Cemeteries: Indiana (Miami County - Morgan County)

Home

Below you will find a list of various cemeteries.  
They are the final resting place for ancestors featured on this website. 
If we know where they are buried, they are on this page.
(if they have a * there is a tombstone photo)
If you want more information on any of the people listed below, 
click on their name.  Happy hunting!

 Indiana   (Miami County - Morgan County)

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index

 

Indiana

Miami County, IN: Mt Hope Cemetery, Peru (2)

Edwin T GREGG *
Eva (Kenyon) GREGG *

Miami County, IN: Old Miami Cemetery (2)

Lucretia Ellen (Rush) CLEM *
Willis G CLEM *

Monroe County, IN: Bethel Cemetery, Bloomington (4)

Charlotte T (Allen) BAKER
Fred TERHUNE *
Leona Myrtle (Terhune) ANDIS *  
Minnie Ethel (Payne) Terhune, CHITWOOD *

Monroe County, IN: Burgoon Church Cemetery (1)

Lee Ann (Andis) BOX *

Monroe County, IN: Clover Hill Cemetery, Harrodsburg (13)

Brian SOWDERS * 
Clayton P KOONTZ *
Florence Annebelle (McGlothin) KOONTZ *
Frederick Austin PRITCHETT *

Heidi REEVES *
Helen (Parker) HAZEL *

Jeanie Kay (Koontz) ANDIS * 
Ola Jane (Norman) HAZEL
*
Rhonda C (Sowders) REEVES *  
Richard Joseph HAZEL *
Ruby Violet (Brassine) PRITCHETT (possibly here)

Walter W HAZEL *
William Edward PRITCHETT *

Monroe County, IN: Garrison Chapel Cemetery, Bloomington (1)

Joanna Lynn WARD *  

Monroe County, IN: Koontz Cemetery (1)

Etta May (VanPelt) COX * 

Monroe County, IN: Mitchell Cemetery (1)

Kathy Jo (Kern) ANDIS *

Monroe County, IN: Mount Ebal Cemetery, Smithville (7)

Gerald Edward "Gabby" WEBSTER *
James Ivan WEBSTER *
Joyce Rose (Andis) SOWDERS * 
Lona M (Sowders) MAY *
Louis Everett MAY *
Terry Dale SOWDERS * 
Thelma Jean (May) WEBSTER *

Monroe County, IN: Mount Gilead Cemetery, Bloomington (2)

John C GALYAN *
Mary Ethel (Goodman) GALYAN * 

Monroe County, IN: Rose Hill Cemetery, Bloomington (3)

Georgia I (Callahan) Steinert, JACKSON *
 Reason Charles SCOTT *
Shirley Iva (Hawkins) WOOD

Monroe County, IN: Valhalla Memory Gardens, Bloomington (22)

Bette Lou (Sterling) BRINEGAR * 
Cleotis C SAMPLE *
Doris J (Harker or Hacker) SAMPLE *

Doshia Pearl (Cox) ANDIS *
Francis Patrick "Frank" JACKSON *
Franklin Melvin ANDIS *
Grace (Bell) HAWKINS *

Herbert Isaiah CHASE * 
Homer O SAMPLE *

James Clyde WEBSTER *  
Laura M (Johnston) HOBBS *
Lawrence C HOBBS *
Lena Deloris (Fortner) WEBSTER *
Loel Orum JACKSON *
Lucille Gayle (Pruett) SHIPLEY *
Lucy (Scott) HALL *
Marion John HARP *

Oscar B HALL
*
Selma B (Hobbs) BLANTON *
Shelbern Lucy (Hall) JACKSON *
Theodore Charles HAWKINS *
Walter L GALYAN

Montgomery County, IN: Greenlawn Cemetery, Darlington (2)

Clyde Lyle or Linton COX *
Flossie Mary (Chester) COX * 

Montgomery County, IN: Oak Hill Cemetery, Crawfordsville (2)

Caroline K (French) BANTA *
Richard E BANTA * 

Morgan County, IN: Centenary Cemetery, Mooresville (2)

John Franklin ELY *
Mary Novella (VanHoy) ELY * 

Morgan County, IN: Mooresville Cemetery, Mooresville (20)

Bernard William AXER *
Brenda Kay CARTER *
Daniel CARTER *
Donald J DOWNING *
Edward GRESHAM (unmarked, but we have a photo of the site)

Elizabeth WAGGONER *
Francis Elizabeth (Park) GRESHAM *

Hannah Jane "Jennie" (Waggoner) SANDERS *
Helen Marguerite (Archer) ROSE *

Jasper Samuel SANDERS *
Lenora A WAGGONER *
Leva Ethel (Cooper) CARTER *
Mazola Fae "Mae" (Carter) DOWNING *
Owen W "Jack" PRATER *
Pauline "Mattie" (Marlow) CARTER * 
Roy ROSE *

Sam CARTER *
Stuart Michael JOHNSON *

Thelma Louise (Haynes) Carter, PRATER *
Walter S SANDERS *

Morgan County, IN: Mt Pleasant Cemetery, Hall (2)

Garriel Eugene WALLS *
Ivis Beatrice (Webster) WALLS *

Morgan County, IN: New South Park Cemetery, Martinsville (2)

James McDANIEL * 
Margaret May (Long) McDANIEL *

Morgan County, IN: White Lick Cemetery, Mooresville (7)

Carl Robert EVERTON *
Eva Louise (Vickers) HOLT *  
Geneva Mae (Carter) ROSE
*
Margaret Jeanette (Hamilton) GOODMAN
*
Norman Jacob HOLT *
Richard Franklin "Dick" ROSE *
Timothy Dale WALLMAN *

 

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index