Military Honor Roll (Singleton - Trowbridge)

Home

return to Military Honor Roll index


This page honors our family members
that proudly served our country.  
As you can see from the notes in the last column, 
some made the supreme sacrifice.

Our Men and Women in Uniform
(those with a *(page where they appear) have a photo in their military uniform)


Last name, First name

Military Branch 

 


How served/notes
Singleton, Roy Lee TM3 - U.S. Navy Korea
Sipes, Albert C U.S. Army WWII;
Purple Heart, Bronze Star
Sipes, Allen L U.S. Navy WWII
Sipes, Henry Co F, 21st IN Inf; 
1st Heavy Artillery
Civil War (Union); POW
Sipes, Herbert William Jr U.S. Navy WWII
Skaggs, Jeremiah Co A, 64th Reg. VA Mtd. Inf. Civil War (Confederacy); 
died of disease as POW
Skala, Anthony Gene U.S. Navy -
Skala, Anthony J U.S. Navy -
Skiles, Thomas David PFC 1319 Service Unit - U.S. Army (Special Services) WWII
Skym, Taylor Allen *(7) U.S. Army -
Slusher, Ira Lee S1 - U.S. Navy WWII
Small, Mervin S U.S. Navy -
Smallwood, Hugh Franklin - Civil War (Confederacy)
Smiley, Armond Verland U.S. Army WWII
Smiley, Cecil Maynard PFC - U.S. Army WWII
Smiley, David - Civil War (Confederacy)
Smiley, James E U.S. Army WWII
Smith, Calvin A 101 Aero SQ, Chauffeur - U.S. Army WWI
Smith, Carl E *(6) Co. C, 14th Armored Div (tank mechanic) - U.S. Army WWII (European, African and Middle Eastern Theatre);
European African Middle Eastern Theatre Ribbon with 2 Bronze Stars, Good Conduct Medal, American Theatre Ribbon, WWII Victory Medal.
Smith, Carl Gene SP4, Co. B, 1st Bn, 5th Cav. - U.S. Army Vietnam killed in action Purple Heart
Smith, Daniel Evans *(7) Major, (Chaplain) 48th BCT - U.S. Army Iraq
Smith, Edgar Eugene PFC - U.S. Army WWII
Smith, Floyd Ray Cpl - U.S. Air Corps WWII
Smith, Gilbert Andis 246th Coast Artillery - U.S. Army WWII
Smith, Harvey Eugene U.S. Army -
Smith, Hulett C Lt - U.S. Navy WWII
Smith, Jessie C Pvt, Machine Gun Co, 154th Inf - U.S. Army -
Smith, Jimmie Coy U.S. Army Korea
Smith, Morgan Stanley 2nd Lt, Inf. Res. - U.S. Army WWI
Smith, Robert T U.S. Army Korea
Smith, Stanley Carr Sr *(6) 243rd Signal Co - U.S. Army WWII
Smithers, John D U.S. Merchant Marines -
Smithson, Samuel Dallas Pvt - Co. K; 26th TN Infantry (3rd East Vols TN Civil War (Confederacy)
Smith, William Otto Pvt - AR 7th Co 1, DEMOB, BN WWI
Speer, Wendell East U.S. Navy -
Spivey, Eugene Littleton Jr  S Sgt - U.S. Army WWII
Spivey, Eugene Littleton Sr S2 - U.S. Navy WWI
Spreckelmeyer, Roy Emil Jr A2C - U.S. Air Force Korea
Sproles, Ernest Glenn U.S. Army Korea
Sproles, Guy Raymond U.S. Army WWII
Sproles, Lawrence Frederick - Korea
Sproles, Troy E U.S. Army WWII
Stainbrook, William Everett Pvt - U.S. Army WWI
Stanfield, Donald Ellison U.S. Army Air Corps -
Stanfield, John Vernon U.S. Air Force (Africa, Italy, Japan)
Staples, John Maxwell U.S. Army Spanish-American War
Stapleton, Denny Ray U.S. Army Vietnam
Stapleton, Glenes David U.S. Air Force -
Stapleton, John Christopher U.S. Army -
Stapleton, Larry U.S. Army Korea
Stapleton, Marion A C U.S. Army -
Stapleton, Robert R Co. A, 50th Reg. VA Infantry Civil War (Confederacy); POW
Stapleton, Woodrow Wilson U.S. Army WWII
Starr, Sylvanus Marion Pvt - Co. E, NC 57th Infantry Reg Civil War
Stearman, Henry Chris Jr "H C" Y3 - U.S. Navy WWII
Steele, Gerald Dixon  S1 - U.S. Coast Guard WWII
U.S.S. Callaway
Steele, Johnathan Special Forces Ranger - U.S. Army -
Steen, Burton M U.S. Army WWII
Steffey, Ralph F M1 - U.S. Navy WWII (Pacific Theatre)
Steinke, Carl Everett  U.S. Navy WWII (Asiatic-Pacific Theatre); Victory Medal
