Military Honor Roll (Box - Byers)

Home

return to Military Honor Roll index


This page honors our family members
that proudly served our country.  
As you can see from the notes in the last column, 
some made the supreme sacrifice.

Our Men and Women in Uniform
(those with a *(page where they appear) have a photo in their military uniform)


Last name, First name

Military Branch 

 


How served/notes
Box, Thomas J *(5) Captain, Co D, 27th IN Infantry Civil War (Union); 
Medal of Honor
Boy, Ralph Ernest Jr U.S. Navy WWII (South Pacific) 
Boyce, William Sanderson Co. E, Iowa 34th Inf. Reg. Civil War
Boydstun, Charles Bryant Sr U.S. Army WWII
Boylen, Charles Benjamin TEC 5, 108th Infantry, 40th Div. - U.S. Army WWII (killed, non-combat)
Boylen, Rex Oscar U.S. Navy WWII  
U.S.S. Yorktown
Boysen, Henry F Pvt 1983 SVC Command Unit - U.S. Army Air Force WWII
Brafford, Delmar James U.S. Army WWII
Bramlett, Frank J  U.S. Army Air Force -
Bramlett, William T U.S. Air Force WWI, Korea
Branigan, Daniel Shelling *(1) CDR, CEC - U.S. Navy -
Bray, Aaron Emerson *(2) S1 - U.S. Navy WWII
Bray, Clifford Stanley Pvt - U.S. Army WWI
Bray, Robert Lee "Bud" U.S. Navy -
Bremer, John Wilbur Pvt - U.S. Marine Corps -
Bremer, Roger Allen  YN1 - U.S. Coast Guard Vietnam
Brewer, Arthur Frazier U.S. Navy -
Brewer, Bobby Gene CWO4 - U.S. Army Vietnam
Brewer, Donald H "Don" U.S. Navy -
Brewer, Ernest Robert U.S. Army WWII
Brewer, Landon U.S. Army WWII
Brewer, Randall David Brown U.S. Air Force Vietnam
Brewer, Samuel A U.S. Army Korea
Brewer, William Monroe Pvt - Artillery - U.S. Army -
Bright, Rodney Clair - Korea
Brinegar, Harold Wayne U.S. Marine Corps -
Brinkley, Mark Alan  U.S. Army -
Britt, Roger Lynn SP5 - U.S. Army Vietnam
Brock, Alvin Leonard SP2 - U.S. Army -
Brock, Clarence R U.S. Army WWII
Brock, Kenneth Foster SP3 - U.S. Army Korea
Brock, Lacy WiIlard SSgt - U.S. Air Force Vietnam
Brooks, Charles Norman - Civil War (Union)
Brooks, Roger Allen SP5 - U.S. Army -
Brooks, Sturme Wesley PFC, Co. G, 311 Infantry, 76th Div - U.S. Army WWII
(killed in action)
Brooks, Wesley Earl S1 - U.S. Navy WWII
Brown, Acree E FC3 - U.S. Navy WWII
Brown, Burgess Purl S1 - U.S. Navy WWII
Brown, Eli  Corporal - Co. E, 66th IL Infantry Civil War (Union); Battle of Vicksburg
Brown, Ermel Chief AMC - U.S. Navy -
Brown, Jacob  Co. E, 66th IL Infantry Civil War (Union)
Brown, Jesse U.S. Air Force -
Brown, John William - WWI
Brown, Lorin Hayes SSgt - U.S. Army WWII, Korea
Broyles, Everett Ray  U.S. Army -
Brummett, Hugh Smeltzer U.S. Army -
Bryant, William Taft  U.S. Navy WWII
USS Hornet, USS Saratoga
American, European, African, Mideast and Aisiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbons; 8 Battle Stars
Buchanan, Kester Waits TSGT - U.S. Air Force Korea
Buchholz, Lawrence Calvin U.S. Air Force WWII
Buchholz, Paul Jerome U.S. Army WWII
Buchholz, Robert Arthur U.S. Army WWII
Buchner, Henry SSGT - U.S. Army -
Buckles, Bert S U.S. Army WWI
Buckles, Klon D S SGT - U.S. Army WWII
Bull, Howard U.S. Army WWII
Bullard, Beovia Jr "Happy" EC4, HQ, Co. 709 MP SVC BN - U.S. Army WWII
Bump, Charles R  U.S. Army Korea
Bundy, Harlan Alexander Pvt - 50 Depot Rep Sq - U.S. Army Air Force WWII
Bundy, Ray Oliver Pvt, 2nd Co, 1st Bat, 164th Depot Brigade - U.S. Army WWI
Bundy, Ward C U.S. Army Korea
Bunton, Jacob H  Co. K, 8th IN Infantry Civil War (Union)
Bunton, Marcus C Pvt; Co. B, 23rd KS Infantry -
U.S. Army
-
Bunton, William S  Co. G, 67th IN Infantry Civil War (Union)
Burkdall, Wesley Pvt - Co. D, 1st Reg. IN Heavy Artillery Civil War (Union)
Burleson, Paul Carter  U.S. Navy (Seabees) WWII
Bush, Arthur Howard U.S. Navy WWII
Bush, Joshua Heath PFC - U.S. Army -
Bush, Ora Albert S1; U.S. Navy WWII
Bussell, J Darrold Pvt - U.S. Marine Corps WWII (European Theatre, Pacific Theatre); Purple Heart;
Bussell, Steven R L Cpl - U.S. Marine Corps Vietnam
Butterfield, Howard Lincoln U.S. Army WWI
Byers, William Robert - WWI

 

Our Men and Women in Uniform
(those with a *(page where they appear) have a photo in their military uniform)