Cemeteries: Tennessee (Anderson County - Rutherford County)

Home

Below you will find a list of various cemeteries.  
They are the final resting place for ancestors featured on this website. 
If we know where they are buried, they are on this page.
(if they have a * there is a tombstone photo)
If you want more information on any of the people listed below, 
click on their name.  Happy hunting!

Tennessee (Anderson County - Rutherford County)

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index

 

Tennessee

Anderson County, TN: Leach Cemetery, Lake City (4)

Carolyn Sue (Carter) MASSEY *
Edward Glade CARTER * 
Eugene CARTER *
Gladys Mae (Hedgecoth) CARTER *

Anderson County, TN: Oak Ridge Memorial Park, Oak Ridge (2)

Ernest Ray "Ernie" CARTER *
Ruth J (Hamilton) CARTER * 

Bledsoe County, TN: Howard Walker Cemetery, Pikeville (1)

Hallie S (Peas) SKILES * 

Campbell County, TN: Woodlawn Cemetery, La Follette (7)

Billie Pauline (Evans) COOK *
Eddress EVANS *
Foncy (Brewer) Turner, QUEENER *
John F QUEENER *
Minnie (Braden) Evans, HAYNES * 
Paul Ray EVANS * 
Ruth G (Medley) EVANS * 

Carter County, TN: Colbaugh Cemetery (2)

Alice E (Blevins) DANIELS *
Samuel J DANIELS * 

Carter County, TN: Happy Valley Cemetery, Elizabethton (16)

Arley Edward "Bud" PARSONS *
Arthur Sherman PARSONS *
Elbert CARTER *
Eunice (Edmond) CARTER *
Fred Arthur ELLIS *
Grace M (Parsons) ELLIS * 
Irene D (Linebaugh) PARSONS *

John Q REMINE *
Lola Alma (Young) Remine, CARTER *
Mary Lee "Mollie" (Carter) PARSONS
*
Pearl M (Parsons) STEFFEY * 
Ralph F STEFFEY * 
Ray Charles PARSONS *
Raymond Jones HAGIE  *
 
Ruby Irene (Parsons) HAGIE * 
Thomas E ELLIS *

Carter County, TN: Highland Cemetery, Elizabethton (2)

Clemmie Mae (Newman) LINEBAUGH *
John Mann LINEBAUGH * 

Carter County, TN: Patton-Simmons Cemetery (2)

George Thomas YOUNG *
Lottie Malinda (Brummett) YOUNG * 

Carter County, TN: Roselawn Memorial Park (1)

Frederick Norris KEGLEY * 

Claiborne County, TN: Leach Cemetery, Speedwell (2)

Treacie (Leach) MEDLEY * 
William McKinley MEDLEY *

Claiborne County, TN: Phillip Keck Cemetery (2)

Edward HALL *
Ida Marie (Smith) HALL *

Claiborne County, TN: Scott Cemetery, Harrogate (5)

Charles Alfred RAMSEY *
Jesse Stanley CARTER * 
Julia (Brooks) RAMSEY *
Maurine Annie (Ramsey) CARTER *
Pryor Lillard JOHNSON *

Claiborne County, TN: unknown cemetery, Shawnee (1)

Pryor Lillard JOHNSON * 

Coffee County, TN: Concord Cemetery, Tullahoma (1)

Anna Marie HARDWICK *

Greene County, TN: Gethsemane Cemetery, Gethsemene (1)

Mildred Frances (Kegley) FILLERS * 

Greene County, TN: Gethsemane Cemetery, Greeneville (2)

Bonnie (White) FILLERS *
Jay Arnold FILLERS * 

Greene County, TN: GreeneLawn Memory Gardens, Greeneville (2)

Lee G STARR *
Nelle M (Ware) STARR *

Greene County, TN: Oakdale Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery (2)

Cornelius WARE *
Margaret Emily "Maggie" (Pierce?, Good?) WARE * 

Greene County, TN: Sinking Spring Cemetery (1)

Margaret Ruth (McDaniel) BELLAMY *

Hamblen County, TN: Catherine Nenney Cemetery, Dover (1)

Rebecca Emiline (Mize) MOORE * 

Hamblen County, TN: Emma Jarnagin Cemetery, Morristown (5) 

Anderson Brownlee JOHNSON *
Emerson SMITH *
Ethel B (Johnson) SMITH *
Grace B (Johnson) BLOUNT  
Mattie Elizabeth (Andis) JOHNSON *

Hancock County, TN: Don Greene Cemetery (1)

Berletta or Berleeta Sue (Greene) ROYSTON  (possibly here)

Hancock County, TN: Greene Cemetery (4) 

Berletta or Berleeta Sue (Greene) ROYSTON  (possibly here)
Charles Jessie GREENE *
Charles Kermit GREENE
Fannie Lee (Fugate) GREENE * 

Hancock County, TN: Greene-Minor Cemetery, Sneedville (6) 

Audra Lorraine (Carter) GREENE *
Donald James GREENE * 
James Mitchel "Jake" TRENT *

Nettie Mae (Hurd) Carter, TRENT * 
Ralph Ernest GREER *

Stella Louise (Carter) GREER *

Hancock County, TN: Joseph Roysten Cemetery (2)

Audrey Grace ROYSTON
Bruce ROYSTON   

Hancock County, TN: Mahan Cemetery, District #10 (2)

