Cemeteries: Virginia (Washington County part 3)

Home

Below you will find a list of various cemeteries.  
They are the final resting place for ancestors featured on this website. 
If we know where they are buried, they are on this page.
(if they have a * there is a tombstone photo)
If you want more information on any of the people listed below, 
click on their name.  Happy hunting!

Virginia

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index

 

Virginia 

Washington County, VA: Fleenor Memorial Baptist Church Cemetery (119) 
small article about the history of this church
(
Valerie and Debra transcribed this entire cemetery.  
It can be found at
http://fleenormemorial.azboman.net/
)

Ada Pearl (Fleenor) LYTZ *
Alfred Preston FLEENOR * 
Alsa Jane "Janie" (Kaylor) WORLEY *

Amanda (Hobbs) FLEENOR * 
Andrew Jackson CUNNINGHAM *
Andrew Livitifall or M "Andy" STEWART *

Audrey Ellen (McCroskey) PIPPIN *
Bramwell Brown FLEENOR *
Carrie M (Bowman) SAGE

Charles F "Charley" BREWER (no distinguishable marker in 2009)
Charlie Franklin KAYLOR *
David KAYLOR *
Davis BREWER *
Delila (Boyer) ROBERTS *
Donald E McCROSKEY

Dora Alice FLEENOR *
Edmond "Barnes" BOWMAN *  
Edward M RUST * 
Eli SMITH (unmarked)
Elige L OWENS *

Eliza A (Dixon) FLEENOR *
Elizabeth "Lizzie" (Worley) KAYLOR

Elizabeth M "Bettie" (Rock) FLEENOR * 
Elizabeth Mary (Goins) WORLEY *
Ella Preston (Worley) McCROSKEY *

Ellen (Taylor) FLEENOR * 
Eula May WORLEY (unmarked)
Frances Jane (Booher) ROCK *
Franklin L WORLEY *
Gabriella "Gay" "Ella" (Claymons) VICKERS *
Gaspar (Caspar) FLEENOR *
Gasper Sampson FLEENOR *
Gene Allen FLEENOR *
Gilbert B FLEENOR *
Gladys Nannie (Hutton) FLEENOR *
Glen ROBERTS *
Hattie W (___) Worley, KAYLOR *  
Harvy James Buchanan FLEENOR * 
Haynes Maynard PIPPIN *
Henry Light "Dock" STEWART *

Huldah "Hulday" (Kaylor) WORLEY *
Isaac "Blackhawk" FLEENOR *
James Baker SAGE

James David ADAMS *
James J PAIRGIN
*
James M BEVINS
James Roger FLEENOR *
Jane A (___) BEVINS *
Jane (Kaylor) LYTZ (no marker found in 2009)
Jemima (Kaylor) HOBBS
Jeremiah "Jerry" FLEENOR *
Jessee James "Chub" STROUP *
Jessie Monroe "Junior" KAYLOR
*

Joanna (Fleenor) ROBERTS *
John D E FLEENOR *
John Hugh D FLEENOR *
John KAYLOR (no marker found in 2009)
John N WORLEY *
John Samuel SHELLEY *
John Steven HOBBS *
Joseph Bascom "Joe" FLEENOR *
Joseph R WORLEY *
Julia Margaret (Counts) FLEENOR *
Lillie Mae (Pippin) KAYLOR
 *
Louvenia FLEENOR *
Lola M (Adams) FLEENOR * 
Lucinda (Crawford) CUNNINGHAM *

Lula Mae (Witt) BOWMAN *   
Margaret E FLEENOR * 
Margaret J (Dishner) KAYLOR (unmarked)
Margaret Lois FLEENOR *
Margaret "Maggie" (Rock) McCroskey, OWENS *
Margaretha (Andis) FLEENOR *
Margie N (Clark) STEWART *
Martha Virginia (Bridges) FLEENOR *
Mary E FLEENOR *
Mary "Polly" (Fleenor) WHITE
 *
Matthias ANDIS (no distinguishable marker in 2009)
Melcina "Mellie" (Kaylor) WORLEY (unmarked)
Michael ANDIS * 
Michelle Rene (Stroup) NOCELLA * 
Mima A (Kaylor) JACKSON (unmarked)
Minnie Effie (Welch) STEWART *

Nancy C (Fleenor) SHELLEY *
Nannie Rosa "Belle" (Stewart) HUTTON *
Nannie Bell (Lytz) ROCK *
Nathan L WORLEY *
Orville Lee STEWART *
Pascal FLEENOR *
Rachel Ann FLEENOR *
Rachel J (Crowe) ROCK *
Rebecca (Booher) WORLEY *
Rebecca (Kaylor) SMILEY * 
Robert Frederick McCROSKEY *
Robert M WORLEY *

Rose Bell "Rosie" (Adams) WORLEY 
Ruth Ann (Ferguson) FLEENOR *
Samuel John ROCK *
Samuel Patton VICKERS *
Sarah E (McGuire) WORLEY
*
Sarah F (Mitchell) EADS * 
Sarah Jane (McGuire) PIPPIN *
Sarah Jane (Worley STEWART *

Sneed Washington ROBERTS *
Sudie O (Fleenor) RUST *
Susan Eliza "Sudie" (Fleenor) MOORE *
Susanah BREWER (no distinguishable marker in 2009)
Susannah "Susan" (Fleenor) BREWER *
Sudie (Canter) STEWART *
 
