Military Honor Roll (Meadows - Quinn)

Home

return to Military Honor Roll index


This page honors our family members
that proudly served our country.  
As you can see from the notes in the last column, 
some made the supreme sacrifice.

Our Men and Women in Uniform
(those with a *(page where they appear) have a photo in their military uniform)


Last name, First name

Military Branch 

 


How served/notes
Meadows, Ernest Albert U.S. Army WWII
Meadows, Kenneth U.S. Marine Corps Vietnam (wounded)
Mears, Edwin Lloyd Jr U.S. Marine Corps WWII
Mears, Frank B Pvt - U.S. Army Air Corps WWII
Mears, George Buckner RM2 - U.S. Navy WWII
Mears, Wayne E Air Corps WWII
Meehan, James A U.S. Navy -
Meek, Edwin Thomas *(6) Captain - U.S. Army WWII, Korea (Bronze Star)
Meek, Fern Chester PFC, 14th Co, 4th BN, 164 DB - U.S. Army WWI
Meek, John Albert Jr *(4) S Sgt, 56 Finance Disb Sec - U.S. Army WWII (Germany)
Meek, Leon Thomas *(7)  Major - U.S. Air Force Vietnam
Air Force Meritorious Service, Air Force Commendation
Meek, Lyle Edwin *(7)  MSgt - U.S. Air Force (Thailand - during Vietnam era);
Force Commendation with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Meek, Raiburn Larve  U.S. Army -
Meek, William M "Billy"  U.S. Air Force WWII
Megown, Kenneth Henry S SGT, Co. L, 314th Infantry, 79th Div. - U.S. Army WWII
Mellons, Robert Guy "Sheriff" PFC - U.S. Army WWII (South Pacific); Victory Medal
Mercer, Marion R Pvt - U.S. Army Special Services WWII
Merideth, Abraham  Company F, 4th Reg, KY Cavalry Volunteers Civil War
Milam, Thomas R U.S. Navy WWII
Miller, Charles F Pvt - 116th Engrs, 41st Div - U.S. Army WWI
Miller, Oscar Claude Cpl - U.S. Army WWII
Miller, Trenham U.S. Army WWII
Miller, William John U.S. Navy Korea
Mink, William Roy

 Cpl - Co B 339th Inf. - 
U.S. Army

WWI

Mitchell, Albert Levi *(6) U.S. Army WWII
Mitchell, Chester Calvin *(1) TEC 5 - U.S. Army WWII
Mitchell, Jeremy Steven *(5) U.S. Air Force -
Mitchell, Steven James *(5) U.S. Air Force -
Moeschlin, Franklin Masser  U.S. Navy -
Mohn, Kenneth Donald S1 - U.S. Navy WWII
Monroe, Sherman E Pvt - U.S. Army Air Corps WWII
Montgomery, William Francis Pvt - MG Co, 47th Inf, U.S. Army WWI
Montgomery, William Sidney - WWI
Moore, Lonnie U.S. Army WWII
Moore, Robert PFC - U.S. Army Korea
Morin, Frank Eugene *(6) U.S. Navy WWII
Morley, Clarence W - WWII
Morris, Adam Michael *(1) U.S. Navy -
Morris, Billie Virgil S Sgt - U.S. Army WWII
Morris, Henry Michael *(1) U.S. Navy Vietnam (wounded); Silver Star, 2 Purple Hearts, 4 Presidential Citations
Morrow, Adolphus Campbell "Doc"  Sgt, Tank Battalion, 131st Field Atty - U.S. Army WWII (Southwest Pacific Theatre - Java)  (POW - Japan)
Purple Heart, POW Medal, Asiatic Pacific Campaign Medal, Good Conduct Medal, American Theatre Campaign Medal, American Defense Medal, WWII Victory Medal, Philippine Defense Ribbon
Morrow, Charles Francis U.S. Army Air Corps WWII
Morrow, Oscar Saraprudence A Batt, 131st FIeld Atty, 36th Div. - U.S. Army WWII (European Theatre - Germany, France, Italy)
(wounded); Purple Heart, Gold Oak Leaf Cluster
Moslander, Gerald James U.S. Navy -
Mowry, Forrest N U.S. Army WWI
Mullins, Gilmer Clyde 8th Engineer Div; 1st Calvary Div - U.S. Army Vietnam
Mumpower, Lee William SGT - U.S. Marine Corps -
Mumpower, William Gammon  U.S. Marine Corps Korea
Multhaupt, Arthur Nurbert S2 - U.S. Navy WWII
Mumy, Richard W S Sgt - U.S. Air Force -
Murray, Carl Wayne U.S. Marine Corps WWII
Murray, Glenn Howard U.S. Army WWII
Murray, Norman Lee U.S. Army WWII
Murray, Raymond Harold U.S. Army -
Myers, Clayton DeWayne  U.S. Navy WWII
Myrick, Earl LaVerne CPL - U.S. Army Korea
Myrick, Sidney Marion  U.S. Army WWI
Nail, Charles H "Snow" 334th Infantry - U.S. Army WWII (Germany, Belgium);
Good Conduct Medal, Distinguished Unit Badge, EAME Medal with 3 Bronze Stars, Victory Medal, American Theatre Medal, 2 Certificates of Merit
Nail, Dawson B "Tack" *(4) S Sgt - U.S. Army Korea - Bronze Star
Nail, Edwin Starkey *(3) U.S. Navy Reserves WWII (Pacific Theatre)
Nail, Eli Thomas Co F, 1st IN Hv Artillery Civil War (Union)
Nail, Eugene Lamar Cpl - U.S. Army Korea
Nail, Everett U.S. Army WWI
Nail, Gary Dean *(2) CPL - Co B, 1st Bat, 3rd unit - U.S. Marine Corps Vietnam (KIA); Purple Heart
Nail, Herbert Lee U.S. Army -
Nail, Jack Dale *(3) U.S. Navy -
Nail, James *(3) Sgt, HQ 3rd Field Artillery - U.S. Army WWI (France)
Nail, James William U.S. Army Korea
Nail, Jimmy *(3) U.S. Army -
Nail, John Alfred Co K, 49th IN Infantry Civil War (Union)
Nail, John Arthur Pvt; Co I; 334 Inf; 84 Div - U.S. Army