Jacob MAHAN
Susan (Fleenor) MAHAN

Hardin County, TN: Mount Hermon Cemetery, Savannah (2)

John C SHUTT
Roy Marie (Anders) Hilton, SHUTT  

Hawkins County, TN: Church Hill Memory Gardens, Church Hill (5)

Dove (Turner) HEAD *
Garnie Lee KETRON
James F HENSLEY *
Roy Hubert HEAD * 
Stella Blanche (Smith) KETRON

Hawkins County, TN: Elm Springs United Methodist CHurch, CHurch Hill (2)

Julia Namoia (Sensabaugh) BRAY *
Samuel Edward BRAY * 

Hawkins County, TN: Highland Cemetery, Rogersville (4)

Clarence Olen HEAD *
Lois Marie HEAD *
Loette Eula (Hungerford) HEAD * 
Walter Franklin "Frank" CHESSER *

Hawkins County, TN: James M Bellamy Cemetery (3)

Clyde McClellan BELLAMY *
Eliza Virginia (Andis) BELLAMY *
James Merideth BELLAMY *

Hawkins County, TN: Liberty Hill Cemetery, Mt Carmel (13)

Albert C MANIS
Charles Franklin "Frank" CARTER *
Deborah Ann CARTER * 
Evelyn (Carter) SALYERS
*
Hattie Rebecca (Hobbs) HEAD *
Hazel Martha (Derrick) MANIS
Hazel Cora (Lark) CARTER
Herbert Odell CARTER *
Ida V (Osborne) CARTER *
Jerry Haskel CARTER *
Leslie Millard CARTER *
Ralph Edward "Ed" HEAD *
Tony Morgan CARTER *

Hawkins County, TN: Liberty Presbyterian Church Cemetery (1)

Walter Emmitt MOORE  

Hawkins County, TN: McKinney Cemetery, Rogersville (3)

Annie Mae (Stewart) CARTER *
Pearl A "P A" CARTER *
Wanda Sue CARTER *

Hawkins County, TN: Morning Star Cemetery, Carter's Valley (17)

Bobby Ray HEAD *
Cornie Alice "Corna" (Maness) HEAD *
Earl A MELLONS
*
Georgia Ruth "Georgie" (Byington) HEAD *
Guy Holbert HERRON *
Guy Jr HERRON * 
Jacob A "Jake" MELLONS *
Katherine E "Kate" (Vaughn) MELLONS *
Mack Everett Sr HERRON *
Martha E (___) HERRON * 
Mose Andrew HERRON *
Pearl Francis HERRON
*
Richard William HERRON *
Rosa Ethel (Head) KLEMM * 
Sarah Louvenia "Sallie" (Davis) HERRON *
Vernie E (___) HERRON *
William Thomas HEAD *

Johnson County, TN: Butler Memorial Cemetery, Butler (4)

Charles Lee TUCKER *
Claudia H (Harmon) HARMON
 *
Eudine Franklin (Harmon) Parsons, TUCKER
*
John Franklin HARMON *

Johnson County, TN: Roark Cemetery, Trade (1)

Roby Alvin ROARK  

Knox County, TN: Cedar Grove Cemetery, Cedar Grove (2)

Cora Mae (Stafford) ARNOLD *
Walter ARNOLD * 

Knox County, TN: Lynnhurst Cemetery, Knoxville (1)

James Thomas ADDINGTON  

Knox County, TN: Rocky Hill Cemetery, Knoxville (2)

Charles Franklin COKER *
Margaret (Campbell) COKER *

Knox County, TN: Woodlawn Cemetery, Knoxville (6)

James Edward "Ed" CARTER * 
Margaret L (___) CARTER * 
Millard D COKER *
Minnie L (Johnson) SPIRES * 
Viola Maggie (Cadle) JOHNSON *

Wilma Jeanette "Sis" (Carter) COKER *

Lauderdale County, TN: Maplewood Cemetery, Ripley (2)

Charles Bryant Sr BOYDSTUN *
Jettee Gianinni (Carter) BOYDSTUN *

Loudon County, TN: Roberson Cemetery, Loudon (1)

James F BLOUNT * 

Monroe County, TN: Hopewell Springs Baptist Cemetery, Madisonville (2)

Joseph Bartley BARR * 
Mary Emeline (Swiney) BARR * 

Putnam County, TN: Crest Lawn Cemetery, Cookeville (3) 

Clifford D STOUT *
Lonnie James STOUT *

Sallie B (Huff) STOUT *

Putnam County, TN: Sand Springs Memoral Gardens, Sand Springs (2) 

Henrietta (Welch) CARTER *
Jerry Kinvard Sr CARTER *

Putnam County, TN: Smellage Cemetery, Boma (2)

 Effie L (Prentice) CRONK *
Joseph F CRONK * 

Rhea County, TN: Ogden Baptist Church Cemetery, Ogden (1)

Curtis Howard CARTER  

Robertson County, TN: Robertson County Memorial Gardens, Springfield (1)

Gary Lynn CARTER * 

Rutherford County, TN: Youree Cemetery, Kittrell (3)

David Stephen YOUREE * 
Henry Hardeman YOUREE *
Mattie Bell (Smith) YOUREE (no marker found in 2011)

Sequatchie County, TN: unknown cemetery (1)

Thomas David Sr SKILES  

 

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index