Cemeteries: Oklahoma (Major County - Woods County)

Home

Below you will find a list of various cemeteries.  
They are the final resting place for ancestors featured on this website. 
If we know where they are buried, they are on this page.
(if they have a * there is a tombstone photo)
If you want more information on any of the people listed below, 
click on their name.  Happy hunting!

Oklahoma

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index

 

Oklahoma

Major County, OK: Square Cedar Cemetery, Cleo Springs (3)

Billy Ray LEWIS *
Billy Ray II LEWIS *

Carole Jeannine (Bowhay) LEWIS *

Marshall County, OK: Cumberland Cemetery, Cumberland (1)

Brody Mikel DAVENPORT  

Mayes County, OK: Bryan Chapel Cemetery, Boatman (4)

Billy Ray KEGIN *
Leota Mae (Hairston) KEGIN *
Maudie Mae (Reed) HAIRSTON *
William Tolliver HAIRSTON *

McClain County, OK: Blanchard Cemetery, Blanchard (1)

Eli Thomas Sr NAIL *

McClain County, OK: Byars Cemetery, Byars (8)

Davy Crockett MANER *
Geneive COE *
George JENNINGS (likely here)
Joe Charles Sr MANER *
Mary COE *

Mary Winnie "Meddie" (Story) JENNINGS  
* 
Ruby Mae (Harness/Jennings) HENDRICKSON
*
Wanda Sue (Maloy) MANER
*

McClain County, OK: Old Johnsonville Cemetery, Johnsonville (1)

Mary Elizabeth (Thomas) NAIL *

McIntosh County, OK: Greenlawn Cemetery, Checotah (2)

Ella (Keith) EDDY *
James M EDDY * 

Montgomery County, OK: Fairview Cemetery, Cherryvale (3)

Johnny Jefferson LITTAU *
Johnny Ray LITTAU *
Nicholas Ryan Alan LITTAU *

Muskogee County, OK: Fort Gibson National Cemetery, Fort Gibson (4)

Hazel Gertrude (Dolberry) MORROW  
Klon D Jr BUCKLES *
Helen Juanita (___) BUCKLES *

William Cecil DOYLE *

Muskogee County, OK: Frozen Rock Cemetery (5)

Arby/Arbie Ellen PARRIS
Mary Ellen (Beasley) McKEE *
Robert Allen McKEE *
Sarah Ellen (McKee) ANDIS *
William Renna ANDIS *

Muskogee County, OK: Greenhill Cemetery, Muskogee (4)

Alice Syrena (Brown) WASSON *
Charles Benton WASSON *
Donna Michelle (Henson) TOMBLINSON *
Melvin Dolan CURTIS *

Muskogee County, OK: Memorial Park Cemetery, Muskogee (15)

Charles B PARRIS *
Dorothy Helen (Anderson) ANDIS * 
Forrest MAJORS *
Gene Autry MAJORS *
Glenna Mae (Parris) MAJORS * 
Grace Pearl (Allison) MAJORS (unmarked)
John W FREEMAN *
Joseph B PARRIS *
Joseph Levi PARRIS *
Juvie I (Andis) PARRIS *
Letetia Lynn (Stanley) ANDIS * (funeral home marker)
Lucy Mae (Goodwin) PARRIS *
Patricia Texanna (Parris) FREEMAN *
Ruby May (Andis) KYLE *

Wilburn Russell ANDIS *

Nowata County, OK: Memorial Park Cemetery, Nowata (3)

Andrew Jackson STILL *
Melinda R (Wilson) STILL * 
Toby Anderson STILL *

Oklahoma County, OK: Arlington Memory Gardens, Oklahoma City (2)

John Vernon STANFIELD *
John Paul Sr McFARLAND *

Oklahoma County, OK: Bethany Cemetery, Bethany (2)

Garnett Rolland QUINN *
Ximena Euseba (Andis) QUINN
 *

Oklahoma County, OK: Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens, Oklahoma City (4)

Byron Lee (Rev) WAYMON *
Doyle Owen NAIL *

Ramona Frances (Andis) Wayman, KROBER *
Roy B Jr JAVINE *

Oklahoma County, OK: Gracelawn Cemetery, Edmond (6)

Delbert Daniel "D D" BALDWIN *
Hattie May (Baldwin) HUNT * 
Lenora B (Baldwin) DAVIS *
Minerva Viola "Minnie" (Brooks) BALDWIN * 
Paul Vane HUNT
Robert R DAVIS * 

Oklahoma County, OK: Memorial Park Cemetery, Oklahoma City (8)

Albert Clifford HIRSHFIELD *
Donald Ray ROWLAND
*
Ernest Wayne KENNARD
*
Fenton Maxwell CARVER * 
Harold Eugene PALMER
*
Irma May (Hunt) KENNARD *
Karl Paul KENNARD *
Pauline Fern (Hunt) HIRSHFIELD *

