Cemeteries: Virginia (Washington County part 5)

Home

Below you will find a list of various cemeteries.  
They are the final resting place for ancestors featured on this website. 
If we know where they are buried, they are on this page.
(if they have a * there is a tombstone photo)
If you want more information on any of the people listed below, 
click on their name.  Happy hunting!

Virginia

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index

 

Virginia 

Washington County, VA: Pine Hill Church Cemetery (24)

Bobby Jack KETCHUM *
 
Charles WORLEY * 
Charles R CANTER *  
Crystal Lynn COOK *
Della Mae (Worley) WORLEY *
Elbert HALL 
Howard M WORLEY *
Jack Carson WORLEY *
James B CANTER *
King WORLEY * 
Laura Mae"Sue" (Booher) BARKER

Lillie (Worley) CANTER *
Mabel Tennessee (Thompson) BOOHER *
Margaret Lillian (Townsend) WORLEY * 
Mary E (Townsend) CANTER *
Pearl Gladys (Worley) WORLEY *
Regenia Allen "Jean" (Worley) COOK *
Ricky Lynn WORLEY *
Timothy KETCHUM *
William Earl Jr "Bill" BARKER
William Earl Sr BARKER

William Zebdee "Bill" BOOHER (possibly here)
Willie Richard WORLEY * 
Zetta (Ratliff) CANTER

Washington County, VA: Poore Valley Union Sunday School House Cemetery (5) 

James C SPROLES *
Nancy Jane "Nannie" (Sproles) FULLEN *
Samuel Harmon FULLEN *
Sarah Ellen (Woods) SPROLES
Shelby Ann BRUMMETT *

Washington County, VA: Riverview Cemetery, Mendota (76)

Addie L (Pippin) BLALOCK *
Addie Pearl (Vickers) PIPPIN
Ailsey Jane (Pippin) DIXON
Andrew R CRUMLEY
Austin TOLBERT
Charity (Pippin) DIXON *
Charles DIXON
Cledith Carnelis BLAYLOCK
Cora Lee (Fleenor) DENTON (unmarked)
Daniel L BRUMMETT *
Earl E WILSON *
Elbert Hanson DIXON *
Elizabeth (Collins) PIPPIN *
Ellen E (Dixon) PIPPIN
Florence E (Shupe) Wilson, PIPPIN *
Fred Eastel KAYLOR * 
George Washington DYE
Georgie Ernestine "Teen" (Bays) CANTER

Glen F PIPPIN *
James Harman FLEENOR
John Chrisman BLALOCK *

John DIXON *
John Micajah PIPPIN *

John R H PIPPIN *
Jonathan SPROLES
Joseph PIPPIN
 *
King J PIPPIN * 
Kyle Dean CANTER

Lawrance E "Eddie" BRUMETT *
Lawrence G BRUMETT *
Leona (Arnold) FLEENOR
Lora Kate (Large) WILSON *
Lucy (Woods) LARGE *   
Malinda Ann (Dixon) PIPPIN * 
Martha Ellen (Moore) PIPPIN
Marvin Edward BRUMETT *
Mary Elizabeth (Pippin) DIXON *
Mary Frances "Frankie" (Fleenor) DIXON
Mary Jane (Willis) CUNNINGHAM
*
Mary Jane (Tate) PIPPIN * 
May Etta (Leonard) Roe, PIPPIN
Mildred (Kaylor) POTTER * 
Minnie A (___) DYE

Moses L FLEENOR *
Nancy C "Nannie" (Pippin) Wooton, ANDIS * 
Nancy Elizabeth (Mabe) PIPPIN
Nancy Jane "Nannie" (Fleenor) CUNNINGHAM *

Oscar Martin PIPPIN *
Rachel Ann (Pippin) FLEENOR * 
Rachel (Dixon) TOLBERT 
Rebecca Ann (Hilton) DYE

