Cemeteries: Indiana (Vigo County)


Below you will find a list of various cemeteries.  
They are the final resting place for ancestors featured on this website. 
If we know where they are buried, they are on this page.
(if they have a * there is a tombstone photo)
If you want more information on any of the people listed below, 
click on their name.  Happy hunting!

 Indiana   (Vigo County)


Return to Cemetery Hopping Index



Vigo County, IN: Bethesda Cemetery, West Terre Haute (1)

Richard A "Dick" PEMBERTON (no marker found Apr 2013)

Vigo County, IN: Brown Cemetery, Blackhawk (4)

Charles Clayton LUTES * 
Christina R (Tryon) PAYNE (possibly buried here)
Cora A (Payne) LUTES *  
Willis Pierson PAYNE *

Vigo County, IN: Burnett Cemetery (3)

Charles Homer TIPTON
Estella E "Stella" (Beasley) TIPTON * 
Homer TIPTON *

Vigo County, IN: Calvary Cemetery, Terre Haute (4)

Anna Catherine MEEHAN *
Anna (McKinney) MEEHAN * 
Myra MEEHAN (unmarked)
Thomas MEEHAN *

Vigo County, IN: Grandview Cemetery, Terre Haute (15)

Alma Nadine (Plummer) COX (to be interred here)
Alva SMITH * 
Bert Bellmore BEDFORD * 
Carl Oscar ELMBLADE *
Elzina/Alzina May (___) NAIL
Flossie (Nail) Scott, GRIGSBY *
Jessie Marie (Wright) ANDIS * 
John Arthur NAIL *
Lester Rovine COX *
Norman Lee ANDIS *
Sarabah Anna (___) SHELBURNE (unmarked, but we have a photo of the site)

Sarah Ellen (Beasley) BEDFORD *
Vera I (Walls) Plummer, SMITH *
Wanda Irene (Plummer) ELMBLADE *

Vigo County, IN: Highland Lawn Cemetery, Terre Haute (63)

Agnes A (Johnson) BUCHHOLZ *
Alfred James CONNETT (unmarked)
Algie Phoebe (Shields) BEASLEY (unmarked)
Anna A (Lindsay) SOULES *
Audra Susan (Lutes) FAULDS *
Barbara J (Brown) JAKOWCZYK *
Benjamin Earl LUTES * 
Bobby Joe FARNER *
Catherine Nettie (Lucas) NAIL *
Cecil Herbert LUTES *  
Charles A SOULES * 
Charles Otto NEUKOM

Christopher C NAIL
Clara Laurette (Griffy) WELDELE *  
David Eugene EATON
David Melvin Jr NAIL *
Delores Marie (Potts) BEASLEY (unmarked, but we have photo of site)
Edward S LUCAS *

Effie (Taylor) SIMS *
Ethel (Smith) JOHNSON *
Eugene Avery FARR * 
Frank Esau BEASLEY (unmarked)

Frank W FARR *
George M PLUMMER * 
Iona Mae (Weldele) BROWN * 
Ivan Edgar HART

Jack Edward Jr NAIL *
James Voris NEESE *
John Albert LITZ
John Alfred ANDERSON * 
John William BROWN * 
Joseph Blake ROSS
Joseph Franklin BEASLEY *
Julia Alma (Litz) PEGG (unmarked, but we have photo of site)

Kelsey Ann LUTES *
Lanis E "Dee" GEARLDS * 
Letha (Harris) SIMS *
Lucy Katherine (Jones) SCOTT *
Maud M (Sharp) LUCAS *
Maude May (Meeks) LITZ

Mayme F (Webster) HERMAN *
Michael Allen FARNER *
Mollie Amelia (Widmer) FARR * 
Nancy Jean (Dixon) BEASLEY (unmarked)

Orian Bud PHILLIPS *
Paul Earl Sr BEASLEY *

Paul Edward HERMAN *
Paul Robert HAYES
Pheriba Elizabeth (Andis) WALLS
Phillip Henry WELDELE *

Raleigh Arnold SCOTT *
Ray SIMS * 
Rosemary (Beasley) CORNS (unmarked)

Rosemary Bernice (Sims) ANDERSON * 
Ruby (Kinley) LASURE (unmarked)

Sandra Kay (Neukom) LUTES *
Susan Elizabeth "Susie" (Beasley) Dorsey, ADKINS * 
Toecat Carlos FARNER *
unnamed infant male PLUMMER (twin son of George M Plummer and Vera Inez (Walls) Plummer)
unnamed infant male PLUMMER (twin son of George M Plummer and Vera Inez (Walls) Plummer) - likely buried here
Virginia Elizabeth (Scott) ROSS
William Henry ADKINS * 

Vigo County, IN: Hull Cemetery, Prairietown (4)

Charles E EATON *
Edna M (Higginbotham) EATON * 
Hezza Francis YORK *

Thelma Ida (Bogard) NAIL (unmarked)  