Stenberg, Ove Pvt - U.S. Army WWI
Stephan, Frederick C U.S. Army WWII
Sterling, Harold Wayne U.S. Marine Corps -
Stevens, Leon Powell PFC - U.S. Army WWII (South Pacific Theatre)
Stewart, Hubert Alvin Sr PFC - U.S. Army WWII
Stewart, John William U.S. Air Force -
Stewart, Roby Francis  Major - U.S. Army WWII
Stimson, Claude Chenowith "Buddy" U.S. Air Force WWII, Korea
Story, James H Pvt - Co. H, 6th IN Infantry Reg Civil War (Union)
Stout, Lonnie James  U.S. Army WWII
Strader, Robert Dean SP4 - U.S. Army Vietnam
Street, Guy Richard  Sgt - U.S. Army WWII
Street, William Albert - WWI (France)
Street, William Irl Sgt - MO Co B, 508th Eng Svc Bn WWI (France)
Stringer, Joy - WWI
Stulken, Vincent H U.S. Army Air Corps WWII
Sudo, Edward George TEC 5 - U.S. Army WWII
Summers, James Joseph *(5) U.S. Army WWII (European Theatre)
Summers, Robert Victor *(5) U.S. Army Vietnam
Sunukjian, Avedies "Dinny"  U.S. Navy WWII (Pacific Theatre)
Sutherland, Harvey William  U.S. Army -
Sweet, Robert E PFC - U.S. Army WWII
Tanner, Judson Orry Col - U.S. Air Force -
Taylor, Barrett "Barry" U.S. Army (tank commander, recruiter, logistics analyst) -
Taylor, Denver Carl Jr U.S. Army - Merchant Seaman WWI
Thulis, Don Robert U.S. Navy? -
Taylor, Eugene H "Gene" 22nd Air Corps Supply - U.S. Army WWII (European Theatre)
Thompson, Eugene P "Jack" MO PIC Co K, 138th Infantry - U.S. Army WWII
Thompson, Haskell F U.S. Army WWII
Thompson, Jacob B  Co. C or G, Bradshaw's MO Home Guard Civil War 
Thompson, James Junior CM2 - U.S. Army WWII, Korea
Thompson, William Harrison TEC 4 - U.S. Army WWII
Thomson, Harry McDonald Pvt, Co. A, 2nd Reg, Texas Infantry - U.S. Army Spanish-American War
Thomson, Harry Melton U.S. Merchant Marines WWII
Thulis, Mark Kenyon U.S. Navy -
Thulis (Newman), William Charles "Bill" U.S. Air Force WWII, Korea
Tittle, Charles (Rev) *(2)  U.S. Army Spanish-American War
Titus, Christopher Joshua U.S. Army Reserve -
Titus, William Michael U.S. Army -
Toates, Thomas John  *(7) SP4 Operating Room Specialist/Technician - U.S. Army GA, South Korea, NC
Tolbert, Arlin B - WWII
Tolbert, Austin Pvt - Co. F, 48th VA Reg. Civil War (Confederacy)
Tomey, Olen Newell U.S. Army WWII
Townsend, Charles Luther U.S. Army WWII - Purple Heart, Bronze Star
Townsend, George Fleenor Pvt - Co. I, 48th VA Infantry CSA Civil War (Confederacy)
Tracy, Lawrence Jackson U.S. Army WWII
Trail, Garrel Winford U.S. Navy WWII
Trail, Richard B U.S. Army WWII
Tranter, Robert R Jr U.S. Army -
Tredway, George Israel U.S. Army Air Force WWII
Tredway, Hobart William PFC - U.S. Army WWII
Trombley, James Joseph "Jim" U.S. Navy -
Trotter, Russell Ray "Pete" U.S. Army WWII
Trowbridge, Charles Jesse *(5) (1) Field Artillery; (2) 1st Lt - 338th Engineers, Co. B 338th Div - U.S. Army WWII (North Africa, Italy) - 
Battlefield Commission Award 
Trowbridge, Clifford Ancel "Cliff" *(5) 187th Airborne Regimental Combat Team - U.S. Army Korea 
Combat Infantry Badge, 2 Battle Stars, Distinguished Member of 187th Regiment 
Trowbridge, John Calvin *(5) Paratrooper, 101st Airborne - U.S. Army WWII (D-Day, Battle of the Bulge) - 
critically wounded
Purple Heart, Bronze Star, Combat Infantry Badge 
Trowbridge, Leonard Donald *(5) Tank Destroyer Div - U.S. Army WWII (Philippines) 
Trowbridge, Ronald Sergio *(2)  Captain, MP, 101st Airborne - U.S. Army (Appointed to U.S. Military Academy at West Point);
Major - Reserves
Germany

 

Our Men and Women in Uniform
(those with a *(page where they appear) have a photo in their military uniform)