Military Honor Roll (Houk - Kotlan)

Home

return to Military Honor Roll index


This page honors our family members
that proudly served our country.  
As you can see from the notes in the last column, 
some made the supreme sacrifice.

Our Men and Women in Uniform
(those with a *(page where they appear) have a photo in their military uniform)


Last name, First name

Military Branch 

 


How served/notes
Houk, Billy Jack U.S. Army Korea
Houk, John Franklin - WWII
Houk, Roy F Jr U.S. Army Air Force WWII
House, Robert Junior "Bob" PFC - U.S. Marine Corps WWII Purple Heart
Houser, Harvey Leroy SFC - U.S. Army WWII, Korea
Houser, John Martin Jr  U.S. Merchant Marine -
Howard, Mary Marlow  U.S. Marine Corps WWII
Hudson, Churchill H LDSMMA - U.S. Navy WWI
Hughes, Fred Lynn - Korea
Hughes, Ralph Calvin *(6) U.S. Army Korea
Hullum, Terry Darden unknown branch -
Hume, Brooks Kaylor WT2 - U.S. Navy WWII 
Hume, Lewis Roy Jr S Sgt - U.S. Army; 
TSgt - U.S. Air Force
WWII Distinguished Flying Cross
Hunt, Charles Frederick Pvt - U.S. Army Korea
Hunter/Seneff, James Arthur "Chick" *(1) U.S. Air Force Vietnam
Hutcheson, Eldridge Tilmon Jr  S1 - U.S. Coast Guard -
Hutton, Ancel Cecil Jr "Bud" PFC - U.S. Army WWII
Hutton, Ancel Cecil Sr U.S. Navy WWI
Hutton, Charles Wiley U.S. Air Force -
Hutton, Fred Richard U.S. Navy WWII
Hutton, James Arvil A1C - U.S. Air Force Korea
Hyatt, Chad U.S. Army Iraq
Jackson, Robert Harris CPL - U.S. Marine Corps Korea
Jacobs, Franklin Sanford "Jake" S2, U.S. Navy WWII
Jacobs, Roger John U.S. Navy -
Jacobs, Robert Wayne PV2 - U.S. Army Vietnam
Jacobs, Thomas Stewart "Tom" U.S. Navy, U.S. Army -
James, Kimberly Marlene U.S. Air Force Reserves Germany
James, Larry Dean Lance Cpl - U.S. Marine Corps CA and NC
James, Weldon Carl *(7) U.S. Army -
James, William Melton Sr "Dub" U.S. Navy San Diego, CA and Pensacola, FL
Jaquay, Lloyd Herbert U.S. Army -
Jarrett, Billy U.S. Army -
Javine, Calvin Sevetus U.S. Marine Corps Vietnam
Javine, Dewey Vernon U.S. Army WWII
Javine, Roy Jr U.S. Navy WWII
Javine, Roy Vernon - WWI
Jayne, Theodore R S Sgt - U.S. Army Air Corps WWII
Jessee, Hubert F U.S. Army WWII
Johnson, Dana Harmon U.S. Army WWII
Johnson, Kenneth Edward M Sgt - U.S. Army Air Forces WWII
Johnson, Leonard Ivan  Transportation Corps - U.S. Army WWII
Johnston, Arthur Lee Sgt - U.S. Army WWII
Johnston, Leslie Earl  U.S. Army WWII
Jones, Adam U.S. Navy -
Jones, Alvin Bernard SSGT - U.S. Army -
Jones, Jack Edward A2C - U.S. Air Force Korea
Jones, John Thomas U.S. Navy WWII
Jones, Max Warren U.S. Navy WWII
Jones, Ralph M Sgt - U.S. Army WWII
Jones, Russell T U.S. Army -
Jones, Titus Caesar  -   Civil War (Union)
Jones, William Glen  U.S. Army WWII
Jordan, Winfield Scott  Co G, 30th Inf. Reg. KY   Civil War (Union)
Joseph, James M CSM - U.S. Army Vietnam
Joseph, Ross Edward U.S. Army WWII
Kail, Paul U.S. Coast Guard WWII
Katherman, Percy J "P J" Pvt - U.S. Army (KY) WWI
Kauffman, Kenneth O PFC, U.S. Army WWII
Kauffman, Walter V U.S. Army WWII
Kaylor, Barnie Houston U.S. Army -
Kaylor, David Garland U.S. Army WWII
Kaylor, Guy Raymond "Runt" Tec 5 - U.S. Army WWII
Kaylor, James Edward U.S. Army, U.S. Navy -
Kaylor, Lewis Aaron SP4 - U.S. Army -
Kaylor, Ralph B U.S. Air Force WWII, Korea, Vietnam
Kaylor, Rex Byron Sgt - U.S. Army Air Force WWII - Panama Canal
Kaylor, Robert Thurman "Jack" PFC - U.S. Army WWII
Kaylor, Roy Lee Sr S Sgt - U.S. Army Air Force WWII (wounded in action); Purple Heart
Kaylor, Rudolph Bartol "Rant" *(7) U.S. Army -
Kaylor, Thomas Richard U.S. Army WWII
Keach, Leland Edward U.S. Navy Korea
Keesling, Gustavus - note: We need documentation for his service. Private - Co K, 99th IN  Civil War (Union)
Kegin, Billy Ray U.S. Army WWII, Korea, Vietnam
Kegin, Francis Jr "Buddy" SMSGT - U.S. Air Force WWII, Korea
Kegin, Francis L "Curly" *(2) PFC - U.S. Army WWI
Kegin, George Price Missouri National Guard -
Kegin, Joe Everette *(1) U.S. Air Force -
Kegin, John W Private - Quantrills Home Guard CSA Missouri Civil War (Confederacy)
Kegin, Orville R PFC - U.S. Army -
Kegin, Oscar Landon  Sgt - U.S. Army Korea, WWII (European Theater, Saudi Arabia); 
(wounded in Germany)
Bronze Star, Purple Heart
Kegin, Robert Allen (Rev) *(2) U.S. Air Force -
Kegin, Roy *(2) U.S. Army WWI
Kegley, Clarence Edward U.S. Army -
Kegley, Frederick Norris *(7) U.S. Army WWII - occupied Japan
Kegley, Guy Baxter *(6) Lt Col - U.S. Army WWII, Korea;
2 Bronze Stars, Meritorious Unit Commendation, Philippine Liberation Ribbon, WWII Victory Medal, American Campaign Medal, Army Occupation Medal (Japan), Korean Service Medal, Armed Forces Reserve Medal, National Defense Service Medal, U.N. Service Medal, Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal, Europoen/African/Middle East Campaign Medal
Keilman Herbert P U.S. Army WWII
Oak Leaf Cluster, Purple Heart
Keister, Raymond E SH1 - U.S. Navy WWII, Korea, VIetnam
Keller, Floyd Everall Sr PFC - U.S. Army WWI
Keller, Gerald Lee  TEC 5 - U.S. Army WWII
Keller, Howard Earl U.S. Army WWII
Keller, Wendell Merton U.S. Army -
Kelley, Bryant Todd U.S. Army -
Kelly, K C Bryan Patrick "Pat" U.S. Navy Reserves -
Kelly, Roscoe Cornelius "R C" Jr U.S. Marine Corps Korea
Kendrick, Emmet Bradley VA Militia Civil War (Confederacy)
Kennard, Ernest Wayne  CWO - U.S. Army WWII, Korea
Kern, Herschel Allen *(3) A1C - U.S. Air Force -
Kessinger, Hugh Humphrey U.S. Army -
Ketchum, Bobby Jack U.S. Army -
Ketchum, Hubert Junior U.S. Army Korea
Ketron, James Andrew U.S. Navy WWII
Kilby, Charles Earnest U.S. Marine Corps -
Kilby, Henry Shannon "Hank" U.S. Navy WWII
Kilby, Hubert Earl "Doc", "Pawpaw" *(4) U.S. Navy WWII
Kilby, James David U.S. Army WWII
Kilby, William Edgar *(2) 317th Infantry; 80th Division - U.S. Army WWI
Kilgore, Carl Allen Tec Sgt - U.S. Army Air Corps WWII
Killian, Martin Patrick U.S. Army WWII
Killion, Otto Ray Merchant Marines WWII
King, Preston U.S. Air Force -
Kinser, Gary Russell U.S. Marines Vietnam
Kinser, Ronald D U.S. Navy -
Kiser, Hiram Clay "H C" Jr - WWII POW
Kistler, Jack Edward U.S. Army -
Kitzmiller, Jerry D S Sgt - U.S. Army WWII (South Pacific)
Klemm, Ralph H TEC 5 - U.S. Army WWI (Battle of the Ardennes, Invasion of Normandy D-Day); Purple Heart
Klute, Edward Fred PFC - U.S. Army WWI
Knapp, Guy Jr HM1 - U.S. Navy WWII, Korea, Vietnam
Knapp, W Fred  U.S. Army -
Knorr, Glenn Jr - Desert Storm
Knorr, Warren Graham  U.S. Army WWII
Knorr, Warren Graham Jr  2nd Lt, 173rd Airborn Brigade - U.S. Army

Ft.Sam Houston, Texas Medical Service Corp MSC,
                   Ft Benning Georgia Airborne School (awarded Jump Wings), Ft Bragg, NC 82nd ABN Div. Surgeon office
Vietnam
 Bronze Star, Combat Medical Badge

Koehler, Robert William Sr *(6) 6th Marine Div., 41st Repl Div Plt K - U.S. Marine Corps WWII (Pacific Theatre)
Konazeski, Randall Scott *(3) U.S. Navy Operation Enduring Freedom (Iraq)
Kotlan, Frank Leroy S Sgt - U.S. Marine Corps Korea

 

Our Men and Women in Uniform
(those with a *(page where they appear) have a photo in their military uniform)