark) SHEARIN *
Eliza E (Ham) REED
*
Fidelia Aurora (Hadley) BALSLEY (unmarked, but we have a photo of her gravesite)
Francis A "Frank" HARTLEY *
 
Frederick Francis GATES *
George BUEHLER *
Harrison A SHUTTERS (unmarked as of 2015, but we have a photo of his gravesite)
Harry Hubert KIMBER *

Helen (Glessner) SCOTT *
Hellen Lucille (Melton) TROWBRIDGE * 
Henry C ALFREDS *
James Lincoln GOSS *
Jasper Paul SCOTT *
John J ADLER *
John Nelson SHIRLEY *
Joseph BALSLEY *
Julia Anna (___) MELTON *
June Caroline (Shearin) SHIRLEY *
 
Loretta Jane (Shutters) PENNISTON (unmarked as of 2015, but we have a photo of her gravesite)
Louis B MINATEL *
Marie (Rebman) WERBE *
Martha Ann (Scott) OSGOOD *
Martha Sarah (Leitch) ALFREDS (unmarked as of 2015, but we have a photo of her gravesite)
Memrie (Dalton) GOSS *
Napoleon B RASH *
Pauline O (Rash) MINATEL *
  Richard W PENNISTON (unmarked as of 2015, but we have a photo of his gravesite)
Robert J ADLER *
Virginia Beatrice GOSS (unmarked as of 2015, but we have a photo of her gravesite)
William H WERBE *
Wilson (Dr) REED *

Marion County, IN: Fisher Cemetery, Wanamaker (2)

John Martin TOON *
Lillie B (___) TOON *

Marion County, IN: Floral Park Cemetery, Indianapolis (19)

Alma Christina "Tene" (Shutters) MURPHY *
Clara Albertine (Neutzmann) SPRECKELMEYER * 
David Roscoe PATTEN *
Dorothy Malinda (Rash) SHARP *
Edna Katherine (Keppner) PATTEN *
Effie Mae (Perkins) GABBEI *

Elizabeth Kathryn (Williams) DOWNING *
Emmett James MURPHY * 
Ethel (Burnett) TOMLINSON *

Frank Elwood DOWNING
Jacalyn Sue "Jackie" (Fielder) WISHMIRE *
John O SHARP
Jacob Julius SPRECKELMEYER * 
Jesse B TOMLINSON *
John Oliver SHARP * 
Marie B (Patten) DENEM *
Mary Anna (Jarrett) SHARP
*
Roy Emil Jr SPRECKELMEYER *

Roy Emil Sr SPRECKELMEYER *

Marion County, IN: Holy Cross and St Joseph Cemetery, Indianapolis (8)

Carl Edward HIRTH *
Cecelia Marie (Clossey) KEESLING

Charles Ellison STANFIELD *
Leonard John QUILL *

Margaret Evelyn (Stein) STANFIELD * 
Margaret Henrietta (Schneider) QUILL *
Sandy Joann "Sandra" (Vickers) HRUBAN *

Thomas Edwin QUILL *

Marion County, IN: Memorial Park Cemetery, Indianapolis (12)

Charles Wesley PERKINS * 
Emma L (Rost) PENNISTON *

James Elmo ANDIS *
Jeannette O (Williams) WEBSTER *
Jesse Richard PENNISTON *
Jesse Richard PENNISTON (unmarked as of 2015)
John Elmer SIERP *
Leota Mary (Law) SIERP * 
Morine M (Anderson) ANDIS *

Pauline D "Polly" (Carter) LORTON *
William D "Cotton" LORTON *
Zella Pearl (Mink) BOLANDER *

Marion County, IN: New Crown Cemetery, Indianapolis (6)

Delphina Jane "Della" (Turner) HOTLE *
Emmett JACKSON * 
Frank Cylvester HOTLE * 
Roger Dale SUMMERS (unmarked Old Rugged Cross section; Row 7; Grave 51)

Selma (____) JACKSON *
William Oscar BOCOCK *

Marion County, IN: Old Oaklandon Cemetery, Oaklandon (10)

Eliza (Cheesoman) McFARLAND *
John Harvey BOLANDER *
Henderson McFARLAND

Henderson McFARLAND *
Leroy Raymond BOLANDER
Lovelle Fern (Laudig) McVAY *
Margaret Alice (Newkirk) BOLANDER *
Marlin Augustus McVAY *
Molly SCHINLAUB

Sarah E (Andis) McFARLAND (unmarked as of 2015)

Marion County, IN: Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Indianapolis (2)

Amanda Ellen "Manda" (Houdasheldt) RUSH *
Robert Singleton RUSH *

Marion County, IN: Round Hill Cemetery, Indianapolis (6)

