Cemeteries: Virginia (Washington County part 1)

Home

Below you will find a list of various cemeteries.  
They are the final resting place for ancestors featured on this website. 
If we know where they are buried, they are on this page.
(if they have a * there is a tombstone photo)
If you want more information on any of the people listed below, 
click on their name.  Happy hunting!

Virginia

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index

 

Virginia 

Washington County, VA: Abraham Gobble Cemetery (1)

William M GOBBLE   

Washington County, VA: Andis Cemetery (23) 
(Valerie and Debra transcribed this entire cemetery.  
It can be found at
http://andiscemetery.azboman.net/
)

see here for interesting reunion photos taken at this cemetery

Baker GUMM *
Edward Nelson WHITE *  
Elisha ROWE *
Elizabeth Catherine (Andis) Price, Hoss, FLEENOR *
Frederick "Fred" WHITE *  
George G HOSS *
Henry Harrison WHITE *  
Henry Newton ANDIS * 
Holly D ANDIS/ANDES *

James Washington OWENS *
Jonathan David "Grab" ANDIS *
Josie Pearl WHITE *  
Lura Mae (Andis) HUGHES *
Lyda (Gobble) GUMM *
Maggie Ellen (Snodgrass) Andis, FLEENOR *
Margaret (Williams) ROWE *
Mary Alice (Andis) OWENS
 *
Mary Frances (Rowe) WHITE *  
Nancy Ann (Andis) GUMM *
Nancy Jane (Ingle) ANDIS *
Robert E FLEENOR * 
Robert Newton PRICE *
Washington Lafayette GUMM *

Washington County, VA: Bethel Presbyterian Church Cemetery, near Abingdon (4)

Ira Jacob DEBUSK *
Lacy Thomas DEBUSK *
Lula Greenway (Crawford) DEBUSK *
Nora (Garrett) DEBUSK *

Washington County, VA: Campground United Methodist Church Cemetery, Benhams (19) 

Alvin Herbert MURRAY
Cyrus Oda DAVISON
David Michael HENSLEY *
Earle P ROSE *
Ella Myrtle (Pullen) DAVISON
Ellen Catherine "Nellie" (Cross) FLEENOR *
Emma (Keith) WORLEY * 
Isaac G W DAVISON
Jesse Franklin WORLEY *
John Henderson FLEENOR *
John King VANHOOK *
Joseph S (Dr) FLEENOR *
Lola Johanna "Joan" (Fleenor) Rose, KEGLEY
*
Lynn Daniel "Danny" MURRAY

Oliver Clay BLACK * 
Ruby Helen (Moore) VANHOOK * 
Sarah Alice (Worley) FLEENOR * 
Sarah Lucile DAVISON

Sophia Ellen (Kegley) BLACK *  

Washington County, VA: Castlewood Cemetery (1)

James Ansell SPROLES (possibly here) 

Washington County, VA: Cedar Grove Cemetery (90)

Allen BREWER
Amanda Jane (Cunningham) WOOD
Arthur Samuel BREWER * 
Betty Jane (Worley) EADS * 
Boyd Hanes BREWER
Billy Joe BREWER
*
Clinton Baxter BREWER *
Daniel A BREWER *
Dewey BREWER *
Diana Lynn (Hess) BREWER
Dokie Marie (Sizemore) BREWER *   
Dola Stella "Doley" (Clark) COX (possibly buried here)
Dulcie Rose (Hobbs) MARTIN *
Effie G WORLEY * 
Elijah CUNNINGHAM
Elizabeth Frances "Lizzie" or "Fanny" (Vickers) BREWER *
Esther Hazel BREWER * 
Fairie Lee (Perrigan) BREWER 
Gerald Lee FLEENOR *
Hattie Angeleen (Pesto) HOBBS *
Hattie (Booher) WHALEY *
Helen Louise SHELLEY *
Henry RUST * 
Ida Mae (Hobbs) FLEENOR * 
infant CLARK *
infant CLARK *
 
Irby V FLEENOR *
James Calvin SHELLEY * 
James T MARTIN
*
James Walter BREWER *
Jimmie Lawrence BREWER *
John Griffith FLEENOR *
John Melvin WORLEY *
John William "Wilson" BREWER * 
Joseph Austin EADS *
Laura Adele "Lolly" (Faidley) BREWER

Lee Martin BREWER *
Lisa Marie (Brewer) Payne, JONES *
Lora E (Roark) CLARK *
Lou Venie (Moore) SHELLEY *
Luba Carlisle Sr HOBBS *
Lucinda (Moody) CUNNINGHAM
Mabel (Fulks) MURRAY

Mack Donald HOBBS *
Margaret J (Moore) LYTZ *
Martha Alice (Shaffer) HOBBS * 
Martha E "Mattie" (Clark) MOORE (unmarked)
Martha Virginia (Hobbs) BREWER (unmarked)
Martin MOORE (unmarked)
Mary CLARK (no marker found in 2009) 
Mary "Molly" (Hall) BREWER * 
Melissa Mae BREWER *
Nancy C (Clark) WORLEY *
Nanie B (Hutchins) Fleenor, CLARK *
Nathan Baxter CLARK *
Nora Ethel (Bordwine) BREWER *
Ola Frances (Whaley) DENTON

Pearl MOORE (unmarked)

Paul Richard EADS * 
Paul Washington DENTON
Randall David Brown BREWER
Ray Allen HOBBS *
Robert Fain "Fain" CUNNINGHAM
Robert Floyd CRAIGHEAD * 
Rogan David CLARK *
Sarah Ann "Elizabeth" (Shelley) CUNNINGHAM

Sheffey HOBBS
  *
Sheffey Garland Jr HOBBS *
Stanley M HOBBS *
Stella Mae (Worley) EADS * 
Stella Nannie (Clark) Eads, HARR *
Stuart MURRAY

Thurman EADS * 
Ula Cynthia MOORE
unknown infant BREWER (son of Hugh Matthias & Lina (Craighead) Brewer) *
unknown infant BREWER (son of Jimmie Lawrence & Violet (Whaley) Brewer) 
Vaden Louvin HOBBS *
Velma Sue HOCKETT *
Virgie Mae (Hawks) FLEENOR (unmarked)
Virgie Ruth BREWER * 
Virginia C (Fleenor) RUST * 
W K EADS *
Walter Lucien LYTZ *
Wayne Allen BREWER
Wiley Blount Winton LYTZ *
William David Sr WHALEY * 
William M WOOD *
William SHELLEY
*

 

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index