Oklahoma County, OK: Memory Lane Cemetery, Harrah (7)

Bessie Olena (Nail) WIGGINS *
Charles Frederick WIGGINS *
Frank Marion WIGGINS *
Frederick Leroy WIGGINS *
Mary Mae (Lyons) WIGGINS *
Mildred Louise (Singletary) WIGGINS *
Oleta May WIGGINS *

Oklahoma County, OK: Oakwood Cemetery, Edmond (3)

Don David MARTIN *
Thaddaeus Don MARTIN *
Virginia Ruth (Wiggins) MARTIN *

Oklahoma County, OK: Resthaven Memory Gardens, Oklahoma City (5)

Billie Jo (Grider) WIGGINS *
Birdie L (Tennison) GRIDER *

Clifford Eugene WIGGINS *
Larry Eugene SMITH *  
Wilson Lee GRIDER *

Oklahoma County, OK: Resurrection Memorial Cemetery, Oklahoma City (7)

Alice May (Smith) ANDIS *
Billy Rex ANDIS *
Joyce Eldora (Chambers) KIRKPATRICK *

Leonard F JONES *
Perle Emmett Jr ANDIS *
Shirley Lorine (Davis) Andis, JONES *
Stephen Lee KEGIN *

Oklahoma County, OK: Rose Hill Burial Park, Oklahoma City (5)

Agnes (Coughlin) BOSWELL *
Elmer R ALLISON *
Glenn Douglas LAWS * 
Grover Cleveland BOSWELL *

Susan "Susie" (Storie) ALLISON *

Oklahoma County, OK: Sunny Lane Cemetery, Del City (9)

Benjamin Franklin TRAIL
Billy Ray POWELL *
Christine (Anders) RUSSELL
*
Hubert Smith RUSSELL * 
Jack L STORY
James Lovel COE * 
Joy STRINGER (unmarked)

LaVeta (Dentis) ANDIS *
Lloyd E KROBER *

Osage County, OK: A J Powell Cemetery, Hominy (1)

Serena Jane (Harlan) Melton, ANDIS *

Osage County, OK: Ethel Reese Cemetery, Barnsdall (9)

Bert S BUCKLES *
Enid (Webster) FRANKLIN *
 
Mabel C (Saferite) JAVINE *
Mary Beth (Webster) BUCKLES *
Mary Esta (Buckles) JONES *
Myrtle Lorena (Campbell) BUCKLES * 
Pearl Arthenia (Buckles) BUNCH *

William Lee BUCKLES *
William Riley BUCKLES *

Osage County, OK: Foraker Cemetery, Foraker (1)

Ida (Gurskey) LITTAU  *

Osage County, OK: Javine Cemetery (2)

Ethel Clara JAVINE *
Peter JAVINE *

Ottawa County, OK: Grand Army of the Republic Cemetery, Miami (3)

Ada M (Reniker) STREET *
Henry Franklin RENIKER *
Mae E (____) RENIKER *

Pittsburg County, OK: Oak Hill Memorial Park, McAlester (4)

Eula May (Arnold) RUSSELL *
Hugh Wilson RUSSELL * 
Roy M ANDERS *
Myrtle A (Stark) ANDERS *

Pontotoc County, OK: Egypt Cemetery, Ada (1)

Stella NAIL  

Pontotoc County, OK: Memorial Park Cemetery, Ada (1)

Merle Edward DEVEREAUX *

Pontotoc County, OK: Rosedale Cemetery, Ada (5)

Bertha Elsie (Ward) STRICKLAND *
Charles Cleveland "Charley" NAIL *
Ethel (Shockley) NAIL
* 
Frank Leroy STRICKLAND *

Roxie (South) NAIL
* 

Pottawatomie County, OK: Tecumseh Cemetery, Tecumseh (3)

Esther (Weaver) THOMASON
Marion THOMASON
William Grover MARTELL  *

Pottawatomie County, OK: Wanette Cemetery, Wanette (19)

Alice C NAIL *
Alice Susan (Davis) NAIL *
Bessie Juanita (Wallace) NAIL *
Caroline Elizabeth (Aston) DAWSON *
Clayton Ray NAIL *
Eugene Lamar NAIL *
George Thomas NAIL *
Ivaleen (Barkley) NAIL *
Jacqueline V "Jackie" (___) THOMPSON *

James Manuel NAIL *
James William NAIL *
James Troy NAIL * 
John J NORRIS *
Marion Zane "Rink" THOMPSON *
Mary Elizabeth (Nail) BATES *
Richard Perry (Rev) BATES *

Ruby Lee (Bryant) NAIL * 
Sarah Isabelle (Dewitt) BATES *
Thomas B DAWSON *

Puchmataha County, OK: Antlers City Cemetery, Antlers (2)