Thomas J STEWART *
Tronie M (Stewart) FLEENOR *
Umphrey G FLEENOR *
unknown infant SHELLEY (child of John S & Nancy C (Fleenor) Shelley) *
Vernon Jesse FLEENOR * 
Vivian KAYLOR (unmarked)
Wendell Blake McCROSKEY *

Wiley Henritz FLEENOR * 
William Andrew I "Andy" FLEENOR *
William Andrew II "Drew" FLEENOR *
William C ROCK *
William King EADS *
William L "Bill" HUTTON *
William Lock FLEENOR *
William T WORLEY *
William Thomas PIPPIN *

Washington County, VA: Forest Hills Memory Gardens, Abingdon (76)

Ancel Cecil Jr "Bud" HUTTON *
Ancel Cecil Sr HUTTON *
Anna Geneva (Kaylor) DIXON *    
Annie (Branson) DIXON
Ardelia (Wise) GOBBLE 
Audrey Lee (Fleenor) BLALOCK
Beecher Russell GOBBLE 
Bernice Kate (___) HUTTON * 
Bertie L (Canter) BEVINS
Charles Luther TOWNSEND * 
Charles Verlon CARROLL
Charlie Bascom FLEENOR
Clarence Ray CUNNINGHAM

Cora (Stout) GILL *
Daisy Elizabeth (Daugherty) BREWER * 
Darrel Lynn BREWER

David Garland KAYLOR * 
Dora Gladys (Caudill) CARBARY

Earl OWENS * 
Earl E WILSON *
Earnest DIXON 
Edward Hugh "Pat" WORLEY *
Edgar Newton ANDIS *  
Ernest Fredrick HAGY
Ethel Kate (Andis) WHITE
Flora Clendenen (Cunningham) BOTT
Floyd Edward "Ed" BOTT
Fred Richard HUTTON

George Warren WHITE *
Gladys D (Gill) Purcell, WORLEY 
Glenda Mae (Cox) ANDIS
Hattie Mae (Hutton) BOWEN *
Hiram Clay "H C" Jr KISER
Homer Lee DIXON *     
Howard HALL
Hubert Junior KETCHUM
I L "Ike" CRABTREE * 
Jack Lawrence HARGIS
Jackie Wayne Sr FLEENOR

Jacob C HODGSON *
James Edward BEVINS

Jeremy Glenn "Roho" BREWER * 
Joseph Randall HOBBS 
Junie Belle (Shaffer) BOOHER
Kenneth Allen (Rev) SPROLES

Kenneth Franklin TOWNSEND 
Larry Joe RUTHERFORD
Lois Anglyn (Harrison) TALLMAN
Lola Elizabeth (Abel) HUTTON
Lora Kate (Large) WILSON *
Lura Ellen "Sis" (Wilson) GARRETT *
Mary Elizabeth (Cox) FLEENOR

Maxie Sunshine (Andis) TOWNSEND *
Minnie Irene (Sproles) SHORTT
Minnie Virginia (Davison) HOBBS
Nora Belle (Tignor) FERGUSON

Oliver Gilson GILL *
Robert Washington ANDIS *
Rogan Matthew "PeeWee" CLARK 
Romie Nickles or Nicholas "Bo" STROUP
Ruby Opal (White) ANDIS
Sadie C (Dixon) GILL *
Shelia Denise (Stroup) LOVELACE
Stella Fiona (Townsend) Andis, RUTHERFORD *
Terry Lynn STROUP

Terry Mark ANDIS * 
Thomas Alfred COUNTS
Trula Virginia (Fleenor) COUNTS
Velma Carlette (Ferguson) WORLEY *
Walker BOWEN *
Walter Malcolm TOWNSEND * 
William Douglas "Bud" FLEENOR
William Nichols "Bill" GILL
*
William Thomas "Bill" Sr GARRETT *
Wilma Faye (Bott) ANDIS
Woodrow Mack "Woody" BREWER *

Washington County, VA: Garrett Cemetery, Abingdon (17)
same location as Greendale Cemetery, Abingdon, Washington Co, VA

Arthur C CUNNINGHAM *
Clayton S GARRETT *
Cynthia Jane (Andis) GARRETT *
Daniel Franklin MARSH *
Edward M C GARRETT *
Elizabeth J (Percell) GARRETT *
James E CLIFTON *
John C PIPPIN

Lula V (Pippin) MARSH *
Minnie Lee (Clifton) PIPPIN
Nancy Jane (Garrett) TATE *
Nina GARRETT *
Nita GARRETT *
Nola GARRETT *
Ralph GARRETT *
Samuel B GARRETT *
Wiley B CUNNINGHAM *

Washington County, VA: Gasper Fleenor Cemetery (4) 
(Valerie and Debra transcribed this entire cemetery.  
It can be found at
http://gasperfleenor.azboman.net/
)

Gasper S FLEENOR *
Jacob FLEENOR *
Margaret (Fleenor) FLEENOR *
Nancy J (Fleenor) FLEENOR *

Washington County, VA: Gilley Cemetery (2)

Martha L or J (Mann) HITE  
Nicholas HITE

Washington County, VA: Gobble Cemetery (2) 

Cyntha Elle (Ingle) GILL *
John C GILL *

Washington County, VA: Goodman Cemetery (2) 

George Claudis GOODMAN *
Sallie Anne (Miller) GOODMAN *

 

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index