Military Honor Roll (Tucker - Zweifel)

Home

return to Military Honor Roll index


This page honors our family members
that proudly served our country.  
As you can see from the notes in the last column, 
some made the supreme sacrifice.

Our Men and Women in Uniform
(those with a *(page where they appear) have a photo in their military uniform)


Last name, First name

Military Branch 

 


How served/notes
Tucker, Charles Lee Sgt, 22 Bomb GP - 
U.S. Army Air Force
WWII
Turgeon, Dolor Jerome U.S. Army WWII
Turner, Graham Hugo U.S. Army WWII
Turner, James Robert U.S. Navy -
Turner, Lewis Preston Sr U.S. Army WWII
Turpin, Clifton Marcus U.S. Marine Corps WWII
Turpin, Oma Pvt - Supply Company, 325th F.A., 84th DIv. IN - U.S. Army WWI
Turpin, Roland Clifford U.S. Marine Corps WWII
Turpin, Vernon Dean *(5) Cpl - U.S. Marine Corps WWII
Tutt, Harmon William U.S. Navy WWII
Uhl, Jeffrey Mark Nebraska National Guard Iraq
Ulisse, Ernest Louis Jr U.S. Army -
Ulisse, Ernesto U.S. Army WWI
Ulrich, Gerald Ralph *(1) U.S. Navy WWII
Underwood, Ulric Wayne S Sgt, 1918 SVC COMD Unit - U.S. Army WWII
Utterback, Marion R U.S. Navy -
Vanhook, Charles Lafayette Co. B, VA 63rd Infantry Reg Civil War (Confederacy)
Vardaman, Ronald F Pvt, 13 ASF Training Regt, IN - U.S. Army WWII
Vaughn, Sam Zone - WWI
Vaughn, William Jess "Sammie Jo" RDM2 - U.S. Navy WWII; Korea
Vickers, Eldon Beryl *(1) U.S. Army WWII
Voll, John Monroe U.S. Army WWII
Wade, Donald Eugene U.S. Army -
Wagaman, Dean F U.S. Navy WWII
Waggoner, George W 14th IN Infantry, then CO. B, IN 20th Infantry Reg Civil War (Union)
Waggoner, Joseph Ermil *(6) U.S. Navy WWI
Waggoner, Russell B U.S. Army WWII
Waggoner, Sumner Lloyd Pvt, 31st Infantry - U.S. Army -
Wagner, George W F Co. I, 34th NJ Infantry Civil War (Union)
Wales, Willard Orval 2nd Lt - U.S. Army Air Corps WWII (Germany)
Walker, Cleo Fighter Pilot - U.S. Army Air Corps WWII; Silver Star
Walker, Earnest Arnold "Pug" *(7) U.S. Army WWII, Korea
Walker, Harold John Commander - U.S. Navy WWII
Walker, James William "Bill" *(2) U.S. Navy WWII
Walker, John Doyle U.S. Army Vietnam
Walker, Paul "Junior" *(4) U.S. Army Korea
Walker, Paul Victor *(3) MM2 - U.S. Navy WWI
Walker, Robert Eugene *(3) Sgt - U.S. Army Vietnam
Walker, Stephen Vincent *(4) U.S. Marines Vietnam
Walker, Vincent Leo "Bud" *(3) Cox - U.S. Navy WWII (South Pacific Theatre)
Wallace, Richard Dale Air Traffic Controller - U.S. Army Vietnam
Walls, James Henry Pvt - Co K, IN 80th Inf Reg Civil War (Union)
Walls, Jimmy Ray - -
Walls, John A U.S. Navy Vietnam
Ward, David Co. B, 5th Iowa Cavalry Civil War
Ward, Ivan Wilfred S Sgt - U. S. Army WWII
Warren, Leslie Boyd U.S. Army WWII
Watkins, Raymond O Cpl - U.S. Army WWII
Watkins, Ronald O A1C - U.S. Air Force Vietnam
Wayman, Byron Lee *(1) U.S. Navy -
Weaver, Daniel Co F, 8th IN Cavalry Reg Civil War (Union)
Webber, Rolland Lloyd *(2) Paratrooper - U.S. Army Korea
Webster, Clarence David *(5) U.S. Marine Corps Vietnam
Webster, David Lee A2C - U.S. Air Force -
Webster, Ernest A U.S. Army WWII
Webster, Ira Edward Jr PFC - U.S. Army WWII
Webster, Jacob Co C, 91st Reg, IN Vols Civil War (Union)
Webster, James Ivan SP5 - U.S. Army Korea
Webster, Owen Rex Radioman, 3rd class - U.S. Navy WWII
Webster, Richard Columbus *(2) U.S. Army WWI (killed)