WWI

Nail, Lowell Thomas "Spike" CPHM - U.S. Navy WWII
Nail, Norman Lee "Tack"  U.S. Navy -
Nail, Ovie Edward Cpl - U.S. Army WWII
Nail, William Jennings Bryan U.S. Army WWII
Nash, John E Pvt - U.S. Army -
Neese, Alberta A (married name is Farr) S1 - U.S. Navy WWII
Neff, James Moss Pvt - U.S. Army WWII
Neff, Jefferson O *(7) S SGT, 331 Base Unit - U.S. Army Air Force WWII
Nichols, Lincoln Jr U.S. Navy -
Nieman, William David - WWII
Ninman, Donald Leroy 337 F Sq LT Combat Runner P38 - U.S. Army Air Corps WWII
Nunley, Paul S  U.S. Army WWII
Oakes, Donald Kenneth U.S. Army Air Corps WWII
Oakes, George Washington

Pvt - Captain McClanahan's Company F, 34th Iowa Reg. Infantry

Civil War
Oakes, Millis A PFC - Co K, 104th Inf, 24th Div - U.S. Army WWI
Oakes, Mervin E Jr TEC5 - U.S. Army WWII
Oakes, Millis Henry A2C - U.S. Air Force Korea
Odum, Donald *(7)  Cpl - U.S. Army WWII
Ogle, Harold P U.S. Army WWII
Olinger, Max William *(6)  QM2 - U.S. Navy WWII
Olterman, Robert Thurman "Bobby" (Rev) U.S. Navy WWII (South Pacific Theatre)
O'Neill, William P Green Berets Special Forces, HALO team - U.S. Army -
Ooton, Charles Lynn U.S. Navy -
Ooton, John Co A, 63rd IL Infantry Civil War
Ooton, John Jr "Bud" SSgt - U.S. Marine Corps Korea
Ooton, Kitby Alan U.S. Navy -
Orick, Baylor A PFC - VA 100th MECZ CAV RECON Troop - U.S. Army WWII
Orick, Harold M U.S. Army WWII
Orr, Eddie Z Jr Y2C - U.S. Navy WWII
Osborn, Aldo Jr  U.S. Navy WWII
Osborn, Hayden Co H, Infantry - U.S. Army Spanish-American War
Osgood, Paul Vern U.S. Army Air Force WWII
Osmon, Arthur F Cpl - Tank Destroyer Unit 629 - U.S. Army WWII (Germany)
Osmon, Charles Isaac 30th Infantry - U.S. Army WWII (Germany)
Osmon, Donald Eugene SSgt - U.S. Air Force -
Osmon, Lloyd Vernon Sgt - U.S. Army WWII (Pacific and Asiatic Theatres)
Ostrander, John Nelson - -
Overheul, Chris Submarine service USS Benjamin Franklin - U.S. Navy -
Overheul, David Theodore U.S. Army -
Pacsmag, Donald Wesley CPL - U.S. Marine Corps WWII (Pacific Theatre)
Palmer, Harold Eugene U.S. Army Air Corps Korea
Palmer, Michael Joseph U.S. Army -
Palmer, Thomas Harvey Jr "Buddy" U.S. Army Korea
Parker, Cecil Burton Pvt - U.S. Army WWII
Parker, Kenneth R U.S. Army WWII
Parmley, Melvin Clair U.S. Army -
Parris, Joseph Levi U.S. Army WWII
Parsons, Amos Eugene U.S. Army Korea, Vietnam (Germany and Okinawa)
Parsons, Ray Charles *(5) U.S. Army WWII
Patch, Humbert U.S. Army WWII
Patten, David Roscoe 12th Div, HS 12 AMMO, TN WWII
Pavey, Roscoe James U.S. Navy WWII