Robert F FLEENOR *
Robert Lee BLALOCK *

Robert Patton PIPPIN *
Rosie B (Singleton) BRUMETT *
Rufus FLEENOR
Rufus E FLEENOR * 
Sallie (Mabe) FLEENOR 
Sarah F FLEENOR *
Sarah H (Dye) SPROLES
Sarah "Sally" (Sproles) FLEENOR
Sherman PIPPIN
*
Solomon PIPPIN *
Sonya STROUP
unknown CUNNINGHAM (child of William L and Magnolia A "Nolia" (Pippin) Cunningham) *
unknown female BLALOCK (child of Robert Lee Blalock and Addie L (Pippin) Blalock) *
unknown male SPROLES (child of Claude Henderson and Cynthia J (Brewer) Sproles) * 
unnamed female DENTON (child of Abert "Abbie" Denton and Cora Lill (Fleenor) Denton) (unmarked)
unnamed FLEENOR (child of Moses & Rachel A (___) Fleenor) *
unnamed FLEENOR (child of Moses & Rachel A (___) Fleenor) * 
Washington Browning "G W" CUNNINGHAM *
Walter C LARGE *
William M PIPPIN
William Marion BLALOCK

William Turner WOOTON *
William W FLEENOR *

Washington County, VA: Sinking Spring Cemetery, Abingdon (6) 

Aritta "Rittie" (Hobbs) HUTTON * 
Charles Wiley HUTTON
Dorothy May HUTTON
*
Nellie Gray (Riddle) HUTTON *
Robert David Bradley "Bob" HUTTON *
Wiley Jerome HUTTON *

Washington County, VA: Snodgrass Cemetery #7 (1) 

Eleanor Ellen (possibly Snodgrass) SNODGRASS *

Washington County, VA: Sproles Cemetery (2) 

George Washington FLEENOR *
Margaret (Anderson) FLEENOR *

Washington County, VA: Sproles Cemetery #307 (2)

George Mosby FLEENOR *
Ida B (Pettijohn) FLEENOR * 

Washington County, VA: Stewart Cemetery (3) 

Boston Givens ROCK *
Sarah Margaret (Crow/Crowe) STEWART
Thomas STEWART

Washington County, VA: Sugar Grove Cemetery (41) 

Almeda (Pippin) HUGHES * 
Arthur James "Tobe" BLACK * 
Beatrice (Booher) LAWS *
Bertie K (___) HUGHES * 
Clarence Bickham "Denny" BOOHER * 
Clifton Oral "Cuz" KEGLEY *
Donnie Lee "Pepaw", "Hickey" ALEXANDER *
Elizabeth "Lizzie" (Clark) Goodman, Worley, TAYLOR *
Ella Fay (___) KEGLEY * 
Evelyn E (Stroup) BOOHER
Frances Louise (Malcolm) MILEM
Grover Cleveland "Cleve" BOOHER *
Hattie Josephine (Moore) KEGLEY *
Herbert L "Hub" HUGHES *
Jacob "Jake" MOORE *
Jimmy Joe BOOHER *
John H MOORE *
John W HUGHES *
Josephine V (Clark) MOORE *
Leander C CLARK *
Lillie Ellen (Clark) SHERFEY *  
Lillie Esther (Clark) BOOHER *
Lonnie MOORE *
Louisa E (Sproles) MOORE *
Mack Erwin KEGLEY *
Margaret Lois (Brewer) HUGHES *
Mary Sue CLARK *
Molly (Booher) CLARK * 
Nancy Carol (Clark) DAVIS *
Nathan Wayne SHORTT *
Ora (Owens) CLARK *
Ralph Calvin HUGHES *
 
Ralph Harold CLARK *
 
Robert A SHERFEY *
Ruby (Goodman) CLARK *
Sandy B CLARK * 
Sarah Viola (Moore) MONTEITH *
Sterling CLARK *
Walter Fitzhugh Lee CLARK *
William A HUGHES * 
Winfred Lee HUGHES * 

 

 

Return to Cemetery Hopping Index