Webster, William Roscoe "Ross" Pvt - 153 Depot Brigade; U.S. Army WWI
Weir, Robert C U.S. Army WWII
Weirauch, Charles Richard "Charlie" U.S. Air Force Germany, Vietnam, Puerto Rico
Weirauch, Ole Jack  SN - U.S. Navy Korea
Weirauch, Shirley Mildred (Dullea) U.S. Air Force -
Welch, Floyd Edward Jr - WWII, Korea
Wells, Nathaniel U.S. Army Reserves Iraq
Wemmer, Curtis Leroy Pvt - U.S. Army WWI
Werbe, Clarence Rebman  U.S. Army WWII
Wermer, Clarence Lester  U.S. Navy WWII
U.S.S. Lexington
Whaley, Rufus C S Sgt - U.S. Army WWII
Whelan, Eugene Francis "Gene" Jr  U.S. Army -
White, Berl Lee U.S. Air Force Vietnam
White, Donald Fred *(3) U.S. Air Force Korea
White, Edward Nelson U.S. Army WWI (died of disease in camp)
White, Henry Harrison *(4) PFC, D Co; 28th Infantry, 1st Div - U.S. Army WWI (France, Germany); Victory Medal 
White, James Newton *(5) U. S. Army Air Force WWI
White, Robert Richard *(2) U.S. Army -
White, Winston Wayne U.S. Army Korea
Whitsett, Archie Jr *(7) PFC - 276th IN Inf, 70th Inf Div. - U.S. Army WWII  (killed in action, France)
Whitham, Herbert W "Herb" U.S. Army Vietnam
Wiggins, Fredrick Leroy 17th Airborne, 513th Parachute Inf Reg - U.S. Army WWII (POW Stalag 4B, Germany)
2 Purple Hearts 
Wilkins, Edward Bernard III U.S. Army Reserves -
Willcoxon, Leslie Dean SH2 - U.S. Navy Vietnam
Willcoxon, Wayne William Sgt - U.S. Army WWII (Northern Europe) - Purple Heart 
Williams, Graydon Jerome M Sgt - U.S. Army Vietnam, Desert Shield
Williams, Robert Dale U.S. Coast Guard WWII
Wilson, Boyd Willis CWO3 - U.S. Navy WWII
U.S.S. Nevada - Pearl Harbor
Wilson, Martin Lewis  U.S. Army WWII
Wimmer, Norman Lewis U.S. Army Korea
Winebarger, Marvin Franklin PFC - U.S. Army WWII
Winget, Weldon Dale U.S. Army Korea
Winters, Glen William Jr National Guard -
Wise, Forrest Eugene YN3 - U.S. Navy -
Wisner, Robert A U.S. Army (Germany)
Witt, Duane U.S. Army WWII - Purple Heart 
Wolter, William L 1st Lt - U.S. Army WWII
Woodard, Earl E U.S. Army WWII (European Theatre)
Woodard, James Harrison Cpl - Co K, 64th VA Infantry Civil War (Confederacy); POW at Camp Douglas, IL
Woodard, James Ronald Sgt, 834th AAA AW BN CAC - U.S. Army WWII
Woodard, Keith R U.S. Army Korea
Woodard, Kenneth K 884th Engr Avn Maint Co - U.S. Air Force -
Woodsmall, Robert Steven U.S. Air Force -
Woodward, Harold SFC - U.S. Army -
Woodward, Hollie Paul (Rev) Pvt - U.S. Air Force WWII
Woodward, James Robert SMSGT - U.S. Air Force WWII, Korea, Vietnam
Woodward, Robert Lee "Woody" U.S. Air Force -
Worley, Donald Wayne Petty Officer 1st Class - U.S. Navy -
Worley, Edward Hugh "Pat" U.S. Army WWII
Worley, Nathan L Sgt - Co C, 22nd VA Cavalry Civil War (Confederacy)
Worley, Olin L U.S. Army WWII
Wrest, Allen Unly TEC 4 - U.S. Army -
Wright, Ashley Nicole  U.S. Army -
Wyatt, Louis Kenneth PFC - U.S. Army WWII 
Yeates, Samuel Walter Jr PFC - U.S. Army Air Corps WWII (Panama Canal)
Young, Joseph K U.S. Army WWII - Purple Heart 
Zirk, Albert Robert U.S. Army Medical Corps WWII
Zirk, Leo Edward U.S. Marine Corps and/or U.S. Navy

USS Kenmore, USS Chandeleur AV-10, USS Onslow AVP 48

Zirk, Robert Raymond TEC 5 - U.S. Army WWII
Zweifel, Robert P Captain - U.S. Air Force Korea

 

Our Men and Women in Uniform
(those with a *(page where they appear) have a photo in their military uniform)