Cemeteries: Tennessee (Anderson County - Rutherford County)
Below you will find a list of various cemeteries.
They are the final resting place for ancestors featured on this website.
If we know where they are buried, they are on this page.
(if they have a
*
there is a tombstone photo)
If you want more information on any of the people listed below,
click on their name. Happy hunting!
Tennessee (Anderson County - Rutherford County)
Return to Cemetery Hopping Index
Anderson County, TN: Leach Cemetery, Lake City (4)
Carolyn
Sue (Carter) MASSEY
*
Edward Glade CARTER
*
Eugene CARTER *
Gladys Mae (Hedgecoth) CARTER
*
Anderson County, TN: Oak Ridge Memorial Park, Oak Ridge (2)
Ernest Ray "Ernie" CARTER *
Ruth J
(Hamilton) CARTER *
Bledsoe County, TN: Howard Walker Cemetery, Pikeville (1)
Campbell County, TN: Woodlawn Cemetery, La Follette (7)
Billie Pauline
(Evans) COOK
*
Eddress EVANS
*
Foncy (Brewer) Turner, QUEENER *
John F QUEENER *
Minnie (Braden) Evans,
HAYNES
*
Paul Ray EVANS
*
Ruth G (Medley) EVANS
*
Carter County, TN: Colbaugh Cemetery (2)
Alice E
(Blevins) DANIELS *
Samuel J DANIELS *
Carter County, TN: Happy Valley Cemetery, Elizabethton (17)
Arley Edward
"Bud" PARSONS *
Arthur Sherman PARSONS
*
Elbert CARTER *
Eunice
(Edmond) CARTER *
Fred Arthur
ELLIS
*
Grace M (Parsons) ELLIS
*
Irene D (Linebaugh) PARSONS
*
John Q
REMINE *
Lola Alma (Young)
Remine, CARTER *
Mary Lee "Mollie" (Carter) PARSONS
*
Paul Vernon (Dr)
BROWER
Pearl M
(Parsons) STEFFEY
*
Ralph F
STEFFEY
*
Ray Charles
PARSONS
*
Raymond
Jones HAGIE *
Ruby Irene
(Parsons) HAGIE
*
Thomas E ELLIS
*
Carter County, TN: Highland Cemetery, Elizabethton (2)
Clemmie Mae
(Newman) LINEBAUGH
*
John Mann LINEBAUGH
*
Carter County, TN: Patton-Simmons Cemetery (2)
George Thomas YOUNG
*
Lottie
Malinda (Brummett) YOUNG
*
Carter County, TN: Roselawn Memorial Park (1)
Claiborne County, TN: Fairview Memorial Cemetery, New Tazewell (1)
Claiborne County, TN: Greer's Chapel Cemetery, Harrogate (3)
Elmer Laymon
SKAGGS
*
Hazel (Burke) SKAGGS
*
Lillie Margaret (Laymon) SKAGGS
Claiborne County, TN: Leach Cemetery, Speedwell (2)
Treacie (Leach)
MEDLEY
*
William McKinley MEDLEY
*
Claiborne County, TN: Phillip Keck Cemetery (2)
Edward HALL
*
Ida Marie (Smith) HALL *
Claiborne County, TN: Scott Cemetery, Harrogate (5)
Charles Alfred RAMSEY
*
Jesse Stanley CARTER
*
Julia
(Brooks) RAMSEY *
Maurine
Annie (Ramsey) CARTER
*
Pryor Lillard JOHNSON
*
Claiborne County, TN: unknown cemetery, Shawnee (1)
Coffee County, TN: Concord Cemetery, Tullahoma (1)
Greene County, TN: Gethsemane Cemetery, Gethsemene (1)
Mildred Frances (Kegley) FILLERS *
Greene County, TN: Gethsemane Cemetery, Greeneville (2)
Bonnie (White) FILLERS
*
Jay
Arnold FILLERS
*
Greene County, TN: GreeneLawn Memory Gardens, Greeneville (2)
Lee G
STARR
*
Nelle M (Ware) STARR
*
Greene County, TN: Oakdale Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery (2)
Cornelius WARE
*
Margaret Emily "Maggie"
(Pierce?, Good?) WARE
*
Greene County, TN: Sinking Spring Cemetery (1)
Margaret Ruth (McDaniel) BELLAMY *
Hamblen County, TN: Catherine Nenney Cemetery, Dover (1)
Rebecca Emiline (Mize) MOORE *
Hamblen County, TN: Emma Jarnagin Cemetery, Morristown (8)
Anderson Brownlee JOHNSON
*
Ralph Emerson
SMITH
*
Dana Harmon
JOHNSON
*
Ethel B
(Johnson) SMITH
*
Grace B (Johnson)
BLOUNT
James Henry JOHNSON
*
Mattie Elizabeth (Andis)
JOHNSON
*
William T
"Willie" JOHNSON
*
Hancock County, TN: Don Greene Cemetery (1)
Berletta or Berleeta Sue (Greene) ROYSTON (possibly here)
Hancock County, TN: Greene Cemetery (4)
Berletta or Berleeta Sue
(Greene) ROYSTON (possibly here)
Charles Jessie GREENE
*
Charles
Kermit GREENE
Fannie Lee
(Fugate) GREENE *
Hancock County, TN: Greene-Minor Cemetery, Sneedville (6)
Audra
Lorraine (Carter) GREENE *
Donald James GREENE *
James
Mitchel "Jake" TRENT *
Nettie Mae (Hurd)
Carter, TRENT *
Ralph
Ernest GREER *
Stella
Louise (Carter) GREER *
Hancock County, TN: Holt Cemetery (3)