Cecil Wade HAMPTON * 
Frances Wright (Maholm) DUDGEON *
Frank S DUDGEON *

Eva Irene (Perkins) LAUERMAN *
Thelma J (McKinney) HAMPTON *
Thomas Paul LAUERMAN  *

Marion County, IN: Sutherland Park Cemetery, Indianapolis (2)

Elaina Kaye HARRIS *
Kaye Elaine (Scalf) HARRIS
 *

Marion County, IN: Union Chapel Cemetery, Indianapolis (7)

Carl Clement DeFORD *
Carrie Fannie (Olvey) DeFORD *
Corda Mae (Andis) HOTLE *
Edward Omer HOTLE *
Elvin Frank (Rev) HOTLE *
John Melvin COGSWELL *
Rosalyn Louise (Bartlett) COGSWELL *

Marion County, IN: Washington Park East Cemetery, Indianapolis (51)

Agnes May (Andis) GRIFFIS *
Alice Adell (McCaw) ANDIS * 
Betty Alice (Perkins) TAYLOR (unmarked)
Betty Jean (Everton) BURLESON
*
 
Bonnie Jean (Bartlett) PERRY *
Buhrman Silas MILLER *
Carrie E (Shaffer) McVAY * 
Celestia (Beard) MONDAY/MUNDY *
Cleo Faye (Holden) ANDIS
*

Dola L (Harris) JACKSON
 Dorcas Irene (Hardwick) CHARLES
Doris Roselyn (Ragle) GOODMAN *
Earl Wayne CHARLES *
Elizabeth Rachel (Spaulding) MILLER *

Ennis Noel "Jack" JACKSON
Ermel Laverne FIELDER
Esther Beatrice (Carr) MEADOR *
Eugene Edward HOLBERT * 
Fern Blanche (Montgomery) EVERTON
*
Frank J Bramlett *

Gilbert Russell ANDIS
Gladys Marie (Walters) MONTGOMERY *
Harold Eugene GOODMAN *
Hazel Irene (Hardwick) MYERS *
Hazel E "Jack" MEADOR *
Helen B (Dietz) McCLELLAN *   
Joseph Burl MONTGOMERY *
Louis Virgil ROCKEY *
Marie Elizabeth (Andis) CAMPBELL *
Mary Alice (Wood) GRIFFIS
*
McKinley Hobart ARNOLD *

Mildred A (Lane) HAUSER *
Nyla Joy (Summers) HOLBERT * 
Paul Carter BURLESON *
Ray Clinton KIVETT *
Rex Harold CHARLES *
Robert Ivis MYERS *
Ruth (Edens) ROCKEY *
Simon J HAUSER *
Steven Lee FIELDER * 
Theresa Helen (Petzl) FIELDER * 
Trenham L MILLER
Velvet Sue HOLBERT *
Vernon Albert GRIFFIS *
Vonda Iona (Harris) MILLER
Walter Edward ANDIS *
Willard Ben McVAY *
William Briggs GRIFFIS *
William C SAUNDERS (unmarked as of 2015)
William Overton CAMPBELL *
Wilmer R "Andy" McCLELLAN *
Winfield S LINES *

Marion County, IN: Washington Park North Cemetery, Indianapolis (8)

Clancy C PERKINS *
Frances Ethel (Peffley) PERKINS *
Frank H HOLLAND *
Frank H Jr HOLLAND *

Jack Tilford PERKINS *
Mark Montgomery HOLLAND *
Robert Paul PERKINS *
Virginia Mable (Montgomery) HOLLAND *

Marion County, IN: West Newton Cemetery, West Newton (9)

Ada B (Carson) WILLIAMS * 
Hazel (Dye) STAPLETON *
James Andrew HENRY *
James Elvert or Elverett HENRY *
Leander "Lee" WILLIAMS * 
Maggie Lee (Coleman) HENRY *
Perry J Jr STAPLETON * 
Perry S Sr STAPLETON *
Ruth (Stapleton) HENRY *

Marion County, IN: West Ridge Park Cemetery, Indianapolis (6)

Austin Hunter DAMRON *
Elizabeth "Liz" (Hull) KILBY *
Garvie Russell WARREN
Hubert Earl "Doc", "Pawpaw" KILBY *
Lois Irene (Andis) WARREN * 
MaKayla Elizabeth Yvonne DAMRON *

Marshall County, IN: Mt Pleasant Cemetery, Bourbon (2)

Freeman R HAHN *
Princess D (Seymour) HAHN * 

Marshall County, IN: New Oakhill Cemetery, Plymouth (1)

Richard Eugene HARRIS *

Marshall County, IN: Union Cemetery, Plymouth (1)

Edward CULTICE (unmarked as of 2015)

 

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index