Earle SINGLETARY *
Maude May (Shotten) SINGLETARY *

Roger Mills County, OK: Red Star Cemetery (2)

Claud Henry CURRIER *
Emma Ruth (Burnett) CURRIER *

Rogers County, OK: Lone Elm Cemetery, Claremore (1)

June Doris SHROUT  

Seminole County, OK: Little Cemetery (3)

Auville Kay SWENGEL *
  Ida May or Merle (Auvil) SHROUT *
Leroy Sheridan SHROUT *

Seminole County, OK: Maple Grove Cemetery, Seminole (4)

Blanche (Nixon) NIX *
Homer Benton MALOY *
Lillie Mae (Wood) MALOY * 
Thomas Berry NIX *

Stephens County, OK: Resthaven Memorial Gardens, Duncan (3)

Eunice Levita (Johnson) ROOMES *
Harold Wesley ROOMES *
Laveta Imogene (Roomes) CLIFT *

Texas County, OK: Elmhurst Cemetery, Guymon (3)

Clydean "Starr" (Ellard) WALKER *  
Hazel Ione (Crisp) WATSON *

Homer Lee WATSON *

Tulsa County, OK: Clinton Oaks Cemetery, Red Fork (1)

William R RAMSEY  *

Tulsa County, OK: Floral Haven Memorial Gardens, Broken Arrow (2)

Helen Irene (Kegin) BROWN (cemetery states there is no record of her here
Lizzie Ethel (Brooks) MORAIN
*

Tulsa County, OK: Memorial Park Cemetery, Tulsa (4)

Foley Orestus "Sherman" SHUTTERS
Jeanette "Nettie" (Alexander) SHUTTERS *
Melva Merle (Scott) HART
William F "Frank" HART *

Tulsa County, OK: Oaklawn Cemetery, Tulsa (1)

Robert Leonard HOLT  

Tulsa County, OK: Rose Hill Cemetery, Tulsa (16)

Charles Arthur SCOTT *
Chester LITCHFORD *
Christeline (Kosted) HOLT *

Della M (Fox) HOLT *
Everett A "Spec" HOLT *
Francis Ariel HOLT * 
Harold Wade HOLT * 
Henry SCHUETTE *

Helen Margaret (Schuette) HOLT *
Ida May (Grimes) HOLT *  
Louisa Margaret (Davis) SCOTT (unmarked)
Minnie (____) SCHUETTE *
Ralph Leonard HOLT *

Ruth Sophie (Kosted) HOLT *
Sarah Jane (Andis) Shrout, Queen, HOLT *
Sigel Chester HOLT *

Wagoner County, OK: Elmwood Cemetery, Wagoner (2)

Edgar Jay JACKSON *
Genevieve Virginia (Javine) JACKSON *

Washington County, OK: Memorial Park Cemetery, Bartlesville (12)

Albert Daniel ENGLEKING *
Albert Judson MOSMAN * 
Carol Elizabeth (Engleking) MYERS *
Clayton DeWayne MYERS *
Delora (Mosman) HOLT *
Elbert Roscoe "Bert", "Deacon" HOLT * 
Malissa J (Anderson) MOSMAN *

Melvin B HEINE *
Nellie Grace (Lucas) ENGLEKING * 
Paul Ray (Rev) ENGLEKING
Pauline (Shutters) HEINE *

Roy Enos ENGLEKING *

Washington County, OK: White Rose Cemetery, Bartlesville (5)

Almira J "Alice" (___) WEBSTER *
Dora May WEBSTER *
Henry Jacob HEINE *
Rose A (Pickup) HEINE *
Steward Allison WEBSTER (unmarked)

Washita County, OK: Red Top Cemetery, Colony (8) 
(a.k.a Buck Creek)

Cora Belle (Fleenor) SHIPMAN *
James M MORGAN (no marker found in 2007)
Lucia Mabel (Leedy) HOLLY *
Margaret Roselle "Rose" (Fleenor) LEEDY *
Martin Leonard LEEDY *
Mary E "Mollie" (Andis) FLEENOR * (funeral home marker)
Mary Elizabeth "Lizzie" (Fleenor) MORGAN (no marker found in 2007) 
Willie Newton LEEDY *

Woods County, OK: Alva Municipal Cemetery (2)

LeRoy "Roy" CAMPBELL * 
Merle George "Chink" CAMPBELL *

Woods County, OK: Pleasant View Cemetery (2)

Docia Elizabeth (Martin) QUINN * 
Walter M QUINN *

Woods County, OK: Waynoka Cemetery (4)

Charles Albert NICHOLSON *
Gladys Florence (Mincher) NICHOLSON *
Gretchen Rosella (Nicholson) DAVENPORT *
Marion King DAVENPORT *

 

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index