Vigo County, IN: Mt Pleasant Cemetery, Terre Haute (22)

Ada Josephine (Harris) Pipher, FAIDLEY *
Beatrice Lee (McKinney) HARRIS *
Cecil Edgar LUTES *
Clayton Wiley LUTES *
George Frederick SANKEY * 
George R ROGERS *

Goldie Irene (___) SANKEY *
Homer PIPHER *
James Spencer Jr ROGERS *
James Spencer Sr ROGERS * 
Jettie M (Woodruff) ROGERS *

John Harold LUTES *
Julius Theodore SANKEY * 
Lena Belle (Connett) LUTES *
Malinda Jane (Avery) LUTES * 
Margaret J (Phares) HAYWORTH
Mary Catherine (Andis) Lutes, CLARK 
Norma Jean (Andis) ROGERS * 
Sharon Fay (Cutsinger) KING *
Victor Stanley SANKEY *
William Henry LUTES *

Vigo County, IN: New Harmony Cemetery, Prairie Creek (4)

Geneva Elva (Henry) EASTON *
Jesse Franklin HAYHURST * 
Jesse Wilkerson EASTON *
Miley E "Arkie" ADKINS *

Vigo County, IN: Oak Hill Cemetery, Terre Haute (3)

Cinderella (Rector) NEESE *
John M NEESE *
Sebert Lee JACKSON *

Vigo County, IN: Roselawn Memorial Park, Terre Haute (72)

Alexander Stanley KONAZESKI *
Alfred J "Bus" CONNETT
Arthur Clayton CONNETT *
Carolyn Ann (Phillips) SWITZER *

David Henry NAIL *
Dorothy Dale (Williams) CONNETT *
Earl E EATON *
Edna Mae (Jones) CONNETT *
Effie V (Hayworth) LUTES * 
Ellen Mae (Payne) ANDIS *
Elvida Ioca (Fields) HUNTLEY

Estella "Stella" (Jones) MORIN * 
Eva P (McAllister) RAUCH *

Everett NAIL *
Florence M (Connett) STEWART * 
Frank Eugene Jr MORIN *
Frank M ORMAN *
Frank MORIN *
Geraldine (Bennett) Connett, PALMER * 
Harris E "Harry" DUNN *
Harry Hubert CONNETT *

Harry McAllister RAUCH *
Helen L (Connett) BROWN * 
Hertha (Sipes) SHELBURNE *
Idonia V (Connett) Phillips, PLUNKETT *
Idonia (Lutes) CONNETT
Jack Leroy CONNETT * 
James Edward GODDEN *

James Ralph SHELBURNE * 
Janice L (Eaton) UTTERBACK *
John A RAUCH *
 John Allen MERRITT *  
John Monroe VOLL * 
Joseph C CUMMINS *
Lawrence August BUCHHOLZ *
Lawrence Calvin BUCHHOLZ *
Lawrence Claudis ANDIS *
Leoma C (Morris) NAIL *
Lewis Leibert BROWN * 
Lola Mae NAIL *
Loretta M (Beausoleil), NAIL *
Lottie Alice (Connett) RAUCH *
Louisa Ellen (Lutes) BUCHHOLZ *
Lucille Marie (Lewis) CONNETT *
Mabel L (Connett) EATON *
Mary Bell (Lutes) DUNN
Mary D (Jeffers) MAYNARD *
Mary Elizabeth (Nail) Cummins, GODDEN *
Mildred Nadine (Walls) TROTZKE *
Myla Elaine (Connett) PORTER *
Norma Lee (Connett) Wells, KONAZESKI *
Norman A "Sket" Jr DENSMORE *
Norman Alton Sr DENSMORE *
Ola (Hudson) ORMAN
Patricia S (Phillips) HAYES *

Robert Eugene "Pete" FREEMAN * 
Robert G ANDIS *
Robert Lee CONNETT *

Robert Randal LUTES *
Roy Eugene "Tiny" ALLEN *
Sarah Beatrice "Bea" (Maynard) LUTES *
Tennis Bowers CONNETT *
Thomas Wilson FAULDS
 Velma Sue (Allen) Dayhuff, FREEMAN *
Verlin Homer ALLEN *
Wallace Carter PLUNKETT *

Wanda Rose (Whitt) McCLOUD * 
William Edgar CONNETT *
Winifred "Peggy" (Johns) CONNETT *
Zenith Victoria (Carnahan) ANDIS *

Vigo County, IN: Westlawn Cemetery, Prairie Creek (2)

Louis Dayton LeFORGE
Willmina (Meeker) LeFORGE  

Vigo County, IN: Woodlawn Cemetery, Terre Haute (5)

Betty Jean (Nail) DUNCAN
Billy Edward ADKINS (unmarked)
Charles Thomas BEASLEY

Marcus BEASLEY (unmarked) 
Mary Frances BEASLEY



Return to Cemetery Hopping Index