Alley (Cope) JOHNSON
*
Mollie D JOHNSON *
Pleasant Miller JOHNSON *
Hancock County, TN: Joseph Roysten Cemetery (2)
Audrey Grace ROYSTON
Bruce
ROYSTON
Hancock County, TN: Mahan Cemetery, District #10 (2)
Jacob
MAHAN
Susan (Fleenor) MAHAN
Hardin County, TN: Mount Hermon Cemetery, Savannah (2)
John C
SHUTT
Roy Marie (Anders)
Hilton, SHUTT
Hawkins County, TN: Church Hill Memory Gardens, Church Hill (5)
Dove (Turner) HEAD *
Garnie Lee KETRON
James F HENSLEY *
Roy Hubert HEAD *
Stella Blanche
(Smith) KETRON
Hawkins County, TN: Elm Springs United Methodist CHurch, CHurch Hill (2)
Julia Namoia (Sensabaugh)
BRAY *
Samuel Edward BRAY *
Hawkins County, TN: Highland Cemetery, Rogersville (4)
Clarence Olen HEAD *
Lois Marie HEAD *
Loette Eula (Hungerford)
HEAD *
Walter
Franklin "Frank" CHESSER *
Hawkins County, TN: James M Bellamy Cemetery (3)
Clyde McClellan BELLAMY *
Eliza Virginia (Andis) BELLAMY *
James Merideth BELLAMY *
Hawkins County, TN: Liberty Hill Cemetery, Mt Carmel (13)
Albert C MANIS
Charles Franklin "Frank"
CARTER *
Deborah Ann CARTER
*
Evelyn
(Carter) SALYERS
*
Hattie Rebecca (Hobbs) HEAD *
Hazel Martha
(Derrick) MANIS
Hazel Cora (Lark) CARTER
Herbert
Odell CARTER
*
Ida V (Osborne) CARTER *
Jerry Haskel
CARTER *
Leslie
Millard CARTER *
Ralph Edward "Ed" HEAD *
Tony Morgan
CARTER *
Hawkins County, TN: Liberty Presbyterian Church Cemetery (1)
Hawkins County, TN: McKinney Cemetery, Rogersville (3)
Annie
Mae (Stewart) CARTER *
Pearl A "P A"
CARTER *
Wanda Sue
CARTER *
Hawkins County, TN: Morning Star Cemetery, Carter's Valley (17)
Bobby Ray HEAD
*
Cornie Alice "Corna" (Maness) HEAD *
Earl A MELLONS *
Georgia Ruth "Georgie"
(Byington) HEAD *
Guy Holbert HERRON *
Guy Jr HERRON *
Jacob A "Jake" MELLONS *
Katherine E "Kate"
(Vaughn) MELLONS *
Mack Everett Sr HERRON *
Martha E (___) HERRON
*
Mose Andrew
HERRON
*
Pearl Francis
HERRON
*
Richard William HERRON *
Rosa Ethel (Head) KLEMM *
Sarah Louvenia
"Sallie" (Davis) HERRON
*
Vernie E (___) HERRON *
William Thomas HEAD
*
Johnson County, TN: Butler Memorial Cemetery, Butler (4)
Charles Lee TUCKER *
Claudia H (Harmon) HARMON *
Eudine Franklin (Harmon) Parsons, TUCKER
*
John Franklin HARMON *
Johnson County, TN: Roark Cemetery, Trade (1)
Knox County, TN: Cedar Grove Cemetery, Cedar Grove (2)
Cora Mae (Stafford) ARNOLD
*
Walter
ARNOLD
*
Knox County, TN: East Tennessee State Veteran's Cemetery, Knoxville (1)
Knox County, TN: Lynnhurst Cemetery, Knoxville (1)
Knox County, TN: Rocky Hill Cemetery, Knoxville (2)
Charles Franklin COKER
*
Margaret
(Campbell) COKER
*
Knox County, TN: Woodlawn Cemetery, Knoxville (6)
James
Edward "Ed" CARTER
*
Margaret
L (___) CARTER
*
Millard D
COKER
*
Minnie L (Johnson) SPIRES
*
Viola Maggie (Cadle) JOHNSON
*
Wilma Jeanette "Sis"
(Carter) COKER
*
Lauderdale County, TN: Maplewood Cemetery, Ripley (2)
Charles Bryant Sr BOYDSTUN
*
Jettee
Gianinni (Carter) BOYDSTUN
*
Loudon County, TN: Roberson Cemetery, Loudon (1)
Madison County, TN: Ridgecrest Cemetery, Jackson (1)
Jessie (McCulley) DUCKSWORTH *
Monroe County, TN: Hopewell Springs Baptist Cemetery, Madisonville (2)
Joseph Bartley BARR
*
Mary Emeline
(Swiney) BARR
*
Knox County, TN: East Tennessee State Veterans Cemetery New, Knoxville (1)
Susan Elizabeth (Collins) BAKER
Putnam County, TN: Crest Lawn Cemetery, Cookeville (3)
Clifford D STOUT *
Lonnie James STOUT *
Sallie B
(Huff) STOUT *
Putnam County, TN: Sand Springs Memoral Gardens, Sand Springs (2)
Henrietta (Welch) CARTER *
Jerry
Kinvard Sr CARTER
*
Putnam County, TN: Smellage Cemetery, Boma (2)
Effie
L (Prentice) CRONK *
Joseph F CRONK *
Rhea County, TN: Ogden Baptist Church Cemetery, Ogden (1)
Robertson County, TN: Robertson County Memorial Gardens, Springfield (1)
Rutherford County, TN: Youree Cemetery, Kittrell (3)
David Stephen YOUREE
*
Henry Hardeman YOUREE
*
Mattie Bell (Smith) YOUREE (no marker found
in 2011)
Sequatchie County, TN: unknown cemetery (1)
Return to Cemetery Hopping Index