Military Honor Roll (Foist - Gumm)

Home

return to Military Honor Roll index


This page honors our family members
that proudly served our country.  
As you can see from the notes in the last column, 
some made the supreme sacrifice.

Our Men and Women in Uniform
(those with a *(page where they appear) have a photo in their military uniform)


Last name, First name

Military Branch 

 


How served/notes
Fleming, Robert Emerson  U.S. Navy WWII
Foist, Randolph Pvt - Co. H, 13th Reg, IN Vols Infantry Civil War
Fortner, Carlos Lavern "Jack" - WWII
Fortner, Flavel Sylvester (Rev) Sgt - U.S. Army WWII
Fortner, Larry Randall Sgt - U.S. Air Force Vietnam
Foster, Thomas Edison III U.S. Army Iraq
Franklin, Robert Lee  U.S. Coast Guard WWII
Fravell, Charles Ivan "Chuck" MSG - U.S. Army Vietnam
Freed, Max Ray U.S. Army -
Freeman, Robert Eugene "Pete" U.S. Air Force -
Freeman, William Harrison Jr U.S. Army Air Corps WWII
Friddle, Burl Rush Sgt - U.S. Army -
Furst, Robert J U.S. Army WWII
Gabbei, William Otto Pvt, 6 Co Arty - U.S. Coast Guard WWI
Gallagher, Benjamin Franklin Jr U.S. Army Vietnam
Gallagher, Fred L U.S. Navy WWII
Gallagher, Fred Leo Jr *(7)  U.S. Marine Corps -
Gallagher, Matthew Kirk *(7)  Major - U.S. Marine Corps
F/A-18 Hornet pilot
-
Galliher, Isaac Franklin U.S. Army WWII (European Theatre)
Galloway, George W 2nd Lt - Co I, 1st TN Cavalry (Carter's Co) Civil War (Confederacy)
Gareis, Richard William WT2 - U.S. Navy -
Garrett, Branon Lee TEC 5 - U.S. Army WWII
Garrett, Harry L U.S. Navy WWII
Garrett, James Martin TEC5 - U.S. Army WWII
Garrett, John Stuart Sr U.S. Army WWII
Garrett, Luther Marton Co K, 63rd IN Infantry Civil War (Union)
Garrett, Ralph Reeves Jr SP5, 25th Inf. Div. - U.S. Army Vietnam
Garrett, Ralph Reeves Sr U.S. Army -
Garrett, William Thomas Sr "Bill" Sgt - U.S. Marine Corps Korea
Gatton, Harry Frank U.S. Army Air Corps WWII
Geer, Richard P Sgt - U.S. Marine Corps Korea
Gentry, Leonard Albert PFC - U.S. Army Air Force WWII
George, Merle Eugene - WWI (France)
Gibbs, Leburn "Lee" 101st Airborne - U.S. Army Korea
Gibeson, John H Pvt - Co A, 126th IL Infantry Civil War (Union)
Gilbert, Frank Donald U.S. Army -
Giles, James Albert F2, USNR TX - U.S. Navy WWII
Gill, Fred P  Pvt - U.S. Marine Corps -
Gill, Landon Ervin  PFC - U.S. Army -
Gillichbauer, Donald Lee U.S. Navy -
Gilpin, Chester Robert Pvt - 37th Field Arty, Baty B - U.S. Army WWI
Gilpin, Edward James *(1) Co K, 23rd Infantry; WA - U.S. Army   WWI
Girdley, Alexander Waggoner Co G, 22nd IN Infantry Civil War (Union)
Girdley, William Alexander 67th Field Arty; 95th Div - U.S. Army WWI
Girdley, William Sheldon Sgt - U.S. Army WWII (Silver Star, Purple Heart)
Gitchel, Charles Edward Co B, 7th Infantry, Cook - U.S. Army WWI
Gitchel, Ivan L U.S. Army Korea
Gofourth, Roy Eugene U.S. Navy -
Good, James Odell Sgt - U.S. Army WWII
Gosdin, Leroy Franklin "Frank" U.S. Army -
Gosdin, Marion Francis U.S. Navy WWII
Goss, Harley Monroe - Spanish-American War
Goss, Harley Monroe Jr HQ Co, 2nd Div, 1st Inf, Fort Benning, GA - U.S. Army -
Goss, James Lincoln Lt Col - U.S. Air Force WWII
Gossett, Everett N U.S. Army Korea
Goza, Clayton Gerald PFC - U.S. Army Korea
Greene, Alvin Lee (Rev) U.S. Army Korea
Greene, Karl Phillip (Dr) U.S. Army -
Greer, Ralph Ernest - WWII
Gregg, Gene Edwin - -
Griffin, William IV "Bill" Lt jg - U.S. Navy - 2010 U.S. Navy Shiphandler of the Year
Grose, Walter Leland  U.S. Army WWII
Gross, Estel L "E L"  U.S. Army WWII (Philippines, Okinawa)
Gross, Sanford A "Sandy" Lt - U.S. Navy WWII, Korea
Gross, Vernon L "Vernie" PFC - U.S. Army WWI
Gross, Walter Vernon Cpl - U.S. Army WWII
Gumm, George Harris *(5) U. S. Air Force Korea

 

Our Men and Women in Uniform
(those with a *(page where they appear) have a photo in their military uniform)