Pavlak, Chester Thomas  U.S. Army WWII
Pavlak, Kenneth Thomas Pvt - U.S. Army -
Peabody, Dwight VanDorn Sr U.S. Army WWI
Peltier, Joseph William S1 - U.S. Navy WWII
Penniston, Clarence O TEC 4 - U.S. Army WWII (East Indies)
Penniston, Virgil C  U.S. Army WWII (France)
Perkins, Charles Wesley U.S. Army Korea
Perkins, Donald Jr S1 - U.S. Navy WWII
Perkins, Lloyd George U.S. Army WWII
Perkins, Richard S Cpl - U.S. Army -
Perkins, Robert Paul U.S. Army WWII
Perry, Marvin R U.S. Army WWII
Person, Earl Corydon Cpl, HQ CO 348 FA, 91 DIV - U.S. Army (Nevada) WWI
Phillips, Orian Bud U.S. Army WWII
Phillips, Roy Neuton S Sgt - U.S. Army WWII
Pippin, Donald Hubert U.S. Army Korea
Pippin, Edward Howard SMSgt - U.S. Air Force WWII, Korea
Pippin, Ethelbert Hurst "Ep" *(3) S2C' Hospital Corpsman - 
U.S. Army
WWI
Pippin, Harry Kyle  U.S. Army WWII
Pippin, Lonnie Corlett U.S. Army Vietnam (Bronze Star)
Pippin, Lonnie Gilbert *(3) Pvt, 606th Independent Unit Eng - U.S. Army WWI
Pippin, Solomon Co A; 30 Bat; VA Sharpshooters Civil War (Confederacy); deserted
Pippin, William Envin 329th Inf, 83rd Div, Cook - U.S. Army WWI
Pippin, William Perry Davis' Co, 105th Militia Civil War (Confederacy)
Poole, Johnnie Donald  PFC - U.S. Army Korea
Porter, Charles Sgt - 104th Infantry, U.S. Army WWII
Powell, Billy Ray SN - U.S. Navy WWII
Prior, Lawrence E "Pee Wee" U.S. Air Force -
Prior, Perry Wayne U.S. Navy -
Prior, Virgil Lee Jr SP4 - U.S. Army -
Pruett, Austin Harold U.S. Coast Guard -
Pruett, Ellsworth Jr Cpl - U.S. Army Korea
Pruett, Eugene D TEC5 - U.S. Army WWII
Pruett, Henry Daniel Co. F, 21st Indiana Infantry Reg. Civil War (Union)
Puntney, Robert Charles Sgt, 9206 Tech Svc Unit - U.S. Army WWII
Purcell, Arthur John Sr Major; 735th Tank Battalion - U.S. Army Air Corps WWII (European Theatre, including Normandy), Korea
Puvogel, Galen Ralph U.S. Air Force Vietnam
Puvogel, Ralph George 804th Tank Destroyer Battalion - U.S. Army WWII
Quakenbush, Clayton Glenn  PFC - U.S. Army WWI
Quakenbush, Dale Clayton  TSGT - U.S. Air Force Korea, Vietnam
Qualls, William J Co A, 25th VA Cavalry Civil War (Confederacy); 
court-martialed and shot
Queen, Bruce Fielding  Col - U.S. Air Force Desert Storm
Queen, Melvin Jacob  Engineman 1st Class - U.S. Navy WWI
Query, Alexander Co A, 19th IA Reg Civil War (Union); 
POW (released)
Quinn, Garnett Roland S Sgt - U.S. Army WWII

 

Our Men and Women in Uniform
(those with a *(page where they appear) have a photo in their military uniform)