Cemeteries: Virginia (incorporated: Arlington - Bristol)

Home

Below you will find a list of various cemeteries.  
They are the final resting place for ancestors featured on this website. 
If we know where they are buried, they are on this page.
(if they have a * there is a tombstone photo)
If you want more information on any of the people listed below, 
click on their name.  Happy hunting!

Virginia

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index

 

Virginia

Note: Cemeteries located in the incorporated towns are alphabetically listed
 before the alphabetical list of Virginia counties.

Arlington: Arlington National Cemetery (8)

Blanche Bea (___) MAYBERRY *
Dawson B "Tack" NAIL *
Frank Logan MAYBERRY *
Harold John WALKER *
Margaret Eileen (____) HAMLET *
Russell Alexander HAMLET *
Susan Lynne NAIL *
Wayne Everett LUCAS *

Arlington: Columbia Gardens Cemetery (2)

Lois Madeline "Bonnie" (Hallenbeck) BRANIGAN *
William Aloysius BRANIGAN *

Bristol: East Hill Cemetery (14) 

Note: A portion of East Hill Cemetery extends across the state border into Tennessee. 
The cemetery caretaker confirms a Tennessee address, but for consistency  
we are placing all of our burials in this location.

Amanda W (Andis) SNODGRASS *
Edith Wilma (Pneuman) HUTTON *
Eliza Katherine (Weaver) FEATHERS * 
Ernest Lee "Buck" SHELLEY * 
Garnet BREWER * 
Henry Arthur SHELLEY *
Henry JACKSON
James Columbus FEATHERS * 
Junior James SHELLEY * 
Laura Belle (Canter) SHELLEY

Lilburn H SNODGRASS *
Mamie Lee (Feathers) SHELLEY *
Nancy Mae (Brewer) JACKSON
Orville Estell HUTTON *

Bristol: Mountain View Cemetery (164)

Albert T HELBERT
Amanda C (Garrett) HARLEY *
 Amanda Maude (Dixon) FLEENOR *
Andis Lilburn SNODGRASS *
Andrew Willaby I McCROSKEY *
Arlin Baxter TOLBERT
Barbara Jean (Hobbs) MUMPOWER (Mausoleum Chapel)

Bernard Dolphus GARRETT *
Bertha Della (Dye) SMILEY *
Bessie Garland (Rock) WHITE *
Bessie Garland (Stewart) HELTON
Betty (Sproles) STEWART
Betty Wayne (Kent) McMURRAY
Blanche Marie (Nunley) McCROSKEY *
Bonnie Ethel (Worley) BOOHER
Brenda (Eads) McCRACKEN 
Carrie Cornett (Shelley) HOBBS * 
Carson W DENTON
Charles Franklin "Charlie" McCROSKEY

Charles Isaac ANDERSON 
Charles F SCOTT *
Charles G STEWART *
Charles Houching WHITE *
Charlie CLARK *
Clarence Wilmer KILBY *  
Claude Martin FLEENOR *
Claude Oscar GARRETT *
Claudine (Hale) STEWART * 
Cleo (Ogle) GENTRY

Coy John WHITE *
Curtis Dale LITZ *
Cynthia E (Kilby) RANKIN *
Dan (Rev) JACKSON *
Darold Wayne BOOHER *
David Sullins HENNINGER *
Dollie Katherine (Brewer) ALLISON *
Donald H "Don" BREWER *
Dora A (Kilby) Davidson, HEISER *
Edward Carl RANKIN * 
Edward GILL *
Elizabeth (Prater) CARTER
Ella Mae (Canter) KILBY 
Ernest Robert BREWER * 
Ethelene (Hiler) CLARKE
Etta Mae (Booher) NECESSARY

Fannie Geynelle KILBY * 
Fred Allen LITZ *
Fred Lynn HUGHES 
Fred Nathan CLARK
Garland Almer "Abb" ALLISON *
Georgia Ella "Nanny" (Stewart) LOVEGROVE * 
German Leslie BOOHER (likely buried here)
Gertrude (Jenkins) GOODMAN
Gilmer Myles CUNNINGHAM *
Grace Luerta "Ert" (Akers) WHITE *
Gregory Allen BOOHER *
Grover Washington LEONARD *
Harold P OGLE *  
Harry B HEISER *
Henry B TOLBERT *
Henry Thomas TALLMAN

Herschel Milton RUST *
Homer Ropp VEST

Hugh Mathias BREWER *
Inez F (Clark) TAYLOR
Iva Mae (Eads) WORLEY
James Edgar SMILEY

James Riley GENTRY *
Jeff J TAYLOR

Jerry David GENTRY *
Jessie Louise (Morton) Lytz/LITZ *
Joe W PAIRGIN
John Elmer SPROLES * 
John Peter GOODMAN
John Stuart Sr GARRETT * 
John William HARLEY *
Joseph Eugene "Joe" CARTER
Juanita Jeanette (Hobbs) RUST * 
Kenneth W HOBBS
 *
Kenneth William ANDIS *
Kenneth S ROCK *

Kyle Wayne BLAYLOCK *
Landon B BREWER *
Laura Belle (Rock) CLARK *
Laura Lee (Elsea) TALLMAN
Lena Emma (Crowe) LEONARD *

Leonard Albert GENTRY *
Lestol Ray BOOHER
Lewis Edward (Rev) CLARKE

Lina Estell (Craighead) BREWER *
Lionel Turner CARTER *
Lorane (Clark) BAKER * 
Louella M (Fleenor) MAYS 
Louise (Fleenor) HILLIARD

Louise (Pendergrass) GARRETT *
Lucille (Jackson) CLARK *
Magnolia Agnes "Nolia" (Pippin) CUNNINGHAM *
Margaret Eva "Maggie" (Hawkins) HOLT *
Marilyn Jean (Mays) TERRY
Marion Carmel NECESSARY
Mark Hunter CARTER *
Mary Catherine (Hobbs) ROCK *
Mary Eileen (Henninger) STEWART

Mary Lois (Eads) STEWART 
Mary Mollie "Mallie" (Clark) TOLBERT *
Martha Washington "Mattie" (Andis) KILBY *  
Mary Belle (Mumpower) BOOHER *
Mary Dean (Allen) SNODGRASS

Mary Blanche (Clark) BLAYLOCK *
Maude E (Drugan) GENTRY *
May Dessie (S___) DIXON
*
Minnie Lee (Leonard) GARRETT *
Myrtle O (___) TOLBERT
Nancy A "Nannie" (Fleenor) McCROSKEY *

Nannie Belle (Kilby) SCOTT * 
Nevada Annie (Garrett) HOSS
Nina Crosby (Tolbert) KENT

Noah BAKER * 
Nora Emeline (McCroskey) PIPPIN (photo of site; no tombstone) 
Olaf Garland McCROSKEY *
Oliver Houston "Ollie" Lytz/LITZ *
Omah G (Worley) JACKSON *
Ora E (Blackburn) HOBBS *
Oscar Olevia KILBY
 *
Paschal Weldon "Pas" STEWART
Paul G ROWE 
Paul Harvey EADS
Paul Landrum KILBY *
Peggy J (Wilson) ANDIS
Perry M MEADOWS
Phillip Douglas "Bull" MAYS
Ray L (Roark) CLARK
Raymond Thurston GOODMAN
Robert Malcolm "Bobby" STEWART *
Roby E DIXON *
Roxie Ann (Osborne) CARTER * 
Roy M Jr RACHEL
Ruth F "Kitty" (Fleenor) GARRETT
* 
Ruth M (Richard) POWELL

Ruth Emogene (Sherfey) Sproles, BIXBY * 
Samuel Raymond FLEENOR
Sarah Kate TAYLOR 
Savanah (Clark) GOODMAN *
Sheffey Garland HOBBS * 
Stella Mae (Hagy) HENNINGER *
Stella Mae "Ted" (Stewart) TALLMAN 
Susie Ruth (Black) BREWER *
Terry W McMURRAY

Thelma L (Hawk) OGLE *  
Thelma T (___) LITZ *
Theodore Shannon "Pete" GARRETT *
Tomie Elizabeth "Lizzie" (Kaylor) VEST

Vera E LITZ 
Virginia (Clark) GOODMAN
Walker Basil CLARK *
Willard B (Rev) TALLMAN
William Boyce GOODMAN * 
William Byrd HOLT *
William E "Bill" POWELL
William Gammon "Cotton" MUMPOWER (Mausoleum Chapel)

William Houston SMILEY *
William Isaac BLAYLOCK *
William L CUNNINGHAM *
William Lee GOODMAN *
William M "Bill" LOVEGROVE *
Winnie Katherine (Bowman) GILL *

Bristol: Odum Cemetery (2)

Helen Marie (Dishman) BREWER  
Terry Haynes BREWER

Bristol: Rust Cemetery (1)

Timothy Andrew BREWER  

Bristol: Shaffer Cemetery (2)

Marcus A "Cuff" WORLEY
Nora Lee (Shaffer) WORLEY  

Bristol: Sharretts Cemetery (2)

Leander T "Toll" STEWART *
Mary Zora "Misorra" (Garrett) STEWART *

Bristol: Stoffel Cemetery (4)

Nancy Buchanan (Stoffel) ANDERSON *
Richard N ANDERSON

Sue V (Fleenor) COWAN *
William R ANDERSON *

Bristol: Susong Cemetery (12)

Benjamin Lilburn HELBERT *
Callie (Kestner) SHORTT *

Clara Fay "Mamaw" (Davis) BREWER *
Earl DAVIS *
Isaac B SPROLES *
Kathryn (Stewart) Jones, Richardson, HALL
Mary Lovena "Mollie" (Cooper) SPROLES (possibly here)
Ray Franklin MUMPOWER
Shelburn Roe SHORTT *
Tennie Mae (Williams) HELBERT *
William Hanes BREWER *
Winnie B (Sorah) DAVIS *

Bristol: Walnut Grove Cemetery, Rt 11 (6) 

Ella G (White) ORNDUFF *
Gene Darrell SHEFFEY
Isaac Franklin TATE
Isaac "Ike" ORNDUFF *
John Thomas HAYDEN *
Thelma Louise (Ornduff) OWENS